1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あれはかのじょのものです。"

"あれはかのじょのものです。"

Translation:That is hers.

June 24, 2017

29 Comments


jiofox

"that is her stuff" should also work


insincere

Yeah I too was marked wrong for this


cmorwin

Still wrong August 2018.

Especially frustrating after being taught 私の物 is "my stuff" but 彼女の物 is not "her stuff", which makes the most sense.

「Consistency」をください!


cmorwin

Still wrong Jan 2019...


Falcon198016

あれは彼女のものです


mkeays

あれは彼女の物です


IsolaCiao

I'd say that "mono" in kana is the standard (see definition 2).


kbreddit

Could you also say 'That thing is hers.'?


Vynaut

No that would be あのもの, grammatically this sentence is saying 'That is her thing'.


Emer_Learns

But "that is her thing" is not accepted (as of 5th Nov 2017), even tho it's a close translation and a legit English sentence! I reported it.


Sintanity

I almost want to argue that "That is her stuff" is more right than "that's hers" because "mono" translates to stuff.. maybe I'm not understanding some nuance?


mattj36

Could you also write that belongs to her?


ahANpg

If that is the case, then もの will be lost in translation


karsivallinen

Shouldn't "Those are hers" be correct as well?


atreyu.0

Was wondering the same thing...


austin_s44

Couldn't you just say あれは彼女のです ? What's the significance of adding 物 ? Is this just a more formal way of saying it?


BastTee

Yes that's it, you can skip もの in conversation with your friends. :)


ahANpg

I would prefer "Those are her belongings"


Daxnassrac

Why does "this is my thing" work for これはわたしのものです。and "that is her thing" not work for あれはかのじょのものです?


LXwong

Those are the girl's things.


Emer_Learns

No, the pronoun is used here. It says "her" not "the girl". It could refer to a female baby, female old woman, maybe even a female robot, female cat, etc, not necessarily a/the girl.


Leo456036

Could this be "That is my girlfriend's" too?


Ka_HU

I think it could be (should be). Also:

Those are my girlfriend's

Those are my girlfriend's things


J_Hammy

Heard this as おれはかのじょでず <3


CaueJ.

Marked wrong for using "That is her things". Is it really wrong?


IsolaCiao

“That” is singular and “things” is plural so you wouldn’t be able to use them together like that.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.