"またあした。"

Translation:See you tomorrow.

6/24/2017, 9:52:10 PM

23 Comments


alex_wei

また明日。

11/6/2017, 12:52:48 PM

4AllThatNeverWas

I was too hesitant to try (based on the other questions), but does it also accept "again tomorrow" or "another day"? (Or, should it?)

7/23/2017, 7:32:07 PM

kurros

I tried "See you again tomorrow" first, but it didn't accept it. Why? Doesn't "mata" mean "again" or "also"? Like you wouldn't say it unless you had already met the person right? If I was texting someone I was about to meet for the first time then in English I could say "See you tomorrow!" but I couldn't say "See you again tomorrow!". Isn't mata ashita the same? So surely adding "again" is a more literal translation and should be correct. Unless I am wrong about something there?

2/16/2018, 10:38:05 AM

RobbPorter

Ashita means tomorrow, so it should definitely have that in the answer. I wouldn't try and be too creative with DuoLingo. Stick to exactly what it is saying in the sentence.

11/1/2017, 12:05:21 PM

hqt

How would you say 'see you next week' ? Mata daisho ?

8/25/2017, 6:28:15 AM

jhonfpedroza

また来週【らいしゅう】

9/30/2017, 6:56:50 PM

InnerHarmony

I put "Until Tomorrow!" And it didn't work

1/13/2018, 2:39:06 PM

ChiTownDan

Me too.

3/29/2018, 4:50:49 PM

SidMaron

Same.

5/16/2018, 3:12:50 PM

Starbornx

I thought they would teach us the kanji for ashita since it is really simple and everyone already learnt its components..

11/16/2017, 11:17:00 PM

ElderHinrichs

One thing I don't understand: doesn't "shita" make something past-tense? Or is this a homophone kanji situation?

11/27/2017, 12:39:24 PM

hardyboy51

Ashita means tomorrow, it's not the past tense of a word

1/2/2018, 12:20:00 AM

SpencerTup

また明日。

2/6/2018, 5:32:27 PM

Winston298006

あした manana! ;-)

9/20/2018, 12:58:19 PM

VincentAgu4

this phrase is really misleading, literally it means "tomorrow again" right?

11/30/2018, 12:31:25 PM

CoralWarde

till tomorrow =,incorrect?

10/30/2017, 5:56:48 PM

melrissa219

The answer selections though.. lol

11/16/2017, 4:47:22 AM

Dree905842

I put "I'll see you tomorrow and it counted it wrong"

1/20/2018, 10:30:56 PM

clovie3

Is "mata ashita" the only proper way to speak this or is "ashita mata" acceptable?

3/29/2018, 12:28:03 AM

GraceHo1

Why isn't this "Ill see you tomorrow."?

6/24/2017, 9:52:10 PM

testmoogle

Did you write that without the apostrophe — ill (having an illness) instead of I'll ("I will") ?

It definitely shouldn't accept your answer if that was how you spelt it. If you spelt it correctly yet it didn't accept it, then in that case you have a point—I think it should accept it.

6/25/2017, 2:14:58 AM

DrikusRoor
Plus

Duolingo often accepts spelling mistakes like "dont", "shouldnt" and "isnt" though.

8/27/2017, 1:12:58 PM

testmoogle

I think Duolingo usually only accepts them if the spelling mistake doesn't end up matching another word.

This means "dont", "shouldnt", and "isnt" would be accepted, because they don't match any real words. On the other hand, "ill" would not be accepted, because it matches another word. ^^

8/27/2017, 2:53:32 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.