"I work Monday through Friday."

Translation:月よう日から金よう日までしごとをします。

June 24, 2017

37 Comments


Mixxedyolyfe

Omg it took me SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO many tries to get this

August 1, 2017

gullaffe

Honestly you should probably use some other source alongside duolingo to explain the grammar. Many things on duolingo becomes much easier if you know the grammar instead of simply trying to memorize the order of the word blocks.

It also means you know how to use the words duolingo gives you outside one sentence.

August 25, 2017

MackHughes1

What would I use? I can borrow pimsleur from my local library

October 14, 2017

orineu

I recommend nihongoshark. Niko's earlier daily emails explained all this, although idk if you can get those without paying.

December 3, 2017

CazGirl

I'm also trying to improve my grammar. Which resources would you recommend?

December 12, 2017

Christophe991725

Its took me 20 minutes. Send help.

October 23, 2017

Blue227508

Why is there a を after しごと?

June 24, 2017

Shanliang

しごと (work) is the thing that you do on those days. So を represents the object. The literal translation would be "I do work Monday though Friday" which isn't as natural.

June 28, 2017

slowbrohime

Isn't the を optional, though? Like べんきょうします

July 9, 2017

Joakim38307

Work can be a verb or noun in english. I think shigoto is only a noun. Benkyou is the opposite. Only a verb in japanese.

July 25, 2017

bengrent1

Do you mean hataraki instead of benkyou?

September 22, 2017

KateHewits

Benkyou was a other example for comparison

October 9, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

The example provided was benkyou, so not using benkyou might have been a little confusing.

October 22, 2017

Jwjl1

In everyday conversations, you wouldnt say を in this sentence, but they are teaching the formal way of speaking here. It should be optional thiugh, imo.

September 3, 2017

Leo240

しごと is the noun "the work" 働きます is the verb

October 22, 2017

Alaric_M_Powell

LOVE, how the translation gives you hatarakimas, but not shigoto, which is what you're expected to use. How are we supposed to learn the new words without guessing. Very inefficient.

November 3, 2017

JomOFisher

What is まで in this?

June 29, 2017

Bobby322520

まで means Until, so it would take the place of "through". But then why do they have から? Redundant maybe. Can somebody explain

June 29, 2017

MardukSky

から means from and まで until, so instead of "through", they replaced it with "from... until..."

July 5, 2017

GuioVal

Do you know how you would use "through" instead?

July 21, 2017

MercurialHumbug

まで isn't quite the same as "until." It doesn't translate cleanly, because it can also mean "as far as [some place]." I don't think there's actually an equivalent of it in English.

October 13, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

[月曜(よう)日] [から] [金曜(よう)日] [まで] [Monday] [<-from] [Friday] [<-until]

October 17, 2017

Jason739088

はたらき and しごと both mean 'work', but in different ways, correct?

June 29, 2017

Rso17

'Hataraki' means 'work'(noun) in general.

'Hatarakimasu/-masen' is the verb (to work) that stems from the above noun.

'Shigoto' means 'job' (noun) as in a working job.

'Shigoto shimasu/shimasen' I do(n't do) my job (at work).

At least, that's what I believe to be true.

July 5, 2017

Jason739088

I messed this up, again apparently, and came to the comments section only to find my own comment.
Thank you for your reply though!

July 6, 2017

Akairyuu1

When would you use ひたらきます and しごとをします?

July 3, 2017

Rso17

ひたらきmeans work in general and しごと means a working job

July 5, 2017

Technobabble222

So a word for word translation would read as follows?

Monday from, Friday until: work (I) do.

November 2, 2017

chungmcl

"月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をする" Duolingo corrected it to this - how does でる work?

March 18, 2018

DJD777

I think it would be immensely helpful if some knowledgeable person were to break this sentence down in an accurate, concise manner...

November 5, 2017

Kommandant_Creme

For some reason it told me I was wrong because I used hiragana instead of kanji for 「よう」in Monday but not Friday? It said this was the correct answer: 「月曜日から金よう日まで働きます。」

December 7, 2017

InnerHarmony

can anyone tell me what does the ending "します" mean?

December 9, 2017

RVJioWts

It's the polite form of ”する”, which means "to do." It isn't an "ending," but an entire word on its own. In this case, しごとをします means "to do one's work/job."

January 8, 2018

rilianxi

Why does this sentence use the noun for work, when another sentence "i work tuesday through saturday" used the verb for work?

December 20, 2017

RVJioWts

You can use either しごとをします or はたらきます. They're both acceptable in this case. In general, the difference is that はたらきます can be any general type of "work," whereas しごと implies specifically work that you do for a living (aka your job).

January 8, 2018

Jim.Foster

The wo particle after shigoto is not needed and shigoto shimasu (suru) is fine. I'm not sure why Duolingo insists on this. I double checked with my Japanese teacher (native speaker) too and she agrees. Weird.

January 21, 2018

Shakiira5

Theu didn't give me another 'hi' (i don't have the keyboard so excuse me) option in the wordbank.

May 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.