1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれらはきょうだいですか?"

"かれらはきょうだいですか?"

Translation:Are they brothers?

June 24, 2017

40 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Would "are they siblings?" also be correct?


Carlos890478

彼らは兄弟ですか?


cazort

I find these sentences infinitely easier to learn with Kanji, because so much meaning is stored in the characters. I wish there were a way to just toggle full Kanji.


Keith337964

Disagree. To someone who has never seen these characters they have no meaning at all. It is much easier to learn phonetically and have kanji introduced slowly.


m4ti140

Agree. Whenever I come across new words I type them into jisho to check the kanji for them. As a side note, I also try to use plain forms whenever I translate to Japanese, since DL forces polite forms when you translate to English, this way you can learn both.


Arctic_Line

He literally said he wishes he could toggle full kanji. He never said that this would be required.


SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Kyoudai means sibilings so why is there a need to be specific


lcsondes

There is no need, it accepted siblings for me.


ArielValois

it didn't accept siblings for me :(


DominicMor664573

Because you could be brothers or sisters or a brother and sister.


AdamScott794079

It gave me the option to say brother or sister, but sister was market wrong


k8bit

The word for "they" is masculine here.


AdamScott794079

but why does it have to be masculine?


melk_

かれ implies they are male in this context.


Monicat77

"Kare" means 'he' but "karera" indicates a group of people which consist of NOT ONLY women. For example, there are two guys and a girl standing together. Asking about them, you would use "karera". And yes, the answer siblings is correct. Brothers could be as well but everything depends on the context.


mizinha_joy

It looks a lot like in Portuguese, where the word for 彼ら "eles", can include female in the group, but there has to be at least one male (ele) with them. But the word for 彼女ら"elas", indicates female only. It happens in many other languages.


animatrix1490

Could the question also be "are you guys siblings?" Or is karera specifically "they" and never "you (collective)"?


jamoozy

It is "they" and male.


Xelia5

Male or mixed gender.


DamonJiang

i entered "are you guys brothers?" and it was marked wrong


miyuuchin

brothers its accepted too


safeuh

Are they siblings would be correct in some terms, but the use of "kyoudai" (brother) refers to them specifically being brothers.


SeanStasia

From what I've heard, "kyoudai" is siblings, though by extension can mean brothers.


Audrey393850

Kyoudai means siblings right?


ivan544850

かれらは means they are (male), can i say : かれたちは ?


Matthias1414

Yes, apparently you can. Some people here in the forum have either never heard かれたち or are never using it (native Japanese), though. In any case, かれら is more common. Please note that jisho.org does not recognize かれたち (for whatever reason).


Snowflake734486

If I am assuming the questioner is speaking to me about the other people in the room, why couldn't/wouldn't I assume that the questioner is asking me if they are MY siblings? If I had answered "Are they your siblings?", would I have been marked wrong?


Monicat77

You're right. Duo teaches out of context so it often confusing. You could report it, they might change it. Actually it's best for people like you to notice this kind of mistakes.


shamicarose

Could you use karetachi too?


JuliaLondo1

In a work book I have かれ is enough for a male version of "they" not why isn'tかれ alone acceptable?


DavidLittl800700

Throughout duolingo, I am having issue with only one of the tiles, for use in answering these types of questions, being capitalized. Without knowing the Japanese I can see which word is going to be first and in questions where the student is to learn the difference between, in this case, 'he' and 'she', then there should be at least two capitalized choices or none. As these lessons continue, and my mind does default to the capitalized word as first, I still have issues later on with the pronouns since I have not really been able to grasp them as well as the other components in Japanese sentences.


Suiseiseki-Jade

why 'are they sublings' instead "they are sublings"? can you answer me?


Xelia5

The か at the end makes the sentence a question.


KrystalSwo

Duo marked "They are siblings?" as wrong.


DestinyCall

DuoLingo prefers you to reword questions to "Are they siblings?" rather than just adding a question mark at the end "They are siblings?"

However, I think both answers are reasonable, depending on context. You could report it.


borffffff

Does 彼たち also work?


XPK15

彼らは兄弟ですか。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.