"花はきれいです。"

Translation:Flowers are pretty.

6/24/2017, 4:39:41 PM

11 Comments


AnaLydiate
Plus

Except kirei means pretty and utsukushii is beautiful.

7/15/2017, 10:01:10 PM

arvaellen

I answered "The flower is beautiful" and it was considered wrong. You would still use the same sentence for both singular and plural in Japanese, right?

6/24/2017, 4:39:41 PM

V2Blast

Yes, since the sentence doesn't specify, "a flower", "the flower", and "flowers" are all acceptable translations of はな here.

7/4/2017, 6:39:10 AM

Michel160937

But I think in that case you would use が instead of は

6/25/2017, 11:28:10 PM

Ashley457984

あなたたちわきれいです

8/20/2017, 6:07:44 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

は is used for the particle wa.

8/20/2017, 10:27:07 AM

philallthethings

So apparently hánà is nose and hàná is flower, but of course ppl will still get you

8/16/2017, 4:10:19 AM

JeffWhite373278

Context.

8/17/2017, 12:51:45 PM

FranStalli

Program said "The flower is pretty" and wouldn't accept "A flower is pretty". How would Japanese distinguish either way?

11/10/2017, 5:05:42 PM

sotnosen93

As far as I'm aware, it wouldn't. "A flower" should be reported if it's not accepted.

12/15/2018, 4:22:57 PM

Anne-Britt16

I answered "the flower is cute" and it was wrong. Isn't cute and pretty the same thing?

1/3/2019, 10:05:56 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.