1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This shirt is a little thin."

"This shirt is a little thin."

Translation:このシャツは少し薄いです。

June 24, 2017

18 Comments


ryantpayton

When do you use うすい compared to ほそい?


Spookiyu

The impression I have is that うすい is used for "thin" meaning flat, and ほそい is used for "thin" meaning narrow, like a pencil. If it's "thin" in a way that means you can wrap your hand around it more easily, it's ほそい.

Also, あつい is the opposite of うすい, and ふとい is the opposite of ほそい.


sushibackpack

Thanks. Having the antonyms is really helpful


cgottsch

I'm a little surprised how often duolingo uses sukoshi instead of chotto -- anyone know why that is? In my old class we almost always used sukoshi for objects (the "few" definition) and chotto for pretty much everything else. what are other people's experiences?


Rk5I3

As far as I know, 少し and ちょっと are synonyms which can be used interchangeably in most cases. However, ちょっと is more casual and less polite, so Duo uses 少し in more polite sentences at least.

Besides "a little", ちょっと is also used for negative things, something that cannot be said straight. それはちょっと… can mean "That's... (inappropriate/impossible)" and ちょっと、あぶないよ!can mean "Hey (think a little)!! That's dangerous!"


horizon241

このシャツは少し薄いです。


asterlea

Does it mean the thinness of the material the shirt is made out of?


AnaLydiate

You can also use it to describe food meaning something with a weak flavour or that is lacking in flavour.


archer_duo

薄い is used for liquids. コーヒーが薄いです. The coffee is weak (thin).


Ame703915

When would you use うそい and うそく?


Boringusername2

うそい is an adjective, うそく is its adverb form.


TakashiNAK12

Yes. But these are うすい-うすく, not そ。


Boringusername2

Ah - I totally missed that! ありがとう!I thought it sounded strange. Well, the point still stands - うすい is the adjective, うすく is the adverb.


tanshin

Haha, i didn't notice that either


tadhgscully

is this adjective referring to the colour or the size?


Goasts

Neither. It's referring to the thickness.


Nicki348527

Several broken kanji options.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.