"あれはかのじょのものです。"

Translation:That is hers.

June 24, 2017

29 Comments


jiofox

"that is her stuff" should also work

July 8, 2017

insincere

Yeah I too was marked wrong for this

July 19, 2017

cmorwin

Still wrong August 2018.

Especially frustrating after being taught 私の物 is "my stuff" but 彼女の物 is not "her stuff", which makes the most sense.

「Consistency」をください!

August 20, 2018

cmorwin

Still wrong Jan 2019...

January 12, 2019

AishahMuha7

I agree

April 20, 2019

Falcon198016

あれは彼女のものです

July 26, 2017

mkeays

あれは彼女の物です

August 10, 2017

IsolaCiao

I'd say that "mono" in kana is the standard (see definition 2).

February 10, 2018

kbreddit

Could you also say 'That thing is hers.'?

June 24, 2017

Vynaut

No that would be あのもの, grammatically this sentence is saying 'That is her thing'.

August 22, 2017

Emer_Learns

But "that is her thing" is not accepted (as of 5th Nov 2017), even tho it's a close translation and a legit English sentence! I reported it.

November 5, 2017

kittycat2223

Most likely.

July 4, 2017

Sintanity

I almost want to argue that "That is her stuff" is more right than "that's hers" because "mono" translates to stuff.. maybe I'm not understanding some nuance?

August 2, 2017

mattj36

Could you also write that belongs to her?

July 27, 2017

ahANpg

If that is the case, then もの will be lost in translation

August 8, 2017

karsivallinen

Shouldn't "Those are hers" be correct as well?

November 4, 2017

atreyu.0

Was wondering the same thing...

June 27, 2018

FrederickEason

Yes. Report it.

August 24, 2018

austin_s44

Couldn't you just say あれは彼女のです ? What's the significance of adding 物 ? Is this just a more formal way of saying it?

June 27, 2018

BastTee

Yes that's it, you can skip もの in conversation with your friends. :)

July 23, 2018

ahANpg

I would prefer "Those are her belongings"

August 8, 2017

Daxnassrac

Why does "this is my thing" work for これはわたしのものです。and "that is her thing" not work for あれはかのじょのものです?

May 24, 2018

LXwong

Those are the girl's things.

September 15, 2017

Emer_Learns

No, the pronoun is used here. It says "her" not "the girl". It could refer to a female baby, female old woman, maybe even a female robot, female cat, etc, not necessarily a/the girl.

September 23, 2017

Leo456036

Could this be "That is my girlfriend's" too?

October 29, 2018

Ka_HU

I think it could be (should be). Also:

Those are my girlfriend's

Those are my girlfriend's things

April 22, 2019

Hammy806304

Heard this as おれはかのじょでず <3

January 13, 2018

CaueJ.

Marked wrong for using "That is her things". Is it really wrong?

June 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

“That” is singular and “things” is plural so you wouldn’t be able to use them together like that.

June 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.