"ぼうしから花を出します。"

Translation:I take flowers out from my hat.

June 24, 2017

50 Comments


AxelSchwei1

I came here to learn Japanese; stays to learn how to be smooth

July 31, 2017

Albur_Godwin

I cannot help thinking of the fedora-tipping meme while reading this sentence.

February 7, 2019

darthoctopus

帽子から花を出します

July 6, 2017

slept668

だします

July 16, 2017

SuneSievertsen

As a magician, you PULL rabbits out of your hat - but according to Duolingo, pulling isn't good enogh for flowers. This is just poor translating.

July 14, 2017

duovivo

I agree. To "pull from a hat" seems like a pretty set phrase in English. It's an unusual case, but given this specific sentence, I think it should be an accepted translation.

December 25, 2017

Andrea320058

I am having trouble understanding what the pronunciation for this verb is from the audio clip. What is it in hiragana ?

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Dashimasu

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Sorry, I don't have a Japanese keyboard on my phone yet.

July 15, 2017

YiHuang3

だします

September 12, 2017

SebastianS968292

Happens often, I really wish they could add furigana (correct?) reading to the kanji

August 29, 2017

Arlo459503

Yes furigana is the correct term, and i wish they would use it as well. Then, right from the beginning yous be both learning a word how its used in Japan normally, as well as learning new Kanji

October 28, 2018

Tamanosou

Yeah nothing in the Japanese specifies "my"

July 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

But nothing specifies that it isn't my hat or that it is someone else's, so logically thinking it is more likely that you are pulling flowers out of your own hat.

July 21, 2017

Boringjorn

I take flowers out of every hat I see.

September 16, 2017

PStrotman

It's just awkward because this is the first instance I can recall where Duo decided that 'my' is implied rather than 'a', outside of family members.

September 10, 2017

hippietrail

Nothing specifies "the hat" or "a hat" either but in English you can't just pull flowers out of "hat". We have to add something that's not in the Japanese.

April 24, 2019

Usagiboy7

Could this also be singular? If not, I have missed what makes it plural. Thanks for your assistance!

July 18, 2017

qimerra

"I will take a flower out of the hat" should be correct also.

January 4, 2018

SebastianS968292

Could be his hat, her hat, the hat, their hat

August 29, 2017

Mimiko12

I take flowers from my hat that I bought from my dog, who worked himself to death. RIP doggo. ;_;

February 26, 2018

MacPanFtw

am I in the wrong if I use "pull out" instead of "take out" every time?

November 3, 2017

Chandelair

Why is it "from my hat" but "of my coat"? In Japanese it's the same, I thought it would be the same in English too.

December 15, 2017

JaysonKost

As an American, I would absolutely translate this sentence as "I take flowers out of my hat." Sounds far more natural to my ear than "from".

April 10, 2019

mizuko_chieri

Had the same problem

December 7, 2018

Israndiel2

It's just an English thing. Get used to it.

December 8, 2018

ParadoxN

The audio says "boushkara," shouldn't it be "boushikara" because "kara" is a separate particle from "boushi"? I get that whole words may have the "i" left out of "shi", but I wouldn't think a speaker would do that with particles? Can someone tell me so I can know if I need to watch out for this speech pattern?

December 9, 2018

Usagiboy7

Hi ParadoxN,

The TTS voice isn't always accurate. So, it's good to get the finer points of pronunciation from other sources.

Here are some notes I took a few years back from reading a Wikibooks entry on Japanese pronunciation.

Pronunciation: Devoicing In standard/Tokyo dialect Japanese, the vowels i and u are not usually voiced when they occur between voiceless consonants ("A consonant produced without sound from the vocal cords") k, s, sh, t, ch, h, f, b, p
Examples:
Yamashita (Yamashta)
Desu (Des)
Masu (Mas)

Devoicing 2
Devoicing can depend on context.
Example: "Suzuki" has no devoicing. It is pronounced su-zu-ki and not s-zu-k.But, Suzuki san has a devoiced "i". So, Suzuk san.

Note: Some dialects do not demonstrate devoicing, notably the Kansai dialect.

I hope that helps! :)

December 9, 2018

ParadoxN

Thank you!

December 10, 2018

Joe264823

But only for single words right?

And what happens when they appear at the beginning if a word like kutsu, will they be left out as well?

February 24, 2019

FranStalli

There is no indication WHOSE had it is, or whether the flowers are singular or plural.

November 8, 2017

IAmEki

Does the audio sound like "oosh" to anyone else?

November 3, 2018

Elysiatan1

This audio is not very clear (therefore unhelpful) .

November 14, 2018

LucidusAtra

Why is "I pull flowers out from hats" wrong? Is it just because it's not literal enough? Would that be "帽子から花を引きます"? Or maybe "~引いて出します"?

April 20, 2019

TinaBreulm

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ -.-

September 2, 2017

elizadeux

Oh Duo, you make me laugh!

March 2, 2019

hypernofa

Can you make the audio clearer? It sounds like おうし instead of ぼうし

April 11, 2019

Riidi1

m'lady

April 22, 2019

Takashi872457

where does the "my" hat come from, could be any hat

September 6, 2018

IAmEki

You're right, the "my" comes from context.

November 3, 2018

HalfPurr

So 出 pronounces だ here, right?

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.