1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like playing the piano."

"I like playing the piano."

Translation:ピアノを弾くのが好きです。

June 24, 2017

26 Comments


kzulu92

On a side note, ひくis the verb for playing string instruments and piano (since there are strings being hit on the inside). For wind instruments you use ふくand for drums you use たたく.


darthoctopus

弾く、吹く、叩く respectively


fuzzyBSc

Google translate gives the pronunciation of 弾く as hajiku. What gives?


kzulu92

Same kanji but different meaning. Hajiku can be to flick, as in someone flicking you in the face, or it can also be to repel, like how a raincoat repels water, although waterproof sound better in English.


[deactivated user]

    あ, そうなんや。知らんかったわ。


ForgetUmbrella

    の turns ピアノをひく into a noun phrase so that you can use adjectives with it, so instead of "(I) play piano", it is "playing piano". が is just the subject marker, stating that "playing piano" is the subject of the sentence.


Kyo2018

    I'm not sure but I read that this の particle turns the verb into a noun, thats why you put it there. "I like the act to play the piano"


calebsymmonds

    Is it equally as correct to say, "Piano wo hiku koto ga suki desu"?


KeithWong9

    Yes, it is fine.


headchop

    Why is の needed after ひく, before が?


T33K3SS3LCH3N

    の to turn the verb into a noun. が as the subject marker of a noun.


SmavM.

    If i were to end this with 'da', would that be correct since that's just for emphasis?


Rogierownage

    Yes that is fine. If you leave 'da' out then is it implied, so adding it in is totally fine. The formal version would use 'desu', in which case you can not leave it out because that would make it informal again.


ChefOmar1

    Why do we need の here?


GustavoBechi

    Wha'ts the difference between "ga" and "ha"


KeithWong9

    は brings the preceding phrase to a topic. It supecedes が.


Aelfwine81

    So if I use は the translation from this sentence without available context should be right as well, shouldn't it?


KeithWong9

    Right we don't really translate the topic explicitly in English so the translation is the same.


Aelfwine81

    Okay, thanks. sometimes Duo seems to want to make something particular the topic of the sentence, and other times it chooses not to, and it's a little confusing. I really wish they would do the stories in Japanese like they do for some of the other languages. I think that having context would make some of these things a little clearer.


EvgenyFain

    For anyone wondering why you need the の;

    好き is not a verb but a Na-adjective (好きな), which means you can't use it on a verb. By placing の after the verb, the verb turns it into a noun so it becomes possible to use adjectives with it.


mari-tav

    What is the difference of のが and のは in those kind of sentences?


AdamHradil

    ピアノを弾くことは好きです。make koto versions correct too you lazy ❤❤❤❤❤.


Rogierownage

    Maybe it wants が instead of は.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.