"Neun minus sieben ist gleich zwei."

Translation:Nine minus seven is equal to two.

June 24, 2017

12 Comments


Thrax7933

Warum gibt es beide 'ist' und 'gleich'?

June 24, 2017

Heike333145

"Ist" entspricht dem englischen "is", und "gleich" entspricht dem englischen "equal to".

Man kann auch sagen: "Neun minus sieben ist zwei", aber das ist weniger genau und damit weniger mathematisch.

Es gibt in der Mathematik auch den Ausdruck "ungleich", zum Beispiel: "3 ist ungleich 5". Auch hier verwendet man das Verb "sein".

Um also ganz genau auszudrücken, dass etwas "gleich ist", muss man sagen, in unserem Beispiel: "9 - 7 ist gleich 2".

June 24, 2017

Thrax7933

Danke schön! Ich verstande es jetzt!

June 25, 2017

dcounts

Sehr gut. Danke.

August 10, 2018

LordArnold1

Awesome, it accepted 9 - 7 = 2 I figured I would have to type out the words but wanted to check anyway lol

April 26, 2018

ninja1937

Why "nine less seven is equal to two" not right? I was told that I was wrong!!!

September 1, 2017

JulBi

"Less" is used in comparisons: 4 is less than 6, 9 is not less than 3

But the question has "nine minus seven"

March 29, 2018

az_p
Mod

    There is a history of "less" being used to mean "minus". I've added it as an acceptable translation.

    March 29, 2018

IanB71

    Although "less" can mean "minus", nine minus seven is two sounds better (to me at least). Could also use "9 take away 7 equals 2" or "7 away from 9 is 2".

    January 3, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

    In the accounting field, "less" is used almost exclusively instead of "minus".

    April 22, 2019

YvonneRdsa

    Vier ute av sieben macht theboy av

    February 1, 2019

luisettajack

    Something is wrong here. The exercise asks to tap what your hear and it refuses the sentence in German. It gives as the correct answer a translation in English. very frustrating.

    August 3, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.