1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かどではとまってください。"

"かどではとまってください。"

Translation:Please stop at the corner.

June 24, 2017

24 Comments


Anidukan

Please leave a tomato at the corner.


KaterinaRuud

Why では and not just で?


KaranPahawa

Don't think of は as the subject necessarily. It may be easier to think of it as the general topic marker.

The topic of this conversation is the かど. Even though で is used to indicate where the action is taking place (at the corner), it is still the topic of discussion so we add the は. As in yes the action is located on the corner (hence で), but our topic is also that corner (hence は).

That is how I understand the role of は- as the topic marker. So any time you bring up a new topic, you usually introduce it with は.


Son.Goku

Since there is a は as the topic marker, can we omit で?


KaranPahawa

Unfortunately no. The は's only role is to mark a newly introduced topic. It doesn't tell the listener where the action took place. That's is the role of で in this case. If you were going TO the corner for example, it would be には. As in, yes the corner is the topic (は is used) but に indicates some directionality of action (like we are going TO the corner, which is now the topic of the conversation)


KyrokiKaze

まって should be wait not stop i feel like...


testmoogle

Again, another case of kana-only sentences making it much harder to read than if kanji had been used...

The verb is not まつ (待つ) "wait" but rather とまる (止まる) "stop".

Those verbs in て-form:

  • まつ  → まって
  • とまる → とまって

Here's how that sentence would look if kanji were used:

角では止まってください。


PantelisCh5

You are always great!


MatthewFre8

"Stop at the corner please" is fine in English.


insincere

Why tomatte vs matte?


ElGringo207186

Tomatte is stop while matte is wait.


FranStalli

however the hovering hint says "wait" not "stop"


ASleepingRock

Probably because the reader picked up まって. Without spaces and only having kana, it's expected that the reader would have a difficult time picking up the beginning and end of words.


Son.Goku

て-form: とまる → とまって


Matt522032

"please stop on the corner" works in English.


RamomNF

Why it is not とめてください ?


MeowManian

止まる (とまる) is "to stop (yourself)" and 止める(とめる) is "to stop (something else)"


HelenaDesc

とめる is a transitive verb (to stop something), while とまる is an intransitive verb (to stop).


wakeasun

A「かどではとまってください。」 indicates what should be done at corners in general: stopping. "Please stop at corners."

B「かどでとまってください。」 indicates both (1) what should be done and (2) where: (1) stopping, (2) at the corner. "Please stop at the corner."

It is unnatural to translate A as "Please stop at the corner."


GeraldMath4

Especially because of the は I thought it should be "corners" in general.


ei283

Me: "Stop at the corner please" Duolingo: "P l e a s e s t o p a t t h e c o r n e r"


Mynotoar

Wouldn't it be に instead of で?


GeraldMath4

Interesting question. With に it sounds to me like "(stop and) stay at the corner." If it's a hotel, an inn, a friend's house you are "stopping" at, then に. Stopping at the corner is a temporary action and its arena marked with で.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.