1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you free on the weekend?"

"Are you free on the weekend?"

Translation:週まつはひまですか?

June 25, 2017

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

SkyOwlKey

For whatever stupid reason the only translation given for "hima" has been "bored" and so I would not have been able to answer this correctly if I hadn't already taken Japanese in college where I learned "hima" as "free" as in "have free time." Fix it, duo.

June 25, 2017

SkyOwlKey

Oh, forgot to add that checking "free" also does not yield "hima" as a possible translation.

June 25, 2017

jbinero

While I do agree it should be fixed, it's not that big of a deal. You get it wrong once and then you know what it is.

September 14, 2017

V2Blast

"Free" seems to be the preferred translation now.

July 25, 2017

RobertKinzie

did you report this

September 23, 2018

darthoctopus

週末は暇ですか

July 13, 2017

gabchan

週  末 は暇 ですか?

しゅうまつはひまですか?

August 3, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks

July 5, 2019

japanesekriggs

The audio toed to hima sounds like shima. Is that on purpose?

September 9, 2017

pahko_

The ひ sound in Japanese isn't necessarily a 1:1 map of "hi" (or "hee" I guess) in English. Maybe it just varies depending on the person, but I've noticed Japanese tends to put more emphasis on the "h" part of the sound. You bring your tongue up maybe a little further and restrict airflow more. Like halfway between a standard "h" and a hissing sound.

Except, you know, don't just start hissing at people.

May 25, 2018

japanesekriggs

*tied

September 9, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

/s/ is pronounced as [ɕ] (only equivalent in English is apparently sh in Ghanaian English ship, Swedish tj sound, like щ in Russian щи) before /i/, which can be hard for English speakers to distinguish from [ç] (like the h in hue or the ch in German ich), which is how /h/ is pronounced before /i/ and /j/. That's probably what's happening here.

November 7, 2017

dhungelnaa

週まつひまですか? Do we need は?

June 30, 2019

TENCHIJIN.

週末は暇なのですか

September 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.