"I walk on a small bridge."

Translation:小さなはしを歩きます。

June 24, 2017

32 Comments


cherubl

歩く•あるく•to walk

June 24, 2017

rbenfield3

I was going to ask! Thank you!

June 27, 2017

maxi361984

Thanks!

July 3, 2017

izakayasebu

This is one of the examples of tonal variants in Japanese. 同音異義語 (どうおにぎご), or homonyms, can be defined by their accent for the ease of the listener. Above is the perfect example, where we have 椅 (bridge) being 'confused' for 箸 (chopsticks). Yes, it is obvious which one it is. However, it can also be noted thus: 椅 emphasises the first syllable, "HAshi", whereas 箸 is said like, "haSHI". Another example would be 川 (river), which can be pronounced "KAwa", and 皮 (skin), pronounced "kaWA". Hope this makes sense!

July 3, 2017

Jessy292950

You should clarify that Japanese doesn't emphasise the same way English does. If a syllable is emphasised in Japanese its pitch ia higher. Hence why it's called a pitch accent.

September 29, 2017

satwita

I think Japanese uses a slight stress in addition to pitch.

December 11, 2017

SchlipakDev

Another common example is 雨 (あめ, rain) emphasized on the first syllable, and 飴 (candy), emphasized on the second syllable.

October 16, 2017

KingChingL

Shouldnt it be 橋 instead of 椅? Or do both work?

October 31, 2017

KingChingL

Shouldn't it be 橋 instead of 椅? Or do both work?

October 31, 2017

satwita

I think the first kanji is for bridge, the second as part of chair

December 11, 2017

Ksenia793763

omg, thanks! that makes sense to me now

February 5, 2018

EricDefore1

Thank you for posting this. I knew of Flower and Nose, but I wasn't aware of this one!

February 9, 2018

Joe264823

But it's the other way around for different dialects so you can just say hashi

February 25, 2019

Nancy367161

Why is the correct particle を and not で or に? Is that grammatically correct?

June 27, 2017

www500

I can't explain the why very well, but this is grammatically correct. You would also use を for walking on paths, swimming in lane in a pool, and flying through the sky (a similar example we saw in another lesson).

July 1, 2017

KeithWong9

を for marking the starting point or the path of movement verb.

July 1, 2017

AndrewLazy

Or planks.

September 22, 2017

Floydius

pirate 日本語

September 30, 2017

Brian611346

I would say it is because you are using the bridge vs going in the direction of the bridge or (by way of). However my Japanese is pretty poor, so someone else feel free to correct me.

July 9, 2017

Haru_u

It's not really useful to put a kanji we don't know how to read as a translation reminder in the phrase '-.-

August 4, 2017

leeviticus

can't 小さい be left as that instead of 小さな?

June 28, 2017

insincere

What is the kanji pronunciation? Arukimasu?

August 4, 2017

ninthtale

Yep!

August 27, 2017

gyJe7QcR

I feel like we should be able to use 歩いています with this one, as it is implied that we are walking on the bridge right now.

September 26, 2018

Joe264823

I had the same thought, seems to make way more sense.

But I'm no native english speaker

February 25, 2019

Astrophibbity

I walk on small chosticks.

Which is why we need kanji for homophones.

June 27, 2017

ultragraphic

Kanji is important, but you also have to learn to make sense of a word through the context of how it's being used. People dont speak in kanji.

June 29, 2017

airzae

Have fun trying to speak the language then I guess

September 18, 2017

Dan788996

English does just fine without kanji, you know why? Because context

July 16, 2017

satwita

No, that's not the main reason. It's because English allows all kinds of sound combinations, as well as consonants at the ends of words, so we have far fewer homophones. Japanese, with far fewer allowable sound combinations, is loaded with them, but kanji helps us to know which meaning is meant when you are reading, which provides less context than speaking does.

December 11, 2017

Dan553966

Japanese is loaded with homophones also because of heavy borrowing of Chinese words without keeping the Chinese tones.

June 3, 2018

Joe264823

But English has a lot too. Juice jews, price and prize...

February 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.