1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "花はきれいです。"

"花はきれいです。"

Translation:Flowers are pretty.

June 24, 2017

34 Comments


AnaLydiate

Except kirei means pretty and utsukushii is beautiful.


elizadeux

According to Jisho, kirei can mean any of the following: pretty; lovely; beautiful; fair​, clean; clear; pure; tidy; neat, completely; entirely.

That is how you end up with translations such as this in Japan: "Please use the rest room beautifully." ​トイレは きれいに つかって ください


Cryopneuma

Pfff- Oh, Japanese mistranslations and Engrish... XD

I think the pretty = beautiful is more an English thing, though. 2 languages are at play here, after all, and there are probably differences in the Japanese word that are not present in the English ones.


lucazdj

this made me search the difference between pretty, beautiful, gorgeous and handsome because in portuguese (my language) it's all the same (bonito)


Daniel361786

❤❤❤? Só bonito? E que tal: belo, lindo, formoso, esbelto, pulcro, airoso, deslumbrante, bem-feito, bem-aparentado, glamoroso, charmoso, elegante ou até mesmo termos populares como "chavoso"? Falta-te vocabulário meu caro.


Cryopneuma

Cool! I'm glad you got to explore such an interesting topic! :D (Of course, I'm kind of a words nerd, so it's possible you don't find it as fascinating as I do, but since you looked it up, maybe you do! :D)


Ashley457984

あなたたちわきれいです


AnaLydiate

は is used for the particle wa.


arvaellen

I answered "The flower is beautiful" and it was considered wrong. You would still use the same sentence for both singular and plural in Japanese, right?


V2Blast

Yes, since the sentence doesn't specify, "a flower", "the flower", and "flowers" are all acceptable translations of はな here.


Michel160937

But I think in that case you would use が instead of は


Denis.nkn

花は綺麗です


philallthethings

So apparently hánà is nose and hàná is flower, but of course ppl will still get you


threecommas

I'm pretty sure that they're even pronounced the same; it's the kanji that differ between the two. So yea, spoken language-wise, it's entirely down to context.


FranStalli

Program said "The flower is pretty" and wouldn't accept "A flower is pretty". How would Japanese distinguish either way?


sotnosen93

As far as I'm aware, it wouldn't. "A flower" should be reported if it's not accepted.


wtong0981

why was 綺麗 not accepted? when do you use Kanji?


Swisidniak

きれい is a word typically written in kana alone so that is the form Duo teaches


Hanaaslh90_

はな or 花 stands for 'flower' so if a Japanese girl, her name is 'Hana', will it be written as 花 too? Or in katakana?? My name is 'Hana', btw. So, am I right if I try to write it as ハナ (and I'm not Japanese) :)


Cryopneuma

I think it all depends on how the parents chose to write it (for childhood/official documentation), and then how the one with the name chooses to write it later on (when old enough to decide such things/if not native Japanese.)


GremmieJP

Hana 花 is a not uncommon girl's name in Japan and does usually use that kanji. Hana Kimura 木村花 comes to mind here. Katakana is fine though and usually expected from foreigners in Japan that haven't spent years there and sought citizenship.


Anne-Britt16

I answered "the flower is cute" and it was wrong. Isn't cute and pretty the same thing?


Cryopneuma

No. "Cute" is kawaii.


Cryopneuma

I said "Flowers are clean." This should technically be accepted, since "kirei" means both "pretty" and "clean."


TyrantRC

きれい is not really "clean" in the same manner, is more similar to sparkly, radiant, something that makes your eyes feel good and pleasant. "Clean" in English is more about removing the filthiness from something, while きれい in Japanese is more about describing the thing as something you want to see.

Taking that into context, would you really describe a flower as clean? I think the way a flower can be described as a "a sight for sore eyes" is to make it beautiful, not only by keeping it clean, but by treating it well from the start, by making it grow healthy and strong。きれいな花 in google images gives you a better idea. Remember that different languages express things differently. Sometimes you will definitely want to translate きれい as clean, but it really depends on the context.

「きれいな町」"beautiful town".

「きれいな服」"clean clothes" or "nice clothes".

「部屋をきれいにしました」"I cleaned the room".

「これはとてもきれいな部屋ですね」"this is a very lovely room isn't it?".

Obviously きれい is the same word in all the sentences, but it can be translated differently depending on context because the meaning is different in both languages.


Cryopneuma

Thanks! The only explanation I've had in the past for "kirei" is that it means "clean" or "pretty" so I treated it that way, and this led to confusion such as "What if something is clean but not pretty? How would I describe that?" Thank you; this is the most clarity I've ever had on the word. That said, I feel like I still don't understand it as well as I'd like. If you can, could you please elaborate further? I get that the essence of the word is more "it looks good and is refreshing to see" (so in "I cleaned my room" I think it's more like "I made my room the opposite of an eyesore," essence-wise) but what about a word that is more true to the English "clean?" Or anything else I'm not understanding on this word yet? (There's a high probability that I'm not even sure what's missing from my understanding, but something is definitely still missing.)


TyrantRC

掃除【そうじ】and 清潔【せいけつ】are closer to that meaning of cleaning in English. But the first one is often used for the activity of cleaning, and the second one has some sort of industrial feel, like you can describe a hospital as 清潔な病院 but is more natural to use きれい to describe a clean room.

That said, I feel like I still don't understand it as well as I'd like

I don't think you need to worry. You will see the word and you will see how they use them. There is really no way to understand these other that exposition from the language.


Cryopneuma

Thanks for the explanation. I'll do my best to keep up my studies, then. I love understanding the nuances of words, and I study words as well as I can. I'll just have to keep at it. :)


HEMANTKUMA636979

I think かわい means also pretty


Cryopneuma

Kawaii means cute, not pretty.


elizadeux

Every time I hear 花 now, I can't help but think of Hana Kimura.


SushiNeenjah

I wrote "it is a pretty flower" and was marked wrong.


Swisidniak

That would be 「きれいな花です」with implied subject "it" described as the noun phrase "a pretty flower"

花はきれいです is subject "flower" described as adjective "pretty"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.