"かどではとまってください。"

Translation:Please stop at the corner.

June 24, 2017

21 Comments


Anidukan

Please leave a tomato at the corner.

April 6, 2018

songohan35

Hahaha

April 29, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Why では and not just で?

July 25, 2017

KaranPahawa

Don't think of は as the subject necessarily. It may be easier to think of it as the general topic marker.

The topic of this conversation is the かど. Even though で is used to indicate where the action is taking place (at the corner), it is still the topic of discussion so we add the は. As in yes the action is located on the corner (hence で), but our topic is also that corner (hence は).

That is how I understand the role of は- as the topic marker. So any time you bring up a new topic, you usually introduce it with は.

August 5, 2017

Son.Goku

Since there is a は as the topic marker, can we omit で?

December 31, 2017

KaranPahawa

Unfortunately no. The は's only role is to mark a newly introduced topic. It doesn't tell the listener where the action took place. That's is the role of で in this case. If you were going TO the corner for example, it would be には. As in, yes the corner is the topic (は is used) but に indicates some directionality of action (like we are going TO the corner, which is now the topic of the conversation)

February 6, 2018

MatthewFre8

"Stop at the corner please" is fine in English.

June 26, 2017

KyrokiKaze

まって should be wait not stop i feel like...

June 24, 2017

testmoogle

Again, another case of kana-only sentences making it much harder to read than if kanji had been used...

The verb is not まつ (待つ) "wait" but rather とまる (止まる) "stop".

Those verbs in て-form:

  • まつ  → まって
  • とまる → とまって

Here's how that sentence would look if kanji were used:

角では止まってください。

June 25, 2017

PantelisCh5

You are always great!

June 27, 2018

insincere

Why tomatte vs matte?

August 5, 2017

ElGringo207186

Tomatte is stop while matte is wait.

September 4, 2017

FranStalli

however the hovering hint says "wait" not "stop"

January 4, 2018

ASleepingRock

Probably because the reader picked up まって. Without spaces and only having kana, it's expected that the reader would have a difficult time picking up the beginning and end of words.

August 22, 2018

Son.Goku

て-form: とまる → とまって

December 31, 2017

Matt522032

"please stop on the corner" works in English.

June 30, 2017

RamomNF

Why it is not とめてください ?

August 10, 2017

MeowManian

止まる (とまる) is "to stop (yourself)" and 止める(とめる) is "to stop (something else)"

March 28, 2018

HelenaDesc

とめる is a transitive verb (to stop something), while とまる is an intransitive verb (to stop).

October 17, 2017

poisonenvy

Came to ask the same. I think it should be とめてください。

November 18, 2017

ei283

Me: "Stop at the corner please" Duolingo: "P l e a s e s t o p a t t h e c o r n e r"

August 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.