1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぼうしから花を出します。"

"ぼうしから花を出します。"

Translation:I take flowers out from my hat.

June 24, 2017

50 Comments


AxelSchwei1

I came here to learn Japanese; stays to learn how to be smooth


Albur_Godwin

I cannot help thinking of the fedora-tipping meme while reading this sentence.


Graham692890

You're in the wrong place then.


darthoctopus

帽子から花を出します


SuneSievertsen

As a magician, you PULL rabbits out of your hat - but according to Duolingo, pulling isn't good enogh for flowers. This is just poor translating.


duovivo

I agree. To "pull from a hat" seems like a pretty set phrase in English. It's an unusual case, but given this specific sentence, I think it should be an accepted translation.


Andrea320058

I am having trouble understanding what the pronunciation for this verb is from the audio clip. What is it in hiragana ?


AnaLydiate

Sorry, I don't have a Japanese keyboard on my phone yet.


SebastianS968292

Happens often, I really wish they could add furigana (correct?) reading to the kanji


Xxyzrzy

Yes furigana is the correct term, and i wish they would use it as well. Then, right from the beginning yous be both learning a word how its used in Japan normally, as well as learning new Kanji


Tamanosou

Yeah nothing in the Japanese specifies "my"


AnaLydiate

But nothing specifies that it isn't my hat or that it is someone else's, so logically thinking it is more likely that you are pulling flowers out of your own hat.


Boringjorn

I take flowers out of every hat I see.


PStrotman

It's just awkward because this is the first instance I can recall where Duo decided that 'my' is implied rather than 'a', outside of family members.


hippietrail

Nothing specifies "the hat" or "a hat" either but in English you can't just pull flowers out of "hat". We have to add something that's not in the Japanese.


Usagiboy7

Could this also be singular? If not, I have missed what makes it plural. Thanks for your assistance!


qimerra

"I will take a flower out of the hat" should be correct also.


SebastianS968292

Could be his hat, her hat, the hat, their hat


Mimiko12

I take flowers from my hat that I bought from my dog, who worked himself to death. RIP doggo. ;_;


MacPanFtw

am I in the wrong if I use "pull out" instead of "take out" every time?


Chandelair

Why is it "from my hat" but "of my coat"? In Japanese it's the same, I thought it would be the same in English too.


JaysonKost

As an American, I would absolutely translate this sentence as "I take flowers out of my hat." Sounds far more natural to my ear than "from".


mizinha_joy

Had the same problem


ParadoxN

The audio says "boushkara," shouldn't it be "boushikara" because "kara" is a separate particle from "boushi"? I get that whole words may have the "i" left out of "shi", but I wouldn't think a speaker would do that with particles? Can someone tell me so I can know if I need to watch out for this speech pattern?


Usagiboy7

Hi ParadoxN,

The TTS voice isn't always accurate. So, it's good to get the finer points of pronunciation from other sources.

Here are some notes I took a few years back from reading a Wikibooks entry on Japanese pronunciation.

Pronunciation: Devoicing In standard/Tokyo dialect Japanese, the vowels i and u are not usually voiced when they occur between voiceless consonants ("A consonant produced without sound from the vocal cords") k, s, sh, t, ch, h, f, b, p
Examples:
Yamashita (Yamashta)
Desu (Des)
Masu (Mas)

Devoicing 2
Devoicing can depend on context.
Example: "Suzuki" has no devoicing. It is pronounced su-zu-ki and not s-zu-k.But, Suzuki san has a devoiced "i". So, Suzuk san.

Note: Some dialects do not demonstrate devoicing, notably the Kansai dialect.

I hope that helps! :)


Joe264823

But only for single words right?

And what happens when they appear at the beginning if a word like kutsu, will they be left out as well?


FranStalli

There is no indication WHOSE had it is, or whether the flowers are singular or plural.


IAmEki

Does the audio sound like "oosh" to anyone else?


Elysiatan1

This audio is not very clear (therefore unhelpful) .


LucidusAtra

Why is "I pull flowers out from hats" wrong? Is it just because it's not literal enough? Would that be "帽子から花を引きます"? Or maybe "~引いて出します"?


TinaBreulm

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ -.-


elizadeux

Oh Duo, you make me laugh!


hypernofa

Can you make the audio clearer? It sounds like おうし instead of ぼうし


MomoR.1

Why can't I say 'produce a flower from my hat'?


Bwizdam

Can it be both "ぼうしから花を出します" and "花をぼうしから出します"?


Graham692890

Flowers from a coat or from a hat. I'm learning useful Japanese. Maybe next I can learn how to say "I pulled the answer from my arse." More useful me thinks.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.