1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたはそらがはれます。"

"あしたはそらがはれます。"

Translation:The sky will be clear tomorrow.

June 24, 2017

29 Comments


Falcon198016

明日は空が晴れます。


Ashley457984

So はれ doesn't mean sunny?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes and no. It comes from the verb 晴れる(はれる), "to clear up", and a clear sky is more or less the same as sunny weather. After all, without any clouds, all you'd normally see is the sun. The kanji itself is even made up of 日(sun)+青(blue)! はれ in itself though can also be used more figuratively, such as something that's public, or a clearing of suspicion/misunderstanding.


TanjaR8

It does, but "the sky will be sunny tomorrow" is not how you normally say it in English. That answer was accepted too though.


BrynhildBr

A little confused about the tense. Isn't it possible to say 'the sky is clear tomorrow'? (I was thinking of talking about the weather report. IE- what's the forecast tomorrow? Oh the sky is clear tomorrow.... sort of thing)


katachresis

It is possible. I think "The sky is clear tomorrow" should be accepted and "The sky will be clear tomorrow" as well.

I would say that there is a slightly different nuance when using "is" vs. "will be". For me "is" implies more certainty about the result, whereas, "will be" is less certain than "is" but still pretty certain. But this is a pretty subtle distinction that won't make much of a difference in everyday speech.

As another example of the simple present vs using 'will', "They meet next year" vs "They will meet next year". Omitting the "will" seems to indicate more emphasis on the certainty of the meeting next year, at least to me.

You can see "languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=897" for a linguist's point of view.


JulioMissa1

Why isn't "The sky will clear tomorrow" be accepted?


Alcedo-Atthis

Because "will clear" is a verb describing an action, and "will be clear" describes a state. Those are different constructions in Japanese as well.


Ja3rO

I'm pretty sure that the sentence in this question (明日は空が晴れます) can suggest a change, in the sense of "the sky will clear up". The OP's answer should be accepted, if it isn't already now (at least "Tomorrow the sky will clear." is currently accepted).


MikeS176358

Probably because that implies that it is not currently clear right now . Adding "be" before "clear" removes that implication.

As a somewhat similar example: The rain will stop tomorrow VS There will be no rain tomorrow. The first version sounds as if it is currently raining, but the other just lets us know that it won't rain tomorrow


Joanne132577

Why isnt "it will be sunny tomorrow" acceptable? Do you really need to say "the sky will be sunny" like as opposed to the ground? Guess im being pedantic, its just a little annoying when the more natural sounding English is wrong.


Alcedo-Atthis

No idea. As pointed out in earlier comments; そらがはれます literally means "the sky will be clear". However, "it will be sunny" should be fine, as that comes down to the same thing.* You do not (ever) need to say "the sky will be sunny", that's indeed pointless.

*caveat: at least in Japan and most other places on Earth. If you live above the pole circle, a clear sky might not necessarily mean there will be sun.


michael.fe4

Or... it could just be night. That's a time when the sky can be clear but not sunny.


Elysiatan1

'The sky will be sunny' (The 'correct' version I was given up front, as opposed to the version above) might be the 'correct' translation but it's not a fluent English translation. This needs fixing, one way or the other.


rodrykbyk

is "tomorrows sky will be clear" ok as an answer?


Alcedo-Atthis

Afraid not; that uses a possessive, which would be written in Japanese as あした*の*そら


Hydrocotyle

"It will be sunny tomorrow" is marked wrong. It should be accepted.


HumanLaw

This sentence does not indicate progression in the statement, so how do we distinguish between the sky will clear... and the sky is clear...?


Alcedo-Atthis

It indicates "tomorrow" though, which usually goes with a future tense.


Nyoro7

Doesn't accept "Tomorrow the sky will be clear" for some reason


JasonKoval

"Tomorrow the sky is sunny" was not accepted.


Israndiel2

I wouldn't really be angry with this one, if all the sentences were in Simple Future tense. But half of them are in Present... Also... SHE'S A GUY.


tetsuyabh

Tomorrow the sky is clear


MISSYCATGAMER

Why can't you say "The sky is clear tomorrow."


DanVR07

"The sky is clear tomorrow" isn't a correct answer.


JorgeRulaman

Is はれ ever used as an adjective? How would you say it is sunny today? 今日はれます?


JorgeRulaman

What about 「明日は空が晴れです」?


AaronCappra

why does it use "masu" instead of "desu"? shouldn't "the sky is clear" or "the sky will be clear" be "sora wa/ga hare desu"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.