"にわがあります。"

Translation:There is a yard.

June 24, 2017

85 Comments


bjbond007

Why is が used as the subject particle? Is it because saying にわは is wierd?

June 28, 2017

CarrieYael

は typically indicates either that we're talking about an already-known subject, or that we're calling attention to the subject. On the other hand, が is used to introduce something new, or simply as a neutral indicator of the subject.

Loosely speaking, saying にわは is like saying "the yard," where as にわが is like saying "a yard." Figuring out which one to use gets easier with practice.

October 13, 2017

Spekter2500

は and が both indicate subject.

But for me, the best way to think about it is that if you use は the "important" or "new information" part of the phrase comes after the は.

And when you use が the "important" or "new information" comes before the が.

So for example, if someone asks "what is your name?", you'd say "わたしは[name]" as in "the name of mine is [name]", the new information being the name, as the others know you're talking about yourself

Meanwhile, if someone asks "who is called [name]", you'd say "わたしが[name]" as in "I am the one called [name]", the new information being me, as the others know you're talking about who's called that [name].

In this case, it uses が as in "that over there is a yard" instead of "the yard is over there".

http://www.turningjapanese.org/2014/06/what-is-difference-between-wa-and-ga-in.html

here's an article that explains what I just said in case you need further reading.

May 2, 2018

VoluXian

わたし is usually omitted in most sentences, but it is mandatory in your second example (わたしが[名前]), correct? Just making sure.

June 18, 2018

KX3.

が can also be used as a distinction vs は which can also be used as a contrast.

This article explains that:

http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/

August 29, 2018

FirelordPhoenix

It emphasizes the subject - there is a/the yard. Not a house, not a store, but a yard.

July 12, 2017

DustInCompetent

Thing is, "the" is not accepted here.

January 28, 2018

Owlspotting

Using "ga" indicates an existential construction.

September 23, 2017

ben100691

I remember the Genki books saying with あります you should use が instead

December 5, 2017

BrandonRig1250

It is the difference in "there is a yard/garden" and "it is a yard/garden."

"There is a garden" is an accepted answer for this question as well

March 22, 2019

Gabriele529247

Yes

August 27, 2017

JeremiaReh

But not: There is a yard

July 5, 2019

Anderson642855

I put "It is a yard" and it came up as wrong? The correction was "It's a yard".

Now, sometimes it kinda makes sense why you have to type the answer in a certain way but this one is beyond my understanding why does the apostrophe make a difference "it's" just a shorter way of saying "it is"

June 29, 2017

Manu506231

I suspect the answer is actually "it HAS a yard" as the previous comments suggested, and the short "it's" refers to "it has" rather than it is

December 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

They should both be wrong, but yeah that's weird.

July 7, 2017

HeavensAbove

I had the same issue. I am not sure why the contraction is the only acceptable form.

October 23, 2017

Benjamin364525

I also had the same problem.

November 18, 2017

BrandonRig1250

あります mean translates to "there is."

February 4, 2018

AdamDegras

I typed "it is a yard" but was told the answer is "it HAS a yard".

What word/character indicates possession?

Is this something I should flag?

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As Craig says, あります means "to exist", so nothing in this sentence actually explicitly indicates possession.

However, because the subject is specified by using が, the topic is left unspecified and thus can be implied. If you break down the sentence 「私の家は庭があります」 literally, you get "as for my house (=私の家は), a garden (=庭が) exists (=あります)". In normal English, you could say "My house has a garden". So, without a specified topic, you could translate 「庭があります」 as "It has a garden" (with "it" being the generic topic).

"It is a garden" is incorrect, so Duo gave you the closest suggestion it had on the list of accepted answers. Do you understand why it's incorrect, or would you like me to explain that too?

August 14, 2017

JeremiaReh

I think I get your point, but I'm not sure if It's correct. You sentence "It has a garden" is the result of deduction. To get to this result you had to remove context and I'm not sure if the translation remains the same without the context. So without the information "House" we have the info: "there exists a garden". Right?

July 5, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're kind of right. To get "It has a garden", I had to add context, because this exercise gives us an abstract sentence without any information about the situation it's said in or conversation up until this point (i.e. the context).

If we don't have that information, as you say, the most general translation is something along the lines of "there exists a garden" or "a garden exists".

But, the point I was trying to make is that "it has a garden/yard" is a possible correct answer (in the right circumstances), which is the closest to the incorrect answer "it is a garden/yard".

July 23, 2019

CraigLeade

The answer would be "there is a yard", since the verb "あります" states something's existance.

July 24, 2017

rbledsaw3

Funny, because I typed in "it is a yard" and was told the answer was "it's a yard"

January 29, 2018

MysticWysteria

I got the same suggestion, I am assuming although "It is a yard" is wrong, Duo still has that general idea marked as a correct answer but just forgot to add the non-conjuction form of the phrase

February 20, 2018

firecreeper489

The no particle indicates possesion

January 24, 2019

JoshuaLore9

The "no" particle is one way to indicate possession.

Fixed. Also, there is no "no" in this exercise anyway.

January 24, 2019

BlackwaterMimi

If "niwa" means yard and "tori" means bird, then "niwatori" (chicken) lit. means "yard bird"?

September 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's exactly where the word came from, but now it has a completely different kanji 鶏 (にわとり).

October 29, 2017

denisglotov

I fail to hear GA there? Is in closer to NA in the audio?

September 5, 2017

Faelim

I'm also not hearing a "GA". Despite replaying the audio over multiple times, it sounds closer to "MA" or "NA".

March 10, 2019

jeff.suter

The GA is there. listen more closely.

January 8, 2018

francisdavey

Just to be clear - this point has been mentioned a lot - that in at least British English (I have no idea about American English, but would be surprised if it was really different), the contraction "it's" can only be used as a contraction of "it has" where the verb to have is acting as a modal auxiliary.

Eg "It's been a long time" => "It has been a long time". The "have" is not the possessive verb, but "to have" used as an auxiliary.

In other words "It has" in the sense of "it possesses" cannot be contracted to "it's". "It's a yard" can only be a contract for "It is a yard". If someone said to me "it's a yard" I would never understand that in the possessive sense.

So, duolingo is simply wrong here.

March 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I absolutely agree with you that, as a native (Australian) English speaker, I would never interpret "it's a yard" as a possessive. I've indicated as much in the many times I've had to mention this point (since some people seem to be incapable of reading through the comments before they post...) This definitely needs to be fixed by Duo.

However, the fundamental problem, and why pointing out this unnatural (/incorrect) grammatical structure is necessary, is that people may dismiss it as merely a bug and continue to think that "it is a yard" is the correct answer when it definitely is not correct. "It has a yard" may be an unintuitive interpretation of the Japanese sentence, but it is a correct one.

March 15, 2018

Lavitas

Why is there ga used instead of ha/wa?

July 8, 2017

LeqiHan

庭があります。

July 15, 2017

prozyczko

"it's a yard" -> accepted "it is a yard" -> rejected. SERIOUSLY?

October 21, 2017

MohabKamel3

.."it's" can also be a short for " it has".. maybe that's why; because "it has a garden" is a right answer, since が can indicate possession.. I'm not sure though.

December 13, 2017

francisdavey

Ah, that's interesting. In British English "it's" is a contraction for "it is" only and not for "it has", so Duolingo is being needlessly confusing.

March 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I wouldn't say "needlessly confusing", rather it seems like Duo is rather "unrefined"... almost as if this is a beta version or something... (¬_¬)

March 8, 2018

IsaiahErb

Why does "ga" mean have here?

June 24, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It doesn't, it just marks the subject it the sentence.

June 25, 2017

kathryn95

Do you pronounce both が and あ back to back, or do you just extend the a sound

July 2, 2017

DustinLe4

I am not an expert with speaking, but I believe you need to pronounce them separately. It is rare to extend a sound in Japanese, in my experience.

July 21, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Actually, a word with a long gā sound would be written があ in hiragana. In this case, however, they belong to different words and are therefore pronounced separately.

November 9, 2017

Wildfire385

I typed in "It is a yard." and it marked it wrong, saying the correct answer was "It's a yard." This doesn't make sense at all?

October 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)

January 22, 2018

SaraJones20

Why is "that is the yard" unacceptable

June 25, 2017

junyuanma

The sentence structure focus on existence rather than what is what.

June 26, 2017

AlexusTT

I might be wrong but I like to think of it as the 'a あ' in Arimasu being like 'are あれ' a place indicator as well as saying it exist.

Since 'あれ' means over there and not that then Arimasu would be over there. Just makes it easier for me to remember...

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

While I applaud your efforts at making connections like that to help you learn, あります just doesn't work that way.

The あ in あります comes about because that's how Japanese people pronounce 有ります, and the kanji 有 is associated with the meaning "to exist". It's completely unrelated to location or the あ in あれ.

August 14, 2017

Tatoh

What kind of yard are we talking about? Like a lawn or a imperial unit? I get confused by the lack of context.

July 8, 2017

DustinLe4

A backyard or a garden of sorts.

July 21, 2017

Jane944348

I had to put "it has a yard" for it to accept it as the correct answer and all of you say your answers were corrected to "there is a yard". I'm now confused

July 11, 2017

JoshYu6

How do you pronounce が here?

October 31, 2017

jeff.suter

G as in the g sound in the word great and A as the a sound of the word saw, thus ga which sounds like the ga of the word hiranga.

January 8, 2018

Robbadob

Although be careful, saw is usually pronounced /sɔ/ (unless cot and caught sound the same to you), while ga is more like /ga/. A better approximation would be a hard g and then the a in palm.

March 20, 2019

Lea.1717

"niwa" has only "yard" as an option, but can't it mean "garden" too?

November 2, 2017

Ashuurafu

I said it is a yard but they said the right answer is it's a yard.. wtf lmao

January 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)

January 22, 2018

johny527861

what is difirence betwean -there is a yard -It is a yard i read it like it is a yard

July 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"There is a yard" simply tells you that "a yard exists", somewhere, somehow; in other words, A is not nothing.

On the other hand, "It is a yard" tells you "hey, this thing called "it", yeah, this thing is what's know as "a yard""; in other words, A = B.

The grammar of the Japanese sentence matches with the first one, "a yard exists", にわ(="a yard")があります(="exists").

December 18, 2018

ashpooljh

Why doesn't it accept 「庭があります」? And there's no way to report it...

August 9, 2018

DaoMiner

こんにちは。Is there some difference between "にわがあります。" and "にわはそこです。"? Thx.

October 13, 2018

billlythekid128

I cant fathom why 'it is a yard' is unacceptable.

January 6, 2019

AryaSitha

Why not "the yard is there"?

May 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Because the Japanese sentence simply states that a/the yard exists, not where it is.

When you say "There is a yard", it's the same as saying "A yard exists". But when you say "The yard is there", it's the same as saying "The yard exists AND is located at that place". Not the same thing.

May 16, 2019

Fancyboiii

Are u guys trying to make me a real estate agent cause I'll thank you right now

May 22, 2019

JohnDoe232670

I wrote the kanji for niwa (庭) and duolingo labelled it as wrong. That is a mistake right? My sentence read 庭があります

July 10, 2019

k3lit0

Why doesn't it accept it is a yard

June 28, 2017

wolfpupemi

Because it says "there is a yard " the words "there is " needs to be out as your answer thats why

June 28, 2017

Dacoool.

I said "it is a yard" and it didn't get accepted. "It's a yard" is a correct answer.

October 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)

January 22, 2018

Tranklements

I've reported the error that "it's a garden" is accepted as an answer and yet "it is a garden" is not accepted.

January 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)

February 7, 2018

gabriel246188

It accepts "it's a garden" but not "it is a garden"

please fix this.

January 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer. (Read one of my earlier comments to understand why.)

February 7, 2018

PMHughes1

I said, it is a yard. Correct answer, it has a yard. But, it's a yard, is accepted. Go figure.

February 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Wow, you're the only one who has noticed this, except for the dozen or so people who have commented on it before you. Please read the comments before posting next time.

"It's" can be a contraction of "it has". While no native English speakers would ever shorten it like this, "it has a yard" is a correct answer, as you said.

February 28, 2018

animatrix1490

I put "it is the yard" and was corrected to "there is the yard". What about this sentence indicates place?

July 1, 2017

OsoGegenHest

There's no place. It means "there's a yard". It informs you of the existence of a yard.

July 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yeah, English is weird... If you wanted to indicate place, you'd have to say "There is a yard there."

August 14, 2017

Dacoool.

mmHMMHMM that is not correct

October 27, 2017

JasonKillerxD

It has a yard? That doesnt seem right but whatever.

August 27, 2017

tomas962697

I typed "it is a yard" and was told "it's a yard"

December 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.