"That woman is thin."

Translation:あの女の人はやせています。

June 24, 2017

25 Comments


ArchpopeDach

How am i supposed to learn the word when it only displays the kanji form of the word but that's not one of the choices?

July 28, 2017

PholaX

Oh, you can just give a wrong answer and then read what to answer next time.

October 3, 2017

drigoro2000

That's literally the only option

January 12, 2018

jbinero

I have the memory of a goldfish. That won't do. :s

November 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

write it down, or google it

February 6, 2018

JohannesRu793051

Paste it into https://jisho.org/

October 25, 2018

jeremy.joh3

痩せています (やせています) is perfectly natural Japanese, under normal circumstances there is nothing negative about using it to describe a slim person.

July 10, 2017

mnau

My dictionary says that やせる means 'to become thin; to lose weight' or 'to be barren; to be infertile; to be sterile'. Is this sentence a compliment or extremely rude remark?

September 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I haven't personally heard its use, but from what I read in dictionaries it's not exactly a compliment. Whether it's the complete opposite of it though, I can't say.

September 14, 2017

vlowolv

The kanji should be read "hito" instead of "jin".

March 27, 2018

EquanimousLingo

痩せて or やせて is acceptable in this sentences and may connate a negative perception of thinness, depending on how thin the person has become or how thin in comparison with others.

July 10, 2017

alison.l.s

I'm sure it's difficult to program multiple pronunciations for a single word AND have the correct one play. That being said, I find it jarring to expect to hear ひと and hear じん instead. I imagine it has to be confusing for people just learning the language.

May 3, 2018

BenChiesa

Why is everyone down-voting 'hosoi' comments without explaining why? Is it not appropriate for describing someone in this context? There's a discussion here that seems to suggest that both are OK, though yasete is more appropriate: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/thin.2109936/

June 6, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is it a verb? Should it be an adjective, or is Japanese being weird again?

November 17, 2018

Pikachu025

Every time the voice says "Onna no HITO" instead of "Onna no jin", I die a little bit inside...

February 13, 2019

LaserDuck

女の人 is supposed to be “onna no hito”.

February 13, 2019

ChristophP89013

Dude forget this! You would just use "ほそい" and be done with it! This is really very poor!

February 4, 2018

ChristophP89013

Hosoi

February 4, 2018

ChristophP89013

Hosoi!

February 4, 2018

JohnyBravo158834

Yase which they make you use means extreme thinness not regular thin. They Kanji they show is therefore wrong for its four a different word

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

My dictionary just translates やせ as 'lean'. Nothing extreme about that.

June 24, 2017

jamoozy

Forgive me if this is a bad source, but jisho.org defines 痩せ (やせ) first as "emaciation; extreme thinness", and second as ”lean person​".

September 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Jisho.org looks like a fine source, no worries. But note that "emaciation; extreme thinness" is for 痩せ as a noun, while in this sentence, it's part of the verb やせる.

Etymologically -judging by the kanji- it carries connotations of illness, though in current Japanese it just means "to lose weight" or "to become thin". Whether that's a good or a bad thing mainly depends on your starting weight (just as in English), with negativity usually being expressed by including quantifiers like ひどく or ずいぶん. That being said, やせ is not exactly considered 'good'. やせる can even be used metaphorically, in the sense of "losing one's fortune / becoming poor".

September 7, 2017

hqt

what would be a better choice of words to describe someone as thin in Japanese?

October 30, 2017

ChristophP89013

"ほそい"

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.