"I like playing the piano."

Translation:ピアノを弾くのが好きです。

June 24, 2017

20 Comments


kzulu92

On a side note, ひくis the verb for playing string instruments and piano (since there are strings being hit on the inside). For wind instruments you use ふくand for drums you use たたく.

June 24, 2017

darthoctopus

弾く、吹く、叩く respectively

July 23, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Google translate gives the pronunciation of 弾く as hajiku. What gives?

October 22, 2017

kzulu92

Same kanji but different meaning. Hajiku can be to flick, as in someone flicking you in the face, or it can also be to repel, like how a raincoat repels water, although waterproof sound better in English.

October 22, 2017

tanshin

あ, そうなんや。知らんかったわ。

June 26, 2017

bazanathon

Why のが ?

October 27, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

の turns ピアノをひく into a noun phrase so that you can use adjectives with it, so instead of "(I) play piano", it is "playing piano". が is just the subject marker, stating that "playing piano" is the subject of the sentence.

February 2, 2018

Kyo2018

I'm not sure but I read that this の particle turns the verb into a noun, thats why you put it there. "I like the act to play the piano"

December 7, 2017

headchop

Why is の needed after ひく, before が?

November 12, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

の to turn the verb into a noun. が as the subject marker of a noun.

February 19, 2018

SmavM.

If i were to end this with 'da', would that be correct since that's just for emphasis?

August 23, 2017

calebsymmonds

Is it equally as correct to say, "Piano wo hiku koto ga suki desu"?

November 9, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, it is fine.

May 7, 2019

ChefOmar1

Why do we need の here?

December 7, 2017

GustavoBechi

Wha'ts the difference between "ga" and "ha"

January 27, 2019

GustavoBechi

What's*

January 27, 2019

KeithWong9

は brings the preceding phrase to a topic. It supecedes が.

May 7, 2019

EvgenyFain

For anyone wondering why you need the の;

好き is not a verb but a Na-adjective (好きな), which means you can't use it on a verb. By placing の after the verb, the verb turns it into a noun so it becomes possible to use adjectives with it.

April 6, 2019

Lloyd76445

Piano wo hiku no ga suki desu.

February 4, 2018

Lloyd76445

Piano wo biku no ga suki desu.

February 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.