"かのじょはわたしたちがいりません。"

Translation:She does not need us.

6/24/2017, 6:22:13 PM

32 Comments


Nivkotzer

Did anyone say a strong and independent woman?

6/27/2017, 10:55:58 PM

RadyaA

Lol

3/23/2018, 7:30:47 PM

AlexRodrgu375171

Heartbreaking.

7/12/2017, 7:44:51 PM

ApfelLiebe

My Japanese husband said that かのじょは私たちが入りません。is a very extraordinary way to say "she does not need us", though it is not incorrect, looks like it's unnatural

12/25/2017, 10:17:48 AM

Randy33189

A lot of stuff here is unnatural.

3/8/2018, 9:05:23 AM

Thorigrim

What is the not-unnatural way to say it?

6/22/2018, 2:03:32 AM

hollt693

Is anyone else hearing "imasen" instead of "irimasen"?

11/26/2017, 6:42:28 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I hear iri.

12/6/2017, 4:49:26 PM

MelissaFar2

Yeah, the speaker always goes very fast and often slurs phonemes together.

4/19/2018, 4:57:58 AM

Keith69742

Translations of words seem off

6/24/2017, 6:22:13 PM

Paul678008

I put, "We don't need a girlfriend", because I still don't understand は and が, I guess.

7/15/2017, 1:35:00 PM

Tim330345

Also かのじょ usually translates to "she" rather than "girlfriend" (at least in my limited experience)

10/3/2017, 7:09:57 AM

Kaja816791

It's not は and が that are the problem here, it's the way 要る (いる) works. It doesn't take an object (を). The thing that is needed is the subject and thus marked with が. So the sentence is closer to As for her, we aren't needed.

10/20/2017, 3:31:56 PM

arcferrari248

彼女は私たちがいらない。

11/7/2017, 3:43:02 PM

JoshGabrie2

彼女は私達が要りません。 彼女は私たちが要りません。

8/13/2018, 3:39:44 AM

Lloyd76445

At least it's not nearly as depressing as "There is nothing."

1/22/2018, 11:50:43 AM

AnthonyHa11

"Yeah! She just needs me!"

And this is the story of how I got curb-stomped by all the other suitors.

3/6/2018, 2:32:08 AM

Touchthis

how do i know if it is "she does not need me" or "she does not need us"? and if it's about the context, should'nt both be right?

10/23/2017, 4:08:10 PM

Cookie-san

The sentence says わたしたち。That's how you know it's us and not me.

10/31/2017, 8:36:27 AM

Jerkysans

Watashi-tachi explcitly means plural.

11/5/2017, 9:45:33 AM

RyanMcAlpi

It is my understanding that "-tachi" after a person word turns it it into a group of people, so watashi is me and watashitachi is us

11/4/2017, 9:47:10 AM

Wayne427822

Me = watashi, while us = watashitachi. It's the 'tachi' that makes it about 'us' rather than 'me'.

11/15/2017, 2:26:40 PM

haiyingg

わたしたち is used in this sentence, which means "us/we". In the case of I or me, わたし would be used.

11/10/2017, 2:21:56 PM

Lloyd76445

Just leave her be. She doesn't need friends.

1/22/2018, 11:47:15 AM

yugidragon

Why is it が and not を. I thought it meant: "we don't need her". Doesn't が indicates the subject, which would be わたしたち? Or is it just how it is?

5/31/2018, 12:13:13 AM

yugidragon

Whatever, I just checked and it seems that it "occasionally" indicates the object, which seems to be the case. But wouldn't を still be an option?

5/31/2018, 12:20:10 AM

CaueJ.

I guess for this verb, the subject is used rather than the object. I don't know if を is acceptable though.

6/1/2018, 1:44:27 PM

Pmahardd

Scary. She live forever alone.

8/6/2018, 7:34:59 AM

LukeGompertz

Why isn't 'us' the object of this sentence? Shouldn't it be を and not が?

7/3/2018, 3:47:17 PM

Julian285924

Yes it should be を according to my Japanese wife.

2/5/2019, 2:42:41 AM

Julian285924

かのじょはわたしたちをいりません is more correct according to my Japanese wife.

2/5/2019, 2:41:04 AM

ClaraUniverse

彼女は彼がいりません

12/21/2018, 6:26:23 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.