"あしたはそらがはれます。"

Translation:The sky will be clear tomorrow.

June 24, 2017

28 Comments


Falcon198016

明日は空が晴れます。

August 4, 2017

Ashley457984

So はれ doesn't mean sunny?

August 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes and no. It comes from the verb 晴れる(はれる), "to clear up", and a clear sky is more or less the same as sunny weather. After all, without any clouds, all you'd normally see is the sun. The kanji itself is even made up of 日(sun)+青(blue)! はれ in itself though can also be used more figuratively, such as something that's public, or a clearing of suspicion/misunderstanding.

August 21, 2017

TanjaR8

It does, but "the sky will be sunny tomorrow" is not how you normally say it in English. That answer was accepted too though.

August 20, 2017

BrynhildBr

A little confused about the tense. Isn't it possible to say 'the sky is clear tomorrow'? (I was thinking of talking about the weather report. IE- what's the forecast tomorrow? Oh the sky is clear tomorrow.... sort of thing)

January 5, 2018

katachresis

It is possible. I think "The sky is clear tomorrow" should be accepted and "The sky will be clear tomorrow" as well.

I would say that there is a slightly different nuance when using "is" vs. "will be". For me "is" implies more certainty about the result, whereas, "will be" is less certain than "is" but still pretty certain. But this is a pretty subtle distinction that won't make much of a difference in everyday speech.

As another example of the simple present vs using 'will', "They meet next year" vs "They will meet next year". Omitting the "will" seems to indicate more emphasis on the certainty of the meeting next year, at least to me.

You can see "languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=897" for a linguist's point of view.

February 10, 2018

JulioMissa1

Why isn't "The sky will clear tomorrow" be accepted?

June 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Because "will clear" is a verb describing an action, and "will be clear" describes a state. Those are different constructions in Japanese as well.

July 26, 2017

Ja3rO

I'm pretty sure that the sentence in this question (明日は空が晴れます) can suggest a change, in the sense of "the sky will clear up". The OP's answer should be accepted, if it isn't already now (at least "Tomorrow the sky will clear." is currently accepted).

January 9, 2018

MikeS176358

Probably because that implies that it is not currently clear right now . Adding "be" before "clear" removes that implication.

As a somewhat similar example: The rain will stop tomorrow VS There will be no rain tomorrow. The first version sounds as if it is currently raining, but the other just lets us know that it won't rain tomorrow

June 25, 2017

Joanne132577

Why isnt "it will be sunny tomorrow" acceptable? Do you really need to say "the sky will be sunny" like as opposed to the ground? Guess im being pedantic, its just a little annoying when the more natural sounding English is wrong.

October 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No idea. As pointed out in earlier comments; そらがはれます literally means "the sky will be clear". However, "it will be sunny" should be fine, as that comes down to the same thing.* You do not (ever) need to say "the sky will be sunny", that's indeed pointless.

*caveat: at least in Japan and most other places on Earth. If you live above the pole circle, a clear sky might not necessarily mean there will be sun.

October 27, 2017

michael.fe4

Or... it could just be night. That's a time when the sky can be clear but not sunny.

November 20, 2018

Elysiatan1

'The sky will be sunny' (The 'correct' version I was given up front, as opposed to the version above) might be the 'correct' translation but it's not a fluent English translation. This needs fixing, one way or the other.

December 30, 2017

rodrykbyk

is "tomorrows sky will be clear" ok as an answer?

February 16, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Afraid not; that uses a possessive, which would be written in Japanese as あした*の*そら

February 16, 2018

Hydrocotyle

"It will be sunny tomorrow" is marked wrong. It should be accepted.

February 18, 2018

HumanLaw

This sentence does not indicate progression in the statement, so how do we distinguish between the sky will clear... and the sky is clear...?

September 17, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It indicates "tomorrow" though, which usually goes with a future tense.

September 17, 2018

Nyoro7

Doesn't accept "Tomorrow the sky will be clear" for some reason

October 7, 2018

JasonKoval

"Tomorrow the sky is sunny" was not accepted.

November 19, 2017

Kyo2018

Clear Where?

November 21, 2017

Israndiel2

I wouldn't really be angry with this one, if all the sentences were in Simple Future tense. But half of them are in Present... Also... SHE'S A GUY.

March 15, 2018

tetsuyabh

Tomorrow the sky is clear

July 17, 2018

MISSYCATGAMER

Why can't you say "The sky is clear tomorrow."

February 24, 2019

DanVR07

"The sky is clear tomorrow" isn't a correct answer.

April 3, 2019

JorgeRulaman

Is はれ ever used as an adjective? How would you say it is sunny today? 今日はれます?

May 27, 2019

JorgeRulaman

What about 「明日は空が晴れです」?

May 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.