"花はきれいです。"

Translation:Flowers are pretty.

June 24, 2017

13 Comments


AnaLydiate

Except kirei means pretty and utsukushii is beautiful.

July 15, 2017

arvaellen

I answered "The flower is beautiful" and it was considered wrong. You would still use the same sentence for both singular and plural in Japanese, right?

June 24, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, since the sentence doesn't specify, "a flower", "the flower", and "flowers" are all acceptable translations of はな here.

July 4, 2017

Michel160937

But I think in that case you would use が instead of は

June 25, 2017

Michel160937

That answer is correct

June 25, 2017

Ashley457984

あなたたちわきれいです

August 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

は is used for the particle wa.

August 20, 2017

philallthethings

So apparently hánà is nose and hàná is flower, but of course ppl will still get you

August 16, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Context.

August 17, 2017

Anne-Britt16

I answered "the flower is cute" and it was wrong. Isn't cute and pretty the same thing?

January 3, 2019

FranStalli

Program said "The flower is pretty" and wouldn't accept "A flower is pretty". How would Japanese distinguish either way?

November 10, 2017

sotnosen93

As far as I'm aware, it wouldn't. "A flower" should be reported if it's not accepted.

December 15, 2018

Denis.nkn

花は綺麗です

July 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.