"二十日かかりました。"

Translation:It took twenty days.

June 24, 2017

21 Comments


Danmoller

Suddenly I feel like I'm never going to learn how to count in Japanese...

April 2, 2018

Spacemaster

わたしも!

September 10, 2019

darthoctopus

二十日掛かりました

July 15, 2017

ixdxkx

「かかり」is usually written in kana.

January 27, 2019

patdj

is the pronounciation correct? sounds weird to me.

July 2, 2017

James483647

二十日 (はつか) twenty days

July 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It is correct. When using "x days", the pronounciation is the same as for the ranking numbers ("X-th day of the month"). Full table can be found here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/date_time

July 8, 2017

ZivKlein1

I can't figure it out either. Sounds like it starts with hatsu but it doesn't make sense.

July 3, 2017

dumark53

Yes, sounds like "Hatsuka karimashita."

November 14, 2017

BastTee

20th, 20 days : はつか 20 years old : はたち There should be a story behind this number, but I don't know it sorry. ;)

July 25, 2018

cvictoria42

It's the last remaining survival of the Old Japanese word for 20, pata plus the Old Japanese day counter -uka. Old Japanese didn't allow two vowels in a row (unlike Modern Japanese), so pata + -uka became patuka (modern pronunciation hatsuka)

Modern Japanese has borrowed the Chinese numbers, pretty much completely losing everything above 10 except in a handful of vestiges like this.

http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/ts/language/number/ancient_japanese.html

October 7, 2018

JSnow20

I've wondered about this number's story for ages, but just never got around to looking it up, lol

どうも有難うございます! : )

June 29, 2019

JaysonKost

Kakarimashita - you left out one 'ka'

April 3, 2019

multimediapanda

Why is "it - takes- 20 days" wrong? That makes it "took"?

September 15, 2017

PholaX

かかりました is past tense. かかります is non-past.

September 15, 2017

tx91791

No, it doesn't.

March 24, 2018

PLHypjAd

What's the history behind 14, 20 and 24 being special?

May 13, 2018

nkwk88

二十日かかった

March 4, 2019

boltushka

Something is wrong with this topic. After finishing the second lesson, I get no points and i can't pass to the next lesson. I see always the same lesson 2. The problem can be partially solved by passing a level test, but it is not what I want exactly.

May 2, 2019

Kitten156919

It's the same for me. I found that I can bypass it by manually changing the number in the URL from a 2 to a 3, and then completing lesson 3 after that got it un-stuck just twice. I'm stuck again, but at least I can still change the URL to skip around and do some of the lessons, even though they don't credit.

May 7, 2019

AlexPDF

The recording sounds 'hatsuka kakarimashita' Is that the right pronunciation for 12 days? Sounds more like eight days. Some costume I might hve missed?

September 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.