1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please polish my shoes."

"Please polish my shoes."

Translation:わたしのくつをみがいてください。

June 24, 2017

10 Comments


RaphaelBar819848

自分で磨け!俺はメイドじゃねー!


Akira386

何言ってんだ?靴専門店だろ⁉


regularfanb0y

being able to read this makes me happy.


kbreddit

靴 (shoes)を磨いて (polish) 下さい (please)


Alcedo-Atthis

How is this a "health" topic?


dreamfeed1

Showing the different uses of the verb. This one is not health related but brushing your teeth is.


tanshin

くつをみがいてくれ!


Danmoller

Can't it use "wa" instead of "wo"?


Alcedo-Atthis

It can't: "to polish" uses a direct object, which needs to be marked by the particle を.


chyna146806

Is te just attached to migaii?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.