1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother is good at …

"My older brother is good at baseball."

Translation:兄は野球が上手です。

June 24, 2017

23 Comments


Shinobusagi

Or, as one might say, he has the "upper hand" ;)


drane2

badpundog.gif


VivekKushw39800

Why"が"and not "のが"


VoltGamer2

Because 野球 is a noun, therefore doesn’t need the の. If the sentence was: « My brother is good at PLAYING baseball », you would’ve put 兄は野球をする and then added the の right after it, and finish the sentence with が上手です. My guess is that, when adding the character の right after a verb, the verb kinda acts like a noun, but I am no expert at this myself, just my guess.

兄は野球が上手です—> My older brother is good at baseball

兄は野球をするのが上手です—> My older brother is good at playing baseball

An answer using のが would’ve technically been correct, since we could tell from context you’re talking about the action of playing baseball. However, Duolingo doesn’t accept an answer with のが here, because it’s sometimes stupid like that.


TriajiSetyo

Thank you, it's really help me


JackieVest1

I would argue that ending this sentence with "da" rather than "desu" is not incorrect


Dear_Deka

Yes, there's no reason that shouldn't be accepted.


elizadeux

Plain form should be accepted. You can report it if it's not.


filoshi

If you en it with だ It's the informal speach or cassual way of saying the same thing. だ= です


Esoppant

Why do we use ga after yakyuu here? Shouldn't it be "yakyuu de jouzu" or "yakyuu wa jouzu"?


yipivan

が is used to express a strength or a weakness. It can't really be explained, as you can't explain why it must be good at and bad at.


Shinobusagi

It can be explained, and you nearly did. With 'baseball' being a strength (noun!), baseball becomes the grammatical subject of the sentence, rather than the person whose strength it is. Literally this translates to: "As for my brother, baseball is a strength/his forte".


drane2

the topic of the sentence is the brother, so it gets the wa, you don't get more than one wa in a sentence. as for ga vs de, it seems like both are ok at least in terms of google search hits.


Shinobusagi

The brother is indeed the topic - rather than the grammatical subject - of the sentence, but that's unrelated to the number of "は"s in a sentence (which there can be more than one of). Also, the number of Google hits is not an accurate standard for the correctness of a phrase.


drane2

As far as I know, the only time you get more than one は is when you're contrasting two different topics. That and starting with a set phrase like 「実は」Are there other patterns I'm forgetting?

I don't disagree with your second point, but number of Google hits is a good heuristic for determining whether or not a particular phrase is in common use, or if one phrase is more commonly used than another as in this case.


JSnow20

reminds me of

FLCL


GLaDUOS

Hey, is there any logic as you why 野球 doesn't require する? I tried it and it was marked wrong.

I guess 下手 and 上手 need to describe a noun, so I understand why we make other verbs nouns with の. But why not here, too?


VoltGamer2

You might want to check my reply to VivekKushw39800’s comment


IWantToNap

I wish all the sound bytes would actually play for the kanji options. Especially for ones like 野球 or 上手 that hadn't been formally taught yet.


Billletranger

It doesnt accept 兄さん for some reason...


Lloyd76445

My brother is delicious at baseball

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.