1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二十日かかりました。"

"二十日かかりました。"

Translation:It took twenty days.

June 24, 2017

39 Comments


Danmoller

Suddenly I feel like I'm never going to learn how to count in Japanese...


not_a_thing

二十年かかりました...


patdj

is the pronounciation correct? sounds weird to me.


Lindsey1151188

二十日 (はつか) twenty days


Shinobusagi

It is correct. When using "x days", the pronounciation is the same as for the ranking numbers ("X-th day of the month"). Full table can be found here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/date_time


ItzFigaro

But why are they pronouncing it as nijūnichi after the last update then?


Alenbi

May someone help us about the use of the 2 pronunciations?

二十日 can be pronounced (はつか) or (にじゅうにち)

Are both pronunciation good in this case (number of day for a duration) or is there a problem in the audio?


GustGab

It seems that [はつか] is the priority, besides that [にじゅうにち] is not wrong, it might sound childish. I read it at https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q11156225171


Alenbi

どうも even if the link is only in Japanese... Still too difficult for me


ZivKlein1

I can't figure it out either. Sounds like it starts with hatsu but it doesn't make sense.


dumark53

Yes, sounds like "Hatsuka karimashita."


BastTee

20th, 20 days : はつか 20 years old : はたち There should be a story behind this number, but I don't know it sorry. ;)


cvictoria42

It's the last remaining survival of the Old Japanese word for 20, pata plus the Old Japanese day counter -uka. Old Japanese didn't allow two vowels in a row (unlike Modern Japanese), so pata + -uka became patuka (modern pronunciation hatsuka)

Modern Japanese has borrowed the Chinese numbers, pretty much completely losing everything above 10 except in a handful of vestiges like this.

http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/ts/language/number/ancient_japanese.html


JSnow20

I've wondered about this number's story for ages, but just never got around to looking it up, lol

どうも有難うございます! : )


JaysonKost

Kakarimashita - you left out one 'ka'


darthoctopus

二十日掛かりました


ixdxkx

「かかり」is usually written in kana.


PLHypjAd

What's the history behind 14, 20 and 24 being special?


Andrew569573

20 is when you would've been considered an adult. Since it's connected to a special age, it retains the native Japanese pronunciation of はつか/はたち etc. 14 and 24 aren't 'special' so much as that they use the number 4. In Japan, 4 and 9 are unlucky numbers because し「死」 means 'death' and く「苦」 means 'agony'. So, they are changed to native Japanese pronunciations to avoid the dual meanings and therefore 'bad luck'. し becomes よ/よん and く becomes ここの/きゅう. Even the number 7, which is considered lucky, is affected. It goes from しち (which as you guessed, is changed because of the し) to なな.

Of course, it all depends on the context the numbers are used in. Sometimes 7 is しち like when talking about time, and sometimes なな like 7 days / 7th day. Same for the other numbers. It's best to memorize the exceptions.


ChadFaragh

The speaker pronounced it にじゅにち during the question but pronounces it はつか here in the comments.


BlackStag7

The comments one is right. There's a bug where the text to speech treats 「二十」and「日」as seperate words, instead of the compound word 「二十日」


Scintilla72

As of October 2020, it's にじゅうにち in the comments also.


RomXXII

As od 3/2021 its reversed: the comments have にじゅにち while the question reads はつか


Alex6is

二十日 hatsuka

二十歳 hatachi


bi11ie

二十日 is pronounced はつか. I can hear that fine when playing the audio in the discussion screen, but during the "lesson" the TTS voice pronounses it wrong: にじゅうにち. Reported.


Kalle935336

After last update, the TTS reads "nijuunichi" instead of "hatsuka". Is this correct or should it be reported?

It sounds like the TTS reads the words 二, 十 and 日 as separate words instead of one.


helen775602

I accidentally put "it lasted 20 days" and i know its wrong but what would that be out of curiosity


amh8dc

I believe that would be...

20日 (はつか) かかりました

かかります is the present or future form (it lasts or it will last) and かかりました is the past form (it lasted).


multimediapanda

Why is "it - takes- 20 days" wrong? That makes it "took"?


PholaX

かかりました is past tense. かかります is non-past.


nkwk88

二十日かかった


boltushka

Something is wrong with this topic. After finishing the second lesson, I get no points and i can't pass to the next lesson. I see always the same lesson 2. The problem can be partially solved by passing a level test, but it is not what I want exactly.


Kitten156919

It's the same for me. I found that I can bypass it by manually changing the number in the URL from a 2 to a 3, and then completing lesson 3 after that got it un-stuck just twice. I'm stuck again, but at least I can still change the URL to skip around and do some of the lessons, even though they don't credit.


AlexPDF

The recording sounds 'hatsuka kakarimashita' Is that the right pronunciation for 12 days? Sounds more like eight days. Some costume I might hve missed?


LucasSodr19

What mean the '' かかります ''


BlackStag7

it means "to take __ (amount of time)"


Kantyash

I thought it's はつか but now duo pronounces it にじゅうにち? I don't know what's correct anymore


BlackStag7

The first one is correct. There's a bug with the TTS and you should report it when it comes up again

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.