"つくえです。"

Translation:It is a desk.

6/24/2017, 5:25:44 PM

17 Comments


Mary_ya

Why not "The desk"?

6/24/2017, 5:25:44 PM

CasperConlang

"The desk" is just a subject, not a full idea. Like "neko" means "a cat" and "neko desu" means "It's a cat."

6/25/2017, 4:43:33 AM

ZelieZazou

An easy mnemonic for this one: move the e of desk from the 2nd to the last position and you get "dske", the pronounciation of which is similar to the Japanese word つくえ.

7/9/2018, 5:02:54 AM

ZelieZazou

机です。

7/9/2018, 5:03:42 AM

ClaraUniverse

This phrase could answer this question: これは何ですか、これ means "this" so the translation would be "what is this?"

6/29/2018, 3:53:41 PM

Zuvium

I am confused on how to pronounce this...

10/12/2018, 5:19:36 PM

Juliette780952

つくえ tsu ku e. ですdesu

2/3/2019, 8:21:17 AM

AveryCarty1

woooow, i literally just said "this is a desk", out loud as i was typing it, but typed "this is a table" lol.. my minds playing tricks!

3/13/2018, 2:45:42 AM

CarsonCoe

I put "it it a desk" because I am dumb and did not look close enough.

4/18/2018, 12:15:11 PM

Sophie431676

Why cant you have it is called a desk because... It is called a desk?

3/12/2019, 5:06:34 PM

AndyIbanez

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 机です when you are giving this word as part of a listening exercises?

3/15/2019, 5:31:20 AM

Alonely

Desk desu.

8/19/2018, 8:34:54 PM

katoandroi

The desk is also true

10/8/2018, 6:00:32 AM

JooAugustoSouza

OMG please... desk and table whatever.............................................................

10/14/2017, 3:34:03 AM

NatashaKor7

It doesnt accept table

6/27/2017, 7:12:31 AM

PeixePalhaco

Table is teberu テーブル

7/4/2017, 9:27:45 AM

catastrophage

I wondered about this too, wasn't it introduced as table before?

6/28/2017, 8:18:48 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.