1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a lot of water."

"There is a lot of water."

Translation:水がたくさんあります。

June 24, 2017

35 Comments


Divyanshu937485

How is the たくさん placed I. E. Before subject or after subject? Does the meaning change for たくさん水はあります?


Daniel177161

たくさん is used before the verb (あります). The literal translation of 水がたくさんあります would be "as for water, a lot exists." or "water, there is a lot".


Max157209

The as for water implies ha, not ga.


Melina.Arins

If I am not mistaken, the use of the particle is always required by the verbs あります and います.


Aki-kun

While in general, those two verbs are used together with が, は can be used instead of/together with any particle. Of course, the meaning would be a bit different depending on which particle you use.


Azouras

たくさん水があります was accepted; shouldn't it be?


arturo.fon

I am very curious about that too


Aki-kun

If you want to use it as if it were an adjective, you have to add a の.

たくさん


Scintilla72

As of December 2019, たくさんの水があります is still not accepted. Reporting it.


AmaranthZi

what about とても


Amaei

I thought とても was more along the lines of "very".


impromptu_stdio

I remember it as totemo = a casual use "totally" (i.e. "very")


Aki-kun

とても is usually used together with an adjective or an adverb (unless it's used in a very specific negated verbal sentence) but isn't used to specify the amount of a noun.


HoroTanuki

what about ずいぶん?


Wntta

Can this also be 「水のたくさん」?


Web35556

No. の is only used to connect nouns.


thenakedoracle

の is used to ahow possession and が is used as a subject marker. 


JohnPMChappell

To clear that up a bit more, の doesn't mean "of" or necessarily indicate strict possession in the English language sense. It indicates that what comes before の modifies what follows.


arturo.fon

You are right. Sometimes の "transforms" a noun in a adjective for what comes next. Why people are downvoting you?


Imad_MACHI

たくさん水があります is accepted too


Dylan_Nicholson

たくさん水がある isn't (with or without the optional の after たくさん)


Danmoller

I still don't get the idea behind choosing between "ga" and "ha" for subjects?

What am I missing?

(Please write "danmoller" somewhere in your answer so I can see it later :) )


TadashiBro

Basically "wa" is used when the people in the conversation know and expect what the subject is. "Ga" is used when they don't know what the subject is going to be.

For example:

Who are you? (Anata wa dare desu ka?) Watashi wa Lloyd desu. The person asking the question already knows that the subject is the person they're talking to, so "Lloyd" answers with "wa'.

Who is Lloyd? (Lloyd wa dare desu ka?) Watashi ga Lloyd desu. The person asking the question doesn't know "who" the answer is going to be, so they answer with "ga". The person asking the question knows what the subject is (Lloyd) so they use "wa".

If you were to translate these answers, the first one would be "I am Lloyd" and the second would (very roughly) translate to "The person named Lloyd is I".

In this case, "Mizu ga takusan ari masu". The sentence doesn't know that the subject (user) knows what the subject is, so they use "ga". "Ga" is usually used when defining the subject of the sentence/situation. It's mainly built on context.

Wa -Marks the topic of a sentence. -Contrasts one option or thing against others. -Used when elaborating on things already known to the listener.

Ga -Marks the subject of a verb. -Separates/calls out one option or thing from others. -Used when adding new things/information to a conversation. -Used when describing specific things with adjectives. -Marks objects of potential-form verbs. (can/able to) -Connects clauses with a meaning of "but" or "despite".

Since Japanese is such a different language compared to English, there are many structural and grammatical differences. I know these because I know how to pronounce/speak Japanese and the sentence structures, but I'm relearning how to read it. It would be nice for a lot of people to somehow learn the syntax of Japanese and how different sentences are structured.

For example, the differences between "wa" and "ga", many different ways to read a specific kanji based on the context, and others. For example, there are many different ways to say "I" in Japanese, but most textbooks teach by saying "watashi". That's not necessarily wrong, but there are many other ways of saying "I" based on the context. Guys can say "Ore" or "Boku", while girls (and some guys) say "watashi". There are also different levels of politeness in these different ways of saying "I". You wouldn't say "Ore" when talking to your boss or someone higher up than you.

Hopefully that helped a little bit, Danmoller.


AndreiOK

I've learned to say "there are many people" like たくさんの人がいます. So don't you have to use の to link たくさん and a substantiv?


koumori72

If たくさん is before the noun it requires の but not if it's before a verb. The sentence order highlights which words are the most important.


Roisin606477

Can it not be misu takusan ga arimasu ?


slaveoftheowl

No sorry, like in English the description comes before the noun when used directly together

Another example used by duolingo was 小さいベッドです Meaning it is a small bed


WouterVerhelst

Why is たくさん水あります not correct?


j32899

You need "が" after water.


Kantyash

たくさんの水があります isn't right?


Dylan_Nicholson

It seems it does now accept that, but doesn't with the plain form ある. Very inconsistent.


Dylan_Nicholson

水が大量にある not accepted (actually I can't find any answers it accepts other than the given one, or with plain-form ある, despite there being many ways this could be expressed in Japanese)


SeraYagami

I wrote 水がいっぱいです。Is this wrong?


DamarAbhin

wouldn't 水はたくさんがあります works too?


jun961757

Pretty sure you can leave out あります and it'll still be correct. I marked me wrong for that

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.