"小さなむらにすんでいます。"

Translation:I live in a small village.

6/24/2017, 7:26:37 PM

29 Comments


kbreddit

小さな村 (village/town) に住んで (reside/live) います

6/27/2017, 1:27:37 PM

darthoctopus

小さな村に住んでいます

7/14/2017, 3:55:16 AM

Solomai

This is a word that should be written in Kanji... 村 is so important in Japanese.

6/27/2017, 12:56:36 PM

Desmond7900

Interesting! Could i hear a quick explanation as to why?

1/1/2019, 11:28:19 AM

SkyOwlKey

I always knew 小さ as an i-adjective, not na. This is literally the first I have seen of it using na.

6/25/2017, 7:21:39 PM

kzulu92

大きい can also be a な adjective, 大きな. Small and big are the only adjectives I can think of that can be both kinds of adjectives.

7/3/2017, 2:08:23 AM

insincere

What is the purpose of switching between the two? Is the meaning identicle?

8/4/2017, 12:49:27 AM

vngdhuyen

yes they have the same meaning. their usages differ tho, as 小さい can be either attributive or predicative, but 小さな can only be attributive.

  • 小さい村です。
  • 村は小さいです。
  • 小さな村です。
  • *村は小さなです。(wrong)
1/16/2018, 12:12:01 PM

KyrokiKaze

むら could also be a town. Dont really use village much in my English. Town and village are mostly interchangeable.

6/24/2017, 7:26:37 PM

Dan_ri

I don't think so. No one in the USA would call where they live a "village" (apart from a few Natives, maybe). Only "town", no matter how small it is. Villages are only in the Old Country or occupied by indigenous people. On this account, I don't understand the difference in Japanese: is it a matter of size?

9/21/2017, 8:31:50 AM

Natto591178

In Japan individual neighborhoods are called villages and are labeled on maps

9/24/2017, 10:18:05 AM

IsolaCiao

The technical definition of cities, towns, and villages in Japan is based on population. A city usually has a population of over 50,000. I'm not sure the definition for a village, but definitely less than 10,000. These definitions are not always strictly adhered to, but that's the basic gist.

4/30/2018, 5:35:29 AM

Nat572651

Some places in the U.S are called villages. In Illinois, there is a "Village of Gurnee". But I see what you are saying.

12/19/2017, 8:00:34 PM

SanDigital

While it is true that some places have "village" as part of their official name, I've never heard somebody use the term to describe it.

For example, my grandparents lived in The Village of Neshkoro, WI, but I only heard them (and everybody else) use the word "town" to describe it (specifically "small town")

3/12/2018, 1:24:25 AM

Thorigrim

WHAT? I'm from Neshkoro, WI. o.O"

Germania to be more precise.

Township of Shields. :P And I agree, town covers all the bases in my opinion.

7/13/2018, 12:05:05 PM

SanDigital

What!? No way!

My mother was in the Navy, so I've lived my whole life here in San Diego, but I spent every summer until I was 18 in Neshkoro at my grandparent's house on Silver Springs Lake.

My family has been in the Princeton-Neshkoro-Wautoma-Red Granite-Princeton area for 5 generations now. Family names are Voight, Barclay, Greening, Polis... are we cousins?

7/18/2018, 2:59:44 AM

Thorigrim

(I can't reply to your last comment cuz it's too deep in the thread, lol)

If you search for my username you'll be able to find me in some regard - send me a message on whatever platform if you want to keep chatting. :D

7/27/2018, 1:32:04 PM

lerosbif

Villages are common in the UK and, while less common, also exist in Australia and North America.

It wouldn't be unusual to call a village a town, but it would be unusual to call a town a village. The words are not interchangeable.

5/6/2018, 10:09:26 PM

Mary564031

I also think "I live in a small town" should be as acceptable as "I live in a small village"

8/1/2017, 6:40:46 AM

small_jip

It definitely should. In Japanese 村 can also translate to town

1/30/2018, 5:48:44 AM

IsolaCiao

In Japan, villages are different from towns.

4/30/2018, 5:37:02 AM

nathanleiby

I said: "i live in a little village" instead of "small village". Still ok?

7/28/2017, 5:11:55 AM

Falcon198016

It should be, as they are usually synonyms. To me, this could mean a village with small houses like in the Smurfs.

8/22/2017, 2:25:41 AM

s1nistar

Start using more Kanji. It's only hurting the lessons.

12/2/2017, 5:35:59 AM

SanDigital

What is frustrating me is that we learn a new kanji, then they stop using it a few lessons later. For example, the WATASHI kanji was introduced, but now they're back to using hiragana.

3/12/2018, 1:25:57 AM

gear25

Hidden in the leaves

5/19/2018, 4:19:07 PM

JahredW

Is "village" really an accurate translation to modern English? It's not a one-to-one synonym with town anymore after all.

2/15/2018, 3:17:27 AM

IsolaCiao

I agree it's not the most natural word in English, but Wiki uses village and that seems to be the standard translation of 村 (mura) for now.

4/30/2018, 5:38:41 AM

Pratzoun

can anyone explain why this is incorrect? 小さな村に住んでいます

1/18/2019, 3:58:43 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.