"We publish the letter."

Translation:Wir veröffentlichen den Brief.

June 24, 2017

4 Comments


b266er

Why is: das brief, marked wrong?

June 24, 2017

Heike333145

"Brief" is masculine: "der Brief".

"Das Brief" would be neuter; this word does not exist.

If you put "der Brief" into the accusative form required with "veröffentlichen", you get "den Brief": Wir veröffentlichen den Brief.

Here you can see all the word forms of "Brief: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/brief:N:M

June 24, 2017

zsuuv

Why did this tell me to use schreibung and then later not accept it

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

schreibung is not one of the accepted answers.

The best translation is Wir veröffentlichen den Brief.

One of the alternatives is Wir veröffentlichen das Schreiben.

But das Brief or den Schreiben or die schreibung etc. are not correct.

January 9, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.