1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you free on the weekend?"

"Are you free on the weekend?"

Translation:週末は暇ですか?

June 25, 2017

17 Comments


SkyOwlKey

For whatever stupid reason the only translation given for "hima" has been "bored" and so I would not have been able to answer this correctly if I hadn't already taken Japanese in college where I learned "hima" as "free" as in "have free time." Fix it, duo.


SkyOwlKey

Oh, forgot to add that checking "free" also does not yield "hima" as a possible translation.


jbinero

While I do agree it should be fixed, it's not that big of a deal. You get it wrong once and then you know what it is.


V2Blast

"Free" seems to be the preferred translation now.


MacKinzieRob

did you report this


gabchan

週  末 は暇 ですか?

しゅうまつはひまですか?


darthoctopus

週末は暇ですか


dgnaanikomakuro

週まつひまですか? Do we need は?


TENCHIJIN.

週末は暇なのですか


japanesekriggs

The audio toed to hima sounds like shima. Is that on purpose?


pahko_

The ひ sound in Japanese isn't necessarily a 1:1 map of "hi" (or "hee" I guess) in English. Maybe it just varies depending on the person, but I've noticed Japanese tends to put more emphasis on the "h" part of the sound. You bring your tongue up maybe a little further and restrict airflow more. Like halfway between a standard "h" and a hissing sound.

Except, you know, don't just start hissing at people.


AmbassadorTigger

/s/ is pronounced as [ɕ] (only equivalent in English is apparently sh in Ghanaian English ship, Swedish tj sound, like щ in Russian щи) before /i/, which can be hard for English speakers to distinguish from [ç] (like the h in hue or the ch in German ich), which is how /h/ is pronounced before /i/ and /j/. That's probably what's happening here.


SulleyWazowski

【週末】−【しゅうまつ】 【暇】−【ひま】


davidchais1

is 週末は暇がありますか。wrong? If so can anyone explain why that is.

Thank you.


Michael742678

I might be wrong but this sounds like "Do you have free time on the weekend ?". Which is essentially the same but the sentence structure is different.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.