1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "またあした。"

"またあした。"

Translation:See you tomorrow.

June 24, 2017

20 Comments


alex_wei

また明日。


InnerHarmony

I put "Until Tomorrow!" And it didn't work


4AllThatNeverWas

I was too hesitant to try (based on the other questions), but does it also accept "again tomorrow" or "another day"? (Or, should it?)


RobbPorter

Ashita means tomorrow, so it should definitely have that in the answer. I wouldn't try and be too creative with DuoLingo. Stick to exactly what it is saying in the sentence.


kurros

I tried "See you again tomorrow" first, but it didn't accept it. Why? Doesn't "mata" mean "again" or "also"? Like you wouldn't say it unless you had already met the person right? If I was texting someone I was about to meet for the first time then in English I could say "See you tomorrow!" but I couldn't say "See you again tomorrow!". Isn't mata ashita the same? So surely adding "again" is a more literal translation and should be correct. Unless I am wrong about something there?


hqt

How would you say 'see you next week' ? Mata daisho ?


jhonfpedroza

また来週【らいしゅう】


Starbornx

I thought they would teach us the kanji for ashita since it is really simple and everyone already learnt its components..


Winston298006

あした manana! ;-)


ElderHinrichs

One thing I don't understand: doesn't "shita" make something past-tense? Or is this a homophone kanji situation?


hardyboy51

Ashita means tomorrow, it's not the past tense of a word


VincentAgu4

this phrase is really misleading, literally it means "tomorrow again" right?


CoralWarde

till tomorrow =,incorrect?


melrissa219

The answer selections though.. lol


Dree905842

I put "I'll see you tomorrow and it counted it wrong"


clovie3

Is "mata ashita" the only proper way to speak this or is "ashita mata" acceptable?


AaronCappra

i just realized "ashita" stands for "tomorrow" but "deshita" is the past for "desu"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.