1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the door at the…

"Please close the door at the entrance."

Translation:げんかんのとはしめてください。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


Florencewakana

In usual Japanese, you would use ドア, not と


PihlaKettunen

I am Japanese but do not use ドア for a sliding door, especially which is in a Japanese house.


thebakkat

ドア is more commonly used, and を would be the right particle in this case, not は.


Gareth422

Not necessarily. Just because it is the direct object does not mean that you can't use は. は marks the topic, not the grammatical subject, so there isn't a 1:1 correspondance with English, here. To use が would be a mistake, however.


okottacat

玄関のドアは閉めてください


okottacat

ドアis missing in this sentemce ! Where did 'do' 'ah' go?!?!


Maximeius

「は」っては本当に正しいものですか。


yabu82

ドアを閉めて still not accepted 5 months later


tadpole17

Maybe because that (ドア) refers to a Western-style door, and they are referring to the げんかんのと, the Japanese style door?


denzoned

玄関のドアを閉めてください should be the right answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.