"Please close the door at the entrance."

Translation:げんかんのとはしめてください。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


Florencewakana

In usual Japanese, you would use ドア, not と

June 24, 2017

PihlaKettunen

I am Japanese but do not use ドア for a sliding door, especially which is in a Japanese house.

May 3, 2018

thebakkat

ドア is more commonly used, and を would be the right particle in this case, not は.

June 28, 2017

Gareth422

Not necessarily. Just because it is the direct object does not mean that you can't use は. は marks the topic, not the grammatical subject, so there isn't a 1:1 correspondance with English, here. To use が would be a mistake, however.

July 10, 2017

okottacat

玄関のドアは閉めてください

October 19, 2017

okottacat

ドアis missing in this sentemce ! Where did 'do' 'ah' go?!?!

October 19, 2017

Maximeius

「は」っては本当に正しいものですか。

November 5, 2017

yabu82

ドアを閉めて still not accepted 5 months later

December 11, 2017

tadpole17

Maybe because that (ドア) refers to a Western-style door, and they are referring to the げんかんのと, the Japanese style door?

April 24, 2018

denzoned

玄関のドアを閉めてください should be the right answer.

February 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.