"It is hot in the summer."

Translation:なつはあついです。

June 24, 2017

16 Comments


Alex425703

夏は暑いです

July 19, 2017

Gasezefe

I usually read this as 'the summer is hot' would that be incorrect?

July 28, 2017

koumori72

No that's also fine.

August 13, 2017

aissa.kadd

Huh? When do we use あつく and when do we use あつい, is it related with being an adverb or adjective? .. Thanks

June 25, 2017

babulay

The くform is used for example in a negation. あつくない.

June 26, 2017

ahANpg

Or when it is used to join a verb as well

July 22, 2017

dinhhoainam998

Thanks

June 28, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Why aren't we using "ni" or "de" here?

August 5, 2017

koumori72

デ is for location of an action e.g. at the restaurant "レストランで" or by means of something e.g. with chopsticks "はしで". に is for at a time e.g. at 1pm "一時に" or going to somewhere e.g. go to the restaurant "レストランに行きます" So you might be able to use the time form of に for in the summer, but not で. In this example they have used なつは instead of なつに to highlight summer as the main focus of the sentence i.e. in SUMMER I do a thing as opposed to in Winter.

August 13, 2017

Sa967St
Plus

When you use に as a particle, ___に is an adverbial phrase (a phrase that behaves like an adverb). なつに would be used for sentences such as "I [verb] in/during the summer", where "in/during the summer" is the adverbial phrase. なつは would be used for sentences in which you are describing the summer, such as how hot or dry it is.

November 6, 2017

aichan154267

夏はあついですis wrong???

November 11, 2017

Mithlas1

I would have written 夏は暑いです so both are in kanji form, but since duolingo is atrocious at introducing and consistently using common kanji, either form should work. Report it.

January 28, 2018

Edikan2

Can you say なつであついです?

July 27, 2017

koumori72

No because you're not doing an action at or with the Summer.

August 13, 2017

FinMills

the translation is gives is 'summer は hot です’?, but that means summer is hot, not in summer it is hot - shouldn't it be 夏に?

November 17, 2017

Mithlas1

I believe either should do. 夏は indicates minor focus on the topic 夏 (が would indicate more focus, or a transition to it when the topic of conversation was something else before). に identifies it as a time during, which in a simple sentence like this is basically the same thing.

January 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.