1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is money in the wallet…

"There is money in the wallet."

Translation:財布にはお金があります。

June 24, 2017

31 Comments


Nynfadelrio

Why is [さいふにお金はあります] incorrect?


Alcedo-Atthis

I can't quite put my finger on it, but it sounds really odd, like the sentence lacks a subject, or as if it's a general statement, but in the wrong order. E.g. "in wallets, money is there".

In Duo's sentence 財布(さいふ)には means "in the wallet", with は indicating that this is the topic/setting, and が makes お金 the leading subject. "There is money in the wallet".

Sorry if that's of little actual help.


HaraldB3

It feels to me that that would be saying "The money in the wallet exists/is there", presupposing that it is in the wallet instead of stating it.


Konim96

The verbs aru and iru go with ga, not wa. When indicating a subject , I have never seen wa used with the aforementioned verbs, only ga. That is at least how they taught my in my first year of university where I am studying Japanese.


RyanZmolek

Someone should teach that to Duo. Another sentence in this lesson does not accept が, only は for ある. I flagged it though.


KateZJacks

That would be because it is not true that ある does not only go with が - が is when it is intransitive, simply stating that something is, while は is for transitive, stating that it is something else. This use is intransitive.


cgottsch

when to use "ni" and when to use "no naka ni"?


Alcedo-Atthis

に is simply "in", while の中に is closer to "inside of". Both can be used as "in", though like in English, the latter is usually reserved for larger objects or spaces.

I know it's not an exact rule, but hopefully good enough as a guideline for when to use what.


JooJanta

に / には

My solution 財布お金があります was accepted, too, and I wondered about the usage of には here. I found a helpful answer at Please help with double particles "には".

Just in case you're wondering, too.


usefulingo

would it be legal to drop に though, as 財布はお金がある ?


Sword916

"Okane ga saifu niwa arimasu ka" is not correct as well?


MilesBaker5

No, because "ka (か)" makes it a question, and this is not a question, but a statement.


Reves16

Ah, perfect for when I am being robbed in Japan


amrok

Does お金は財布にあります work? (Marked incorrect)


R4ulill0

i got this sentence marked as correct


MilesBaker5

That would be wrong though, since that would mean "the money is in the wallet", rather than "there is money in the wallet". It just changes the topic of the sentence, however it is a significant difference.


Konim96

As I mentioned above in a previous comment, the verbs aru and iru take the particle ga and never wa. That is at least how I've been taught during my studies of the Japanese languages so far.


MilesBaker5

That is not true, sometimes it can have a different meaning, but it is not wrong actually.


--Monalisa--

財布にはお金があります(saifu ni ha okane ga arimasu )


TENCHIJIN.

Can you say 財布にはお金が入っています。?


MilesBaker5

No, because that would mean "(I) am putting money into my wallet".


zmirburger

when do you use には and what does it mean?


Houngawa

As I understand it, here the topic is not the wallet.
The topic is the inside (or the contents) of the wallet.
So the topic being "saifu ni", it's normal to use saifu ni は.


Barretckao

お金は財布にありますnot accepted


MilesBaker5

That's because お金は財布にあります is making "money" the topic, which would make it "the money is in the wallet." Duo's sentence though makes "in the wallet the topic, so it's "as for in the wallet, there is money", or "there is money in the wallet".


Susanne76876

Why can i not put it the other way aroun? Okane ga saifu niwa arimasu?


Silvia517576

This is my doubt!. Okane ga saifuniwa arimasuka. Why okanega needs to be after saifuniwa and not first?


MilesBaker5

I don't think it does, however you wrote "ka" at the end, which would make it a question.


tia201620

Can someone please explain why the following is a wrong answer? Thank you: お金は財布の中にあります


MilesBaker5

That sentence makes the topic "money", rather than "in the wallet." Your sentence would translate to "the money is in the wallet", and "money" would be the focus of your sentence instead of "in the wallet."


Swisidniak

The emphasis is placed differently with different particles,
The phrase "There is money in the wallet" presents "money" as new information and answers the question of "What is in the wallet?", so the recommended answer marks "money" with the new information particle が

Your answer marks money as old contextual information with は, implying that it is already known by the listener that the money exists. This would translate better to "The money is inside the wallet" in response to "Where is the money?"

の中 also isn't really necessary since it can be understood from context the relation of the money to the wallet, though including it should be fine and just may not be included in the answer list yet.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.