"ひこうきのチケットはだんだん高くなります。"

Translation:Plane tickets become more and more expensive.

June 24, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

飛行機のチケットは段々高く成ります

July 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

だんだん (dandan) and なります (narimasu) are usually written with kana alone.

January 5, 2018

empty.mind

Can I use きっぷ from earlier lesson for this sentence instead of チケット? Or is it a different kind of ticket?

July 31, 2017

LaLangosta

I'm sure that きっぷ is used for the physical piece of paper, so is used more for bus ticket, metro ticket etc. because you physically have a ticket from the ticket machine. A airline ticket is issued electronically and so technically what you print out is the receipt and thus チケット is used. One of those tricky things in Japanese...

August 6, 2017

liyang.hu

Showing your age here, but plane tickets used to be pièces of paper. Also I buy physical bus/train tickets a couple of times a year at most. This is not the distinction you're looking for…

It's just more fashionable to use English loan words these days. That's all there is to it.

August 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

LaLangosta is on the right track that there is a difference.

From stackexchange:

チケット: Tickets for theaters, amusement parks, sport games, etc.

切符: Tickets in general used for trains, buses, etc.

January 6, 2018

Dear_Deka

I think that it is importent to remember that not everything that has a kanji is written in kanji. Duo does not use enough kanji, but it is importent to remember that Japanese people don't always use it, and in fact avoid it casualy when it does not cause ambiguity.

May 30, 2018

yabu82

It's kind of funny that "are getting more and more expensive" is OK here, but in the other question "winter is getting colder and colder" is incorrect and the awkward "gets" is required. Consistency would be cool.

January 6, 2018

PrestonFul1

One of the previous exercises omitted "gradually" for だんだん, which I thought was strange, but that's why I left it out here. More consistency would be helpful.

June 24, 2017

honeyrbw

What's the difference between だんだん and どんどん?

March 26, 2018

Toko102570

どんどん andだんだん are very similar indeed. With どんどん, it adds a sense of speed. I would say だんだん is gradually while どんどん is more like rapidly

May 31, 2018

The_Kurokaze

"Plane tickets are getting more expensive" - Marked wrong. Does it need to be "more and more"?

December 3, 2018

heliatic

This sentence is incredibly asinine in its required translation. If i use "become", it says Im wrong unless I put "will" in front of it. If I use "get" with "will", it says Im wrong and I need to use "become" but shows an example sentence that isnt using "will"?? Its said Ive gotten it wrong four times in a row because of all this and im so frustrated.

October 16, 2017

margaret711539

Why not airfares,

January 29, 2018

LinguDemo

空の旅は、近いうちに豊かで有名な人ためだけになるよ!

April 11, 2018

Daikyosenshi_neu

Why is "keep getting" instead of "become"?

November 23, 2018

Dear_Deka

I believe that is what the だんだん does; without it, this would mean something like "The plane tickets will become more expensive," (future tense because that's the only way I can think to say it) whereas with it, translates to "the plane tickets become more and more expensive."

I hope that helps.

November 23, 2018

amrjunior1

why taka KU. This KU is actually used if you deny something, right? What is the function of KU here?

January 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

From Genki:

The verb なる means “to become.” It indicates a change, and can follow nouns and both types of adjectives. With いadjectives the final い is dropped and く is added.

あたたかい → あたたかくなる   to become warm/warmer

January 5, 2019

Claqing

Could this sentence be comstructed with "shidai ni" in place of "dandan?"

April 3, 2019

Toko102570

Yes. Dandan is simpler and used more often in speach where as shidaini is more formal or sophisticated and used more in writing.

April 4, 2019

Fukurotaku

本当すぎる

May 6, 2019

BillLamber1

so we're not accepting the kanji for airplane, duo? are we learning japanese or what?

May 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.