"There is money in the wallet."

Translation:財布にはお金があります。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


Nynfadelrio

Why is [さいふにお金はあります] incorrect?

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I can't quite put my finger on it, but it sounds really odd, like the sentence lacks a subject, or as if it's a general statement, but in the wrong order. E.g. "in wallets, money is there".

In Duo's sentence 財布(さいふ)には means "in the wallet", with は indicating that this is the topic/setting, and が makes お金 the leading subject. "There is money in the wallet".

Sorry if that's of little actual help.

July 24, 2017

Konim96

The verbs aru and iru go with ga, not wa. When indicating a subject , I have never seen wa used with the aforementioned verbs, only ga. That is at least how they taught my in my first year of university where I am studying Japanese.

April 9, 2018

RyanZmolek

Someone should teach that to Duo. Another sentence in this lesson does not accept が, only は for ある. I flagged it though.

January 13, 2019

HaraldB3

It feels to me that that would be saying "The money in the wallet exists/is there", presupposing that it is in the wallet instead of stating it.

September 5, 2017

cgottsch

when to use "ni" and when to use "no naka ni"?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

に is simply "in", while の中に is closer to "inside of". Both can be used as "in", though like in English, the latter is usually reserved for larger objects or spaces.

I know it's not an exact rule, but hopefully good enough as a guideline for when to use what.

July 24, 2017

amrok

Does お金は財布にあります work? (Marked incorrect)

December 7, 2017

Konim96

As I mentioned above in a previous comment, the verbs aru and iru take the particle ga and never wa. That is at least how I've been taught during my studies of the Japanese languages so far.

April 9, 2018

R4ulill0

i got this sentence marked as correct

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.