"きのうはべんきょうしませんでした。"

Translation:I did not study yesterday.

June 24, 2017

59 Comments


AdiyZofrul

I was busy partying for 24 hours

August 11, 2017

Hannaha70093

あしたはべんきょうしますか?

June 3, 2018

Christophe899588

いいえ!今日はへんきょうします!

July 12, 2018

JnC951836

Shouldn't that へ be a ぺ?

April 5, 2019

JnC951836

oops, meant ベ

April 5, 2019

maehovland

I've lived in japan for a year and I just got really confused cause for half a second i thought ashita meant yesterday fml hahaha

July 12, 2018

maehovland

I dont understand why sometimes there is a は after the time word and sometimes there isnt??

July 10, 2017

IMadeI

As far as I read here, it's completely optional after words like yesterday, tomorow, the day before yesterday...

July 21, 2017

Sarah195181

I did not study yesterday, but I did buy several desks to study upon if I ever get around to doing it.

March 25, 2018

SidMaron

The tables are for partying on. xD

May 10, 2018

darthoctopus

昨日は勉強しませんでした

July 12, 2017

xxllua

Like a previous one, this solution is also marked as wrong, and there is no option to report it.

January 6, 2019

Re-try

Yup, not even an option to report it as "my answer should be accepted". I'm getting really tired of Duo's inability to comprehend common Kanji.

January 18, 2019

AlexusTT

Why is the でした there would it be wrong to leave it as しません

July 4, 2017

JelisW

しません--polite present negative tense, "I do not", or "I will not"

しませんでした--polite past negative tense, "I did not"

July 22, 2017

Freyr456924

Can it be applied to other things?

March 21, 2018

JelisW

The し is specifically the stem form of the verb "to do", する (する is often added to nouns like べんきょう to turn them into verbs). But yes, the ませんand ませんでした endings can be applied to other verb stems:

食べません--do not/will not eat

食べませんでした--did not eat

飲みません--do not/will not drink

飲みませんでした--did not drink

Etc etc.

While we're at it, the polite present affirmative versions are ます and ました

します--do/will do

しました--did

食べます--eat/will eat

食べました--ate

飲みます--drink/will drink

飲みました--drank

Etc.

March 21, 2018

chartsman

A past tense is introduced without any notification or explanation immediately in a negative sentence? That's kind of harsh...

July 16, 2017

Techpriest

Right? I'm hoping they explain verb conjugations sometime soon to help me mentally organize it all

March 8, 2018

guille555348

Is べんきょう a noun or a verb?

September 17, 2017

S.Longstride

勉強 (べんきょう), "study", by itself is a noun. The addition of する, "to do", makes it into a verb with a literal translation something to the tune of, "to do (the action of) study".

The topic sentence above (going by literal translation rather than grammatically good English) would be, "(As for) Yesterday, (I) didn't do (the action of) study (utmost politeness)".

This occurs quite a lot in Japanese. Another good example is 練習する (れんしゅうする), "to do (the action of) practice". As above, 練習 acts as a noun, with the addition of する making it into a verb.

September 30, 2018

SerenaAdi

Both, depending on the sentence. For example, 私たちはもっとべんきょうします。means "We will study more" (VERB). Instead, べんきょうは名詞です。means ""Study" is a noun" (NOUN). It's the same thing with any verb.

March 11, 2018

MRxy4

Verb, I guess

January 5, 2018

Mateu-san

Do I add "deshita" to the ends of verbs to make them past tense? And can the Japanese past tense encompass both "you did a thing" and "you have done a thing" like the Italian present perfect?

August 22, 2017

JelisW

Yes and yes =)

September 17, 2017

Ryszard466485

Why it isn't written with "を", like: "きのうはべんきょうをしませんでした。"???

March 6, 2018

JelisW

It can be, but in this case it's optional. Caveat, you definitely MUST drop the を if there's something else taking that particle. I.e. you cannot say 昨日は 日本語 勉強 しませんでした。Only 昨日は 日本語を 勉強しませんでした。

March 7, 2018

Ryszard466485

ありがとうございます for clearing this up

March 11, 2018

NichoHan

I hope you bought a streak freeze

September 16, 2018

SydneyFalk1

It feels to me like "Yesterday I wasn't studying" should probably count as an effectively correct answer here.

June 24, 2017

NathanDale3

This would more be phrased as べんきようしていませんでした。

June 28, 2017

Frrost

That isn't proper english. You either did or did not study yesterday, you can't be in the middle of something if it already happened (or never did).

June 30, 2017

JanuszRegu2

Same

November 30, 2017

Nugginator

it reads as "as for yesterday, i did not study"

June 25, 2017

H.NamNguyn

"Sen" it's mean "not"?

August 5, 2017

benhyk

"Ma sen" makes it negative. So in this sentence "shi ma sen" is "to not do". "Shi ma sen desu ta" is "did not do"

August 8, 2017

benhyk

That should be "deshita" not "desu ta"

August 8, 2017

GiantTurtle0

Could this also mean "I was not studying yesterday"?

February 13, 2018

RVJioWts

No, that would be a different conjugation - べんきょうしていませんでした - because "was not studying" would be an ongoing action.

March 19, 2018

SerenaAdi

Should it not be "Yesterday, i was not studying"? Because of the でした (past tense of "To be") in the end. Someone please explain 'cause I'm confused.

March 11, 2018

JelisW

Did not study = simple past tense

Was not studying = past progressive tense

Japanese also makes this distinction, and requires a different conjugation for progressive tenses.

March 11, 2018

SerenaAdi

Ok cheers!

March 13, 2018

azuranyan

I have no time to study when I'm partying 24 hours a day! A shame because I bought 10 desks to study on and 28 chairs to sit in... Too bad I have no family to sit in them either.

June 8, 2018

maehovland

for everyone who really wants to talk to japanese people, you should learn informal verb tenses before formal (you should use informal with friends)

I don't think I can explain it all in this comment so I would suggest you use "Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese" which is an app that goes through everything from basic to advanced grammar.

July 12, 2018

Misaellimaa

"I wasn't studying yesterday" is wrong?

November 19, 2017

PrivateUse2

relatable

December 5, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

昨日は勉強しました。^^

December 24, 2017

Tyler595287

Why is the particle は required by duolingo after the date when the verb is past tense but not in present/future tense. E.g. this vs. 今日勉強します

October 4, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

If "study" is being used as a noun, "I did no study yesterday" should be accepted (no study was done).

December 23, 2018

FadyJaber

What is the use of でした here ? Couldnt it be correct just saying きのうはべんきょうしません? Or is でした the past tense marker for the negative version of しました?

February 7, 2019

JelisW

Correct. it's past tense =)

February 8, 2019

ZeugmaPowa

The fact that I have an exam tomorrow makes it even more relatable

February 10, 2019

KeiranDean

same, lost my streak too :(

February 26, 2019

1ebin1

I was crying

March 10, 2019

Nicolle341377

And before that the nice guy said that likes to work and study.

April 1, 2019

SylvainBar12

My answer is the same as the one submitted as the correct one

May 4, 2019

Profe-Efe

Again, I was marked wrong for choosing でした from the word bank instead of the separate でし and た

May 5, 2019

samwong838968

Are we done with the party 24 hours joke?

May 10, 2019

ColeLaFou

Duo will remember that.

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.