1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはべんきょうしませんでした。"

"きのうはべんきょうしませんでした。"

Translation:I did not study yesterday.

June 24, 2017

56 Comments


AdiyZofrul

I was busy partying for 24 hours


Hannaha70093

あしたはべんきょうしますか?


Christophe899588

いいえ!今日はへんきょうします!


maehovland

I've lived in japan for a year and I just got really confused cause for half a second i thought ashita meant yesterday fml hahaha


maehovland

I dont understand why sometimes there is a は after the time word and sometimes there isnt??


IMadeI

As far as I read here, it's completely optional after words like yesterday, tomorow, the day before yesterday...


Sarah195181

I did not study yesterday, but I did buy several desks to study upon if I ever get around to doing it.


SidMaron

The tables are for partying on. xD


darthoctopus

昨日は勉強しませんでした


xxllua

Like a previous one, this solution is also marked as wrong, and there is no option to report it.


Re-try

Yup, not even an option to report it as "my answer should be accepted". I'm getting really tired of Duo's inability to comprehend common Kanji.


--Monalisa--

はくさん!!!


AlexusTT

Why is the でした there would it be wrong to leave it as しません


JelisW

しません--polite present negative tense, "I do not", or "I will not"

しませんでした--polite past negative tense, "I did not"


Freyr456924

Can it be applied to other things?


JelisW

The し is specifically the stem form of the verb "to do", する (する is often added to nouns like べんきょう to turn them into verbs). But yes, the ませんand ませんでした endings can be applied to other verb stems:

食べません--do not/will not eat

食べませんでした--did not eat

飲みません--do not/will not drink

飲みませんでした--did not drink

Etc etc.

While we're at it, the polite present affirmative versions are ます and ました

します--do/will do

しました--did

食べます--eat/will eat

食べました--ate

飲みます--drink/will drink

飲みました--drank

Etc.


--Monalisa--

Oh my gosh!!! Your profile pic!!! I know her!!!


chartsman

A past tense is introduced without any notification or explanation immediately in a negative sentence? That's kind of harsh...


Techpriest

Right? I'm hoping they explain verb conjugations sometime soon to help me mentally organize it all


guille555348

Is べんきょう a noun or a verb?


S.Longstride

勉強 (べんきょう), "study", by itself is a noun. The addition of する, "to do", makes it into a verb with a literal translation something to the tune of, "to do (the action of) study".

The topic sentence above (going by literal translation rather than grammatically good English) would be, "(As for) Yesterday, (I) didn't do (the action of) study (utmost politeness)".

This occurs quite a lot in Japanese. Another good example is 練習する (れんしゅうする), "to do (the action of) practice". As above, 練習 acts as a noun, with the addition of する making it into a verb.


NichoHan

I hope you bought a streak freeze


Mateu-san

Do I add "deshita" to the ends of verbs to make them past tense? And can the Japanese past tense encompass both "you did a thing" and "you have done a thing" like the Italian present perfect?


Ryszard466485

Why it isn't written with "を", like: "きのうはべんきょうをしませんでした。"???


JelisW

It can be, but in this case it's optional. Caveat, you definitely MUST drop the を if there's something else taking that particle. I.e. you cannot say 昨日は 日本語 勉強 しませんでした。Only 昨日は 日本語を 勉強しませんでした。


Ryszard466485

ありがとうございます for clearing this up


SydneyFalk1

It feels to me like "Yesterday I wasn't studying" should probably count as an effectively correct answer here.


NathanDale3

This would more be phrased as べんきようしていませんでした。


Nugginator

it reads as "as for yesterday, i did not study"


H.NamNguyn

"Sen" it's mean "not"?


benhyk

"Ma sen" makes it negative. So in this sentence "shi ma sen" is "to not do". "Shi ma sen desu ta" is "did not do"


benhyk

That should be "deshita" not "desu ta"


GiantTurtle0

Could this also mean "I was not studying yesterday"?


RVJioWts

No, that would be a different conjugation - べんきょうしていませんでした - because "was not studying" would be an ongoing action.


SerenaAdi

Should it not be "Yesterday, i was not studying"? Because of the でした (past tense of "To be") in the end. Someone please explain 'cause I'm confused.


JelisW

Did not study = simple past tense

Was not studying = past progressive tense

Japanese also makes this distinction, and requires a different conjugation for progressive tenses.


azuranyan

I have no time to study when I'm partying 24 hours a day! A shame because I bought 10 desks to study on and 28 chairs to sit in... Too bad I have no family to sit in them either.


maehovland

for everyone who really wants to talk to japanese people, you should learn informal verb tenses before formal (you should use informal with friends)

I don't think I can explain it all in this comment so I would suggest you use "Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese" which is an app that goes through everything from basic to advanced grammar.


Misaellimaa

"I wasn't studying yesterday" is wrong?


Fukurou_Sa

昨日は勉強しました。^^


Tyler595287

Why is the particle は required by duolingo after the date when the verb is past tense but not in present/future tense. E.g. this vs. 今日勉強します


Will-J-Crawford

If "study" is being used as a noun, "I did no study yesterday" should be accepted (no study was done).


FadyJaber

What is the use of でした here ? Couldnt it be correct just saying きのうはべんきょうしません? Or is でした the past tense marker for the negative version of しました?


JelisW

Correct. it's past tense =)


ZeugmaPowa

The fact that I have an exam tomorrow makes it even more relatable


KeiranDean

same, lost my streak too :(


Nicolle341377

And before that the nice guy said that likes to work and study.


SylvainBar12

My answer is the same as the one submitted as the correct one


Profe-Efe

Again, I was marked wrong for choosing でした from the word bank instead of the separate でし and た


samwong838968

Are we done with the party 24 hours joke?


ColeLaFou

Duo will remember that.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.