1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This shirt is a little thin."

"This shirt is a little thin."

Translation:このシャツは少し薄いです。

June 24, 2017

27 Comments


ryantpayton

When do you use うすい compared to ほそい?


Spookiyu

The impression I have is that うすい is used for "thin" meaning flat, and ほそい is used for "thin" meaning narrow, like a pencil. If it's "thin" in a way that means you can wrap your hand around it more easily, it's ほそい.

Also, あつい is the opposite of うすい, and ふとい is the opposite of ほそい.


sushibackpack

Thanks. Having the antonyms is really helpful


kostkamydla

You said the うすい is used in meaning "flat", so why did You use in your example ほそい which is used for narrow meaning? I mean You can't wrap you hand with a pencil.


Rk5I3

Just ignore it. It wouldn't be a good example of either word anyway. You can wrap a ほそい string around your hand but not a ほそい pen or ほそい street. You can also wrap an うすい cloth around your hand but not an うすい book. It's about the degree of thinness/thickness, not which word it is.

Just remember that ほそい and ふとい are for long thin and long thick, and うすい and あつい are for flat thin and flat thick.


LilPorker

That's not what he said either


BarneyHoll

Bump for response


cgottsch

I'm a little surprised how often duolingo uses sukoshi instead of chotto -- anyone know why that is? In my old class we almost always used sukoshi for objects (the "few" definition) and chotto for pretty much everything else. what are other people's experiences?


Rk5I3

As far as I know, 少し and ちょっと are synonyms which can be used interchangeably in most cases. However, ちょっと is more casual and less polite, so Duo uses 少し in more polite sentences at least.

Besides "a little", ちょっと is also used for negative things, something that cannot be said straight. それはちょっと… can mean "That's... (inappropriate/impossible)" and ちょっと、あぶないよ!can mean "Hey (think a little)!! That's dangerous!"


horizon241

このシャツは少し薄いです。


asterlea

Does it mean the thinness of the material the shirt is made out of?


AnaLydiate

You can also use it to describe food meaning something with a weak flavour or that is lacking in flavour.


archer_duo

薄い is used for liquids. コーヒーが薄いです. The coffee is weak (thin).


tadhgscully

is this adjective referring to the colour or the size?


Goasts

Neither. It's referring to the thickness.


laters-taters

Thickness of the cloth. 薄い also means “flimsy, weak”, even “diluted”: 薄い コーヒー


Ame703915

When would you use うそい and うそく?


Boringusername2

うそい is an adjective, うそく is its adverb form.


TakashiNAK12

Yes. But these are うすい-うすく, not そ。


Boringusername2

Ah - I totally missed that! ありがとう!I thought it sounded strange. Well, the point still stands - うすい is the adjective, うすく is the adverb.


[deactivated user]

    Haha, i didn't notice that either


Nicki348527

    Several broken kanji options.


Guenter212784

    How would you say in Japanese "this shirt is a little too thin"? This was my translation of the given Japanese sentence as the literal translation "This shirt is a little thin" seems to imply, at least in my understanding, that it is "too thin", but my translation was rejected.


laters-taters

    少し薄すぎ(る・ます)

    It can be used with adjectives and verbs in stem form; sometimes with nouns too.

    https://maggiesensei.com/2018/03/02/how-to-use-すぎる-sugiru/


Vesta349150

    If we are talking about a spoon or person what do we say hosoi or usui


laters-taters

    Persons can 細い or 太い (think girth).

    太い・細い・厚い・薄い

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.