1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work Monday through Friday…

"I work Monday through Friday."

Translation:月よう日から金よう日までしごとをします。

June 24, 2017

37 Comments


Mixxedyolyfe

Omg it took me SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO many tries to get this


gullaffe

Honestly you should probably use some other source alongside duolingo to explain the grammar. Many things on duolingo becomes much easier if you know the grammar instead of simply trying to memorize the order of the word blocks.

It also means you know how to use the words duolingo gives you outside one sentence.


Charlie10001

What would I use? I can borrow pimsleur from my local library


Orion-the-Red

I recommend nihongoshark. Niko's earlier daily emails explained all this, although idk if you can get those without paying.


Iamcrichardson

I'm also trying to improve my grammar. Which resources would you recommend?


Christophe991725

Its took me 20 minutes. Send help.


Blue227508

Why is there a を after しごと?


Shanliang

しごと (work) is the thing that you do on those days. So を represents the object. The literal translation would be "I do work Monday though Friday" which isn't as natural.


slowbrohime

Isn't the を optional, though? Like べんきょうします


Joakim38307

Work can be a verb or noun in english. I think shigoto is only a noun. Benkyou is the opposite. Only a verb in japanese.


bengrent1

Do you mean hataraki instead of benkyou?


KateHewits

Benkyou was a other example for comparison


Xyvyrianeth

The example provided was benkyou, so not using benkyou might have been a little confusing.


Jwjl1

In everyday conversations, you wouldnt say を in this sentence, but they are teaching the formal way of speaking here. It should be optional thiugh, imo.


Leo240

しごと is the noun "the work" 働きます is the verb


Alaric_M_Powell

LOVE, how the translation gives you hatarakimas, but not shigoto, which is what you're expected to use. How are we supposed to learn the new words without guessing. Very inefficient.


JomOFisher

What is まで in this?


Bobby322520

まで means Until, so it would take the place of "through". But then why do they have から? Redundant maybe. Can somebody explain


MardukSky

から means from and まで until, so instead of "through", they replaced it with "from... until..."


GuioVal

Do you know how you would use "through" instead?


MercurialHumbug

まで isn't quite the same as "until." It doesn't translate cleanly, because it can also mean "as far as [some place]." I don't think there's actually an equivalent of it in English.


Xyvyrianeth

[月曜(よう)日] [から] [金曜(よう)日] [まで] [Monday] [<-from] [Friday] [<-until]


Jason739088

はたらき and しごと both mean 'work', but in different ways, correct?


Rso17

'Hataraki' means 'work'(noun) in general.

'Hatarakimasu/-masen' is the verb (to work) that stems from the above noun.

'Shigoto' means 'job' (noun) as in a working job.

'Shigoto shimasu/shimasen' I do(n't do) my job (at work).

At least, that's what I believe to be true.


Jason739088

I messed this up, again apparently, and came to the comments section only to find my own comment.
Thank you for your reply though!


Akairyuu1

When would you use ひたらきます and しごとをします?


Rso17

ひたらきmeans work in general and しごと means a working job


Technobabble222

So a word for word translation would read as follows?

Monday from, Friday until: work (I) do.


chungmcl

"月曜日から金曜日まで仕事をする" Duolingo corrected it to this - how does でる work?


DJD777

I think it would be immensely helpful if some knowledgeable person were to break this sentence down in an accurate, concise manner...


Kommandant_Creme

For some reason it told me I was wrong because I used hiragana instead of kanji for 「よう」in Monday but not Friday? It said this was the correct answer: 「月曜日から金よう日まで働きます。」


InnerHarmony

can anyone tell me what does the ending "します" mean?


RVJioWts

It's the polite form of ”する”, which means "to do." It isn't an "ending," but an entire word on its own. In this case, しごとをします means "to do one's work/job."


rilianxi

Why does this sentence use the noun for work, when another sentence "i work tuesday through saturday" used the verb for work?


RVJioWts

You can use either しごとをします or はたらきます. They're both acceptable in this case. In general, the difference is that はたらきます can be any general type of "work," whereas しごと implies specifically work that you do for a living (aka your job).


Jim.Foster

The wo particle after shigoto is not needed and shigoto shimasu (suru) is fine. I'm not sure why Duolingo insists on this. I double checked with my Japanese teacher (native speaker) too and she agrees. Weird.


Shakiira5

Theu didn't give me another 'hi' (i don't have the keyboard so excuse me) option in the wordbank.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.