1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえです。"

"つくえです。"

Translation:It is a desk.

June 24, 2017

15 Comments


ZelieZazou

An easy mnemonic for this one: move the e of desk from the 2nd to the last position and you get "dske", the pronounciation of which is similar to the Japanese word つくえ.


Mary_ya

Why not "The desk"?


jan.Kapa

"The desk" is just a subject, not a full idea. Like "neko" means "a cat" and "neko desu" means "It's a cat."


ZelieZazou

机です。


AndyIbanez

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 机です when you are giving this word as part of a listening exercises?


torianak

I have the same question... It is like the following sentences へやにはまどが三つあります。 VS  部屋には窓が三つあります。 Duolingo it doesn't appear to accept the kanji.


alyssriches

Same question on a lot of these . Some will accept kanji on some words but not others???


ClaraUniverse

This phrase could answer this question: これは何ですか、これ means "this" so the translation would be "what is this?"


BOOOOAISHIBA

I am confused on how to pronounce this...


Robbadob

Sort of like tskue des. Both つ and く are devoiced, so it's like you're whispering the first う sound.


Juliette780952

つくえ tsu ku e. ですdesu


CarsonCoe

I put "it it a desk" because I am dumb and did not look close enough.


X-Battousai

woooow, i literally just said "this is a desk", out loud as i was typing it, but typed "this is a table" lol.. my minds playing tricks!


Sophie431676

Why cant you have it is called a desk because... It is called a desk?


Robbadob

です ≈ is, not "is called". It's a copula, so the closest thing in English is to be. Don't make it more complicated than it is.

21/03/2019

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.