"かれらはきょうだいですか?"

Translation:Are they brothers?

June 24, 2017

44 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Would "are they siblings?" also be correct?

June 25, 2017

TanjaR8

Yes.

June 28, 2017

jamoozy

Actually, I believe not, as かれら marks the gender as being male.

July 4, 2017

Corey367310

かれら can include girls in the group of "they"

July 10, 2017

LudovicusH

Wouldn't that be 彼女たち?

March 16, 2018

FAlter5

かれら can be understood as "The group around him", so there can be girls.

March 27, 2018

Carlos890478

彼らは兄弟ですか?

August 12, 2017

cazort

I find these sentences infinitely easier to learn with Kanji, because so much meaning is stored in the characters. I wish there were a way to just toggle full Kanji.

October 18, 2017

Keith337964

Disagree. To someone who has never seen these characters they have no meaning at all. It is much easier to learn phonetically and have kanji introduced slowly.

April 21, 2018

m4ti140

Agree. Whenever I come across new words I type them into jisho to check the kanji for them. As a side note, I also try to use plain forms whenever I translate to Japanese, since DL forces polite forms when you translate to English, this way you can learn both.

January 24, 2018

Arctic_Line

He literally said he wishes he could toggle full kanji. He never said that this would be required.

November 30, 2018

SPEAKWITHSILENCE

Kyoudai means sibilings so why is there a need to be specific

June 26, 2017

lcsondes

There is no need, it accepted siblings for me.

June 28, 2017

ArielValois

it didn't accept siblings for me :(

January 28, 2018

GeneW4

Me neither

August 15, 2018

DominicMor664573

Because you could be brothers or sisters or a brother and sister.

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

It gave me the option to say brother or sister, but sister was market wrong

June 24, 2017

k8bit

The word for "they" is masculine here.

June 25, 2017

AdamScott794079

but why does it have to be masculine?

June 26, 2017

melk_

かれ implies they are male in this context.

June 27, 2017

Monicat77

"Kare" means 'he' but "karera" indicates a group of people which consist of NOT ONLY women. For example, there are two guys and a girl standing together. Asking about them, you would use "karera". And yes, the answer siblings is correct. Brothers could be as well but everything depends on the context.

July 8, 2017

mizuko_chieri

It looks a lot like in Portuguese, where the word for 彼ら "eles", can include female in the group, but there has to be at least one male (ele) with them. But the word for 彼女ら"elas", indicates female only. It happens in many other languages.

June 26, 2018

AdamScott794079

okay then

June 27, 2017

animatrix1490

Could the question also be "are you guys siblings?" Or is karera specifically "they" and never "you (collective)"?

July 2, 2017

jamoozy

It is "they" and male.

July 4, 2017

Xelia5

Male or mixed gender.

November 23, 2018

DamonJiang

i entered "are you guys brothers?" and it was marked wrong

July 7, 2017

ne1D3

It isn't usually "you (collective)" but pronouns are very complicated in Japanese anyways. Just try figuring out if you shoukd call yourself, わたし, わたくし, ぼく, or おれ!

July 5, 2017

miyuuchin

brothers its accepted too

August 8, 2017

safeuh

Are they siblings would be correct in some terms, but the use of "kyoudai" (brother) refers to them specifically being brothers.

December 17, 2017

SeanStasia

From what I've heard, "kyoudai" is siblings, though by extension can mean brothers.

February 5, 2018

Audrey393850

Kyoudai means siblings right?

December 25, 2017

Snowflake734486

If I am assuming the questioner is speaking to me about the other people in the room, why couldn't/wouldn't I assume that the questioner is asking me if they are MY siblings? If I had answered "Are they your siblings?", would I have been marked wrong?

February 5, 2018

Monicat77

You're right. Duo teaches out of context so it often confusing. You could report it, they might change it. Actually it's best for people like you to notice this kind of mistakes.

February 5, 2018

shamicarose

Could you use karetachi too?

August 4, 2018

JuliaLondo1

In a work book I have かれ is enough for a male version of "they" not why isn'tかれ alone acceptable?

October 1, 2018

DavidLittl800700

Throughout duolingo, I am having issue with only one of the tiles, for use in answering these types of questions, being capitalized. Without knowing the Japanese I can see which word is going to be first and in questions where the student is to learn the difference between, in this case, 'he' and 'she', then there should be at least two capitalized choices or none. As these lessons continue, and my mind does default to the capitalized word as first, I still have issues later on with the pronouns since I have not really been able to grasp them as well as the other components in Japanese sentences.

October 12, 2018

Suiseiseki-Jade

why 'are they sublings' instead "they are sublings"? can you answer me?

November 6, 2018

Xelia5

The か at the end makes the sentence a question.

November 23, 2018

KrystalSwo

Duo marked "They are siblings?" as wrong.

November 23, 2018

DestinyCall

DuoLingo prefers you to reword questions to "Are they siblings?" rather than just adding a question mark at the end "They are siblings?"

However, I think both answers are reasonable, depending on context. You could report it.

November 23, 2018

ivan544850

かれらは means they are (male), can i say : かれたちは ?

February 25, 2018

Matthias1414

Yes, apparently you can. Some people here in the forum have either never heard かれたち or are never using it (native Japanese), though. In any case, かれら is more common. Please note that jisho.org does not recognize かれたち (for whatever reason).

June 9, 2018

RudyantoFi

Kyoudai - sibling brothers

August 8, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.