1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にわがあります。"

"にわがあります。"

Translation:There is a yard.

June 24, 2017

74 Comments


bjbond007

Why is が used as the subject particle? Is it because saying にわは is wierd?


CarrieYael

は typically indicates either that we're talking about an already-known subject, or that we're calling attention to the subject. On the other hand, が is used to introduce something new, or simply as a neutral indicator of the subject.

Loosely speaking, saying にわは is like saying "the yard," where as にわが is like saying "a yard." Figuring out which one to use gets easier with practice.


Spekter2500

は and が both indicate subject.

But for me, the best way to think about it is that if you use は the "important" or "new information" part of the phrase comes after the は.

And when you use が the "important" or "new information" comes before the が.

So for example, if someone asks "what is your name?", you'd say "わたしは[name]" as in "the name of mine is [name]", the new information being the name, as the others know you're talking about yourself

Meanwhile, if someone asks "who is called [name]", you'd say "わたしが[name]" as in "I am the one called [name]", the new information being me, as the others know you're talking about who's called that [name].

In this case, it uses が as in "that over there is a yard" instead of "the yard is over there".

http://www.turningjapanese.org/2014/06/what-is-difference-between-wa-and-ga-in.html

here's an article that explains what I just said in case you need further reading.


VoluXian

わたし is usually omitted in most sentences, but it is mandatory in your second example (わたしが[名前]), correct? Just making sure.


KX3.

が can also be used as a distinction vs は which can also be used as a contrast.

This article explains that:

http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


ClassiDuo

Using "ga" indicates an existential construction.


ben100691

I remember the Genki books saying with あります you should use が instead


BrandonRig1250

It is the difference in "there is a yard/garden" and "it is a yard/garden."

"There is a garden" is an accepted answer for this question as well


Anderson642855

I put "It is a yard" and it came up as wrong? The correction was "It's a yard".

Now, sometimes it kinda makes sense why you have to type the answer in a certain way but this one is beyond my understanding why does the apostrophe make a difference "it's" just a shorter way of saying "it is"


Manu506231

I suspect the answer is actually "it HAS a yard" as the previous comments suggested, and the short "it's" refers to "it has" rather than it is


RamenDutchman

They should both be wrong, but yeah that's weird.


HeavensAbove

I had the same issue. I am not sure why the contraction is the only acceptable form.


Benjamin364525

I also had the same problem.


BrandonRig1250

あります mean translates to "there is."


DegenerateMedia

I typed "it is a yard" but was told the answer is "it HAS a yard".

What word/character indicates possession?

Is this something I should flag?


JoshuaLore9

As Craig says, あります means "to exist", so nothing in this sentence actually explicitly indicates possession.

However, because the subject is specified by using が, the topic is left unspecified and thus can be implied. If you break down the sentence 「私の家は庭があります」 literally, you get "as for my house (=私の家は), a garden (=庭が) exists (=あります)". In normal English, you could say "My house has a garden". So, without a specified topic, you could translate 「庭があります」 as "It has a garden" (with "it" being the generic topic).

"It is a garden" is incorrect, so Duo gave you the closest suggestion it had on the list of accepted answers. Do you understand why it's incorrect, or would you like me to explain that too?


JeremiaReh

I think I get your point, but I'm not sure if It's correct. You sentence "It has a garden" is the result of deduction. To get to this result you had to remove context and I'm not sure if the translation remains the same without the context. So without the information "House" we have the info: "there exists a garden". Right?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're kind of right. To get "It has a garden", I had to add context, because this exercise gives us an abstract sentence without any information about the situation it's said in or conversation up until this point (i.e. the context).

If we don't have that information, as you say, the most general translation is something along the lines of "there exists a garden" or "a garden exists".

But, the point I was trying to make is that "it has a garden/yard" is a possible correct answer (in the right circumstances), which is the closest to the incorrect answer "it is a garden/yard".


CraigLeade

The answer would be "there is a yard", since the verb "あります" states something's existance.


rbledsaw3

Funny, because I typed in "it is a yard" and was told the answer was "it's a yard"


MysticWysteria

I got the same suggestion, I am assuming although "It is a yard" is wrong, Duo still has that general idea marked as a correct answer but just forgot to add the non-conjuction form of the phrase


firecreeper489

The no particle indicates possesion


JoshuaLore9

The "no" particle is one way to indicate possession.

Fixed. Also, there is no "no" in this exercise anyway.


BlackwaterMimi

If "niwa" means yard and "tori" means bird, then "niwatori" (chicken) lit. means "yard bird"?


JoshuaLore9

That's exactly where the word came from, but now it has a completely different kanji 鶏 (にわとり).


denisglotov

I fail to hear GA there? Is in closer to NA in the audio?


Faelim

I'm also not hearing a "GA". Despite replaying the audio over multiple times, it sounds closer to "MA" or "NA".


francisdavey

Just to be clear - this point has been mentioned a lot - that in at least British English (I have no idea about American English, but would be surprised if it was really different), the contraction "it's" can only be used as a contraction of "it has" where the verb to have is acting as a modal auxiliary.

Eg "It's been a long time" => "It has been a long time". The "have" is not the possessive verb, but "to have" used as an auxiliary.

In other words "It has" in the sense of "it possesses" cannot be contracted to "it's". "It's a yard" can only be a contract for "It is a yard". If someone said to me "it's a yard" I would never understand that in the possessive sense.

So, duolingo is simply wrong here.


JoshuaLore9

I absolutely agree with you that, as a native (Australian) English speaker, I would never interpret "it's a yard" as a possessive. I've indicated as much in the many times I've had to mention this point (since some people seem to be incapable of reading through the comments before they post...) This definitely needs to be fixed by Duo.

However, the fundamental problem, and why pointing out this unnatural (/incorrect) grammatical structure is necessary, is that people may dismiss it as merely a bug and continue to think that "it is a yard" is the correct answer when it definitely is not correct. "It has a yard" may be an unintuitive interpretation of the Japanese sentence, but it is a correct one.


Lavitas

Why is there ga used instead of ha/wa?


LeqiHan

庭があります。


prozyczko

"it's a yard" -> accepted "it is a yard" -> rejected. SERIOUSLY?


MohabKamel3

.."it's" can also be a short for " it has".. maybe that's why; because "it has a garden" is a right answer, since が can indicate possession.. I'm not sure though.


francisdavey

Ah, that's interesting. In British English "it's" is a contraction for "it is" only and not for "it has", so Duolingo is being needlessly confusing.


JoshuaLore9

I wouldn't say "needlessly confusing", rather it seems like Duo is rather "unrefined"... almost as if this is a beta version or something... (¬_¬)


IsaiahErb

Why does "ga" mean have here?


MiKomprenasVin

It doesn't, it just marks the subject it the sentence.


kathryn95

Do you pronounce both が and あ back to back, or do you just extend the a sound


DustinLe4

I am not an expert with speaking, but I believe you need to pronounce them separately. It is rare to extend a sound in Japanese, in my experience.


LordOfTheAndain

Actually, a word with a long gā sound would be written があ in hiragana. In this case, however, they belong to different words and are therefore pronounced separately.


SaraJones20

Why is "that is the yard" unacceptable


junyuanma

The sentence structure focus on existence rather than what is what.


AlexusTT

I might be wrong but I like to think of it as the 'a あ' in Arimasu being like 'are あれ' a place indicator as well as saying it exist.

Since 'あれ' means over there and not that then Arimasu would be over there. Just makes it easier for me to remember...


JoshuaLore9

While I applaud your efforts at making connections like that to help you learn, あります just doesn't work that way.

The あ in あります comes about because that's how Japanese people pronounce 有ります, and the kanji 有 is associated with the meaning "to exist". It's completely unrelated to location or the あ in あれ.


Tatoh

What kind of yard are we talking about? Like a lawn or a imperial unit? I get confused by the lack of context.


DustinLe4

A backyard or a garden of sorts.


Jane944348

I had to put "it has a yard" for it to accept it as the correct answer and all of you say your answers were corrected to "there is a yard". I'm now confused


alori0

I typed in "It is a yard." and it marked it wrong, saying the correct answer was "It's a yard." This doesn't make sense at all?


JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)


JoshYu6

How do you pronounce が here?


jeff.suter

G as in the g sound in the word great and A as the a sound of the word saw, thus ga which sounds like the ga of the word hiranga.


Robbadob

Although be careful, saw is usually pronounced /sɔ/ (unless cot and caught sound the same to you), while ga is more like /ga/. A better approximation would be a hard g and then the a in palm.


Lea.1717

"niwa" has only "yard" as an option, but can't it mean "garden" too?


epiram

I said it is a yard but they said the right answer is it's a yard.. wtf lmao


JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)


johny527861

what is difirence betwean -there is a yard -It is a yard i read it like it is a yard


JoshuaLore9

"There is a yard" simply tells you that "a yard exists", somewhere, somehow; in other words, A is not nothing.

On the other hand, "It is a yard" tells you "hey, this thing called "it", yeah, this thing is what's know as "a yard""; in other words, A = B.

The grammar of the Japanese sentence matches with the first one, "a yard exists", にわ(="a yard")があります(="exists").


ashpooljh

Why doesn't it accept 「庭があります」? And there's no way to report it...


DaoMiner

こんにちは。Is there some difference between "にわがあります。" and "にわはそこです。"? Thx.


billlythekid128

I cant fathom why 'it is a yard' is unacceptable.


mursladkaya

Why not "the yard is there"?


JoshuaLore9

Because the Japanese sentence simply states that a/the yard exists, not where it is.

When you say "There is a yard", it's the same as saying "A yard exists". But when you say "The yard is there", it's the same as saying "The yard exists AND is located at that place". Not the same thing.


Fancyboiii

Are u guys trying to make me a real estate agent cause I'll thank you right now


JohnDoe232670

I wrote the kanji for niwa (庭) and duolingo labelled it as wrong. That is a mistake right? My sentence read 庭があります


k3lit0

Why doesn't it accept it is a yard


wolfpupemi

Because it says "there is a yard " the words "there is " needs to be out as your answer thats why


Dacoool.

I said "it is a yard" and it didn't get accepted. "It's a yard" is a correct answer.


JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)


Tranklements

I've reported the error that "it's a garden" is accepted as an answer and yet "it is a garden" is not accepted.


JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)


gabriel246188

It accepts "it's a garden" but not "it is a garden"

please fix this.


JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)


PMHughes1

I said, it is a yard. Correct answer, it has a yard. But, it's a yard, is accepted. Go figure.


JoshuaLore9

Wow, you're the only one who has noticed this, except for the dozen or so people who have commented on it before you. Please read the comments before posting next time.

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer, as you said.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.