"Please polish my shoes."

Translation:わたしのくつをみがいてください。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

自分で磨け!俺はメイドじゃねー!

July 5, 2017

Akira386

何言ってんだ?靴専門店だろ⁉

October 1, 2017

regularfanb0y

being able to read this makes me happy.

January 18, 2019

kbreddit

靴 (shoes)を磨いて (polish) 下さい (please)

June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

How is this a "health" topic?

June 24, 2017

dreamfeed1

Showing the different uses of the verb. This one is not health related but brushing your teeth is.

June 26, 2017

tanshin

くつをみがいてくれ!

June 26, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Can't it use "wa" instead of "wo"?

May 1, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It can't: "to polish" uses a direct object, which needs to be marked by the particle を.

May 3, 2018

chyna146806

Is te just attached to migaii?

July 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.