1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ひこうきのチケットはだんだん高くなります。"

"ひこうきのチケットはだんだん高くなります。"

Translation:Plane tickets become more and more expensive.

June 24, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

飛行機のチケットは段々高く成ります


IsolaCiao

だんだん (dandan) and なります (narimasu) are usually written with kana alone.


empty.mind

Can I use きっぷ from earlier lesson for this sentence instead of チケット? Or is it a different kind of ticket?


LaLangosta

I'm sure that きっぷ is used for the physical piece of paper, so is used more for bus ticket, metro ticket etc. because you physically have a ticket from the ticket machine. A airline ticket is issued electronically and so technically what you print out is the receipt and thus チケット is used. One of those tricky things in Japanese...


liyang.hu

Showing your age here, but plane tickets used to be pièces of paper. Also I buy physical bus/train tickets a couple of times a year at most. This is not the distinction you're looking for…

It's just more fashionable to use English loan words these days. That's all there is to it.


IsolaCiao

LaLangosta is on the right track that there is a difference.

From stackexchange:

チケット: Tickets for theaters, amusement parks, sport games, etc.

切符: Tickets in general used for trains, buses, etc.


Dear_Deka

I think that it is importent to remember that not everything that has a kanji is written in kanji. Duo does not use enough kanji, but it is importent to remember that Japanese people don't always use it, and in fact avoid it casualy when it does not cause ambiguity.


yabu82

It's kind of funny that "are getting more and more expensive" is OK here, but in the other question "winter is getting colder and colder" is incorrect and the awkward "gets" is required. Consistency would be cool.


ItsNumber84

One of the previous exercises omitted "gradually" for だんだん, which I thought was strange, but that's why I left it out here. More consistency would be helpful.


honeyrbw

What's the difference between だんだん and どんどん?


Toko102570

どんどん andだんだん are very similar indeed. With どんどん, it adds a sense of speed. I would say だんだん is gradually while どんどん is more like rapidly


ZephyR___

"Plane tickets are getting more expensive" - Marked wrong. Does it need to be "more and more"?


John863934

だんだん Think ichidan and godan - one and five step verbs. だんだん is step by step.


CarteRouge

This is an awkward translation in English. "more and more expensive" would be paired with "are getting" or "have become". I think the Japanese Duo is too literal in these translations. It is better to insist on natural speech in either language and let learners figure out the differences.


Fukurotaku

本当すぎる


MaHumourless

This English sentence seems incorrect in the present simple. When using 'become', present continuous or present perfect continuous are much more natural.


heliatic

This sentence is incredibly asinine in its required translation. If i use "become", it says Im wrong unless I put "will" in front of it. If I use "get" with "will", it says Im wrong and I need to use "become" but shows an example sentence that isnt using "will"?? Its said Ive gotten it wrong four times in a row because of all this and im so frustrated.


margaret711539

Why not airfares,


LinguDemo

空の旅は、近いうちに豊かで有名な人ためだけになるよ!


Daikyosenshi_neu

Why is "keep getting" instead of "become"?


Dear_Deka

I believe that is what the だんだん does; without it, this would mean something like "The plane tickets will become more expensive," (future tense because that's the only way I can think to say it) whereas with it, translates to "the plane tickets become more and more expensive."

I hope that helps.


amrjunior1

why taka KU. This KU is actually used if you deny something, right? What is the function of KU here?


IsolaCiao

From Genki:

The verb なる means “to become.” It indicates a change, and can follow nouns and both types of adjectives. With いadjectives the final い is dropped and く is added.

あたたかい → あたたかくなる   to become warm/warmer


CarteRouge

The KU turns the adjective into adverb. It is applied to the verb NARU.


Claqing

Could this sentence be comstructed with "shidai ni" in place of "dandan?"


Toko102570

Yes. Dandan is simpler and used more often in speach where as shidaini is more formal or sophisticated and used more in writing.


JustusAggi1

'More and more' implies the present continuous hence 'getting' or 'becoming' more and more expensive is more appropriate.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.