1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the summer."

"It is hot in the summer."

Translation:夏は暑いです。

June 24, 2017

17 Comments


Alex425703

夏は暑いです


Gasezefe

I usually read this as 'the summer is hot' would that be incorrect?


koumori72

No that's also fine.


aissa.kadd

Huh? When do we use あつく and when do we use あつい, is it related with being an adverb or adjective? .. Thanks


babulay

The くform is used for example in a negation. あつくない.


ahANpg

Or when it is used to join a verb as well


vivalaashutosh

Why aren't we using "ni" or "de" here?


koumori72

デ is for location of an action e.g. at the restaurant "レストランで" or by means of something e.g. with chopsticks "はしで". に is for at a time e.g. at 1pm "一時に" or going to somewhere e.g. go to the restaurant "レストランに行きます" So you might be able to use the time form of に for in the summer, but not で. In this example they have used なつは instead of なつに to highlight summer as the main focus of the sentence i.e. in SUMMER I do a thing as opposed to in Winter.


Sa967St

When you use に as a particle, ___に is an adverbial phrase (a phrase that behaves like an adverb). なつに would be used for sentences such as "I [verb] in/during the summer", where "in/during the summer" is the adverbial phrase. なつは would be used for sentences in which you are describing the summer, such as how hot or dry it is.


aichan154267

夏はあついですis wrong???


Mithlas1

I would have written 夏は暑いです so both are in kanji form, but since duolingo is atrocious at introducing and consistently using common kanji, either form should work. Report it.


Edikan2

Can you say なつであついです?


koumori72

No because you're not doing an action at or with the Summer.


FinMills

the translation is gives is 'summer は hot です’?, but that means summer is hot, not in summer it is hot - shouldn't it be 夏に?


Mithlas1

I believe either should do. 夏は indicates minor focus on the topic 夏 (が would indicate more focus, or a transition to it when the topic of conversation was something else before). に identifies it as a time during, which in a simple sentence like this is basically the same thing.


Vishal.legend94

According to Japanese format.. it must be "The Summer is hot"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.