1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a usar esto."

"Voy a usar esto."

Translation:I am going to use this.

March 23, 2014

19 Comments


Sallyann_54

Can this also mean ´wear´ and if so why is it not accepted as a translation? We have earlier learned utilizar for ´use´.


nathanbash

Technically you are correct, it is a valid translation, but I believe 'usar ropa' would be used in a sentence like this: "Yo uso ropa interior", which would mean 'In general I wear underwear." or another example- "Yo uso ropa Abercrombie" talking about the fact you wear Abercrombie clothes. But I don't believe that you would say "Voy a usar esto." to mean "I wear this." because you are talking about a specific garment. You would say 'Voy a ponerme esto." Unless maybe you decided to like, wear one shirt and one shirt only everday day after day, or at least very often, then "Voy a usar esto." would be appropriate. "Voy a usar esto" isn't really wrong. But it's not common usage.


Sallyann_54

That´s very helpful. Thankyou nathanbash.


nathanbash

no problem. I love helping out in discussions. I didn't really know the answer either but I learned it by typing in various phrases to the google.es search and came up with that answer so your question was very helpful to me too sallyann. I feel like I learn way more by participating in sentence discussions than doing immersion. Of course I only really tried the immersion once and it was this wikipedia article about pineapples and it had a ton of words that I didn't even know what they meant in English so I didn't think it was really worth my time to learn them in Spanish.


ArchitOjha

How will we say 'I am going to use these' and 'I am going to use these spoons'? Will it translate to 'Voy a usar estos'/'Los voy a usar'.

I have learnt that los/las as object pronouns are used for them and not these. Am I wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are right. When you want to translate "these," you should use «estos», unless the object is feminine like "spoons," which would be «Voy a usar estas.» or «Voy a usar estas cucharas.». If you want to use the object pronoun then, it would be «Las voy a usar.».


gbyly6

I have been using usar and utilizar interchangeably and they both come up as correct


alezzzix

That's a valid translation too.


MikahLitch

How do you know when to use "a" before an infinitive verb, and when not to?


ZuMako8_Momo

When you have the phrasal future, where there is a conjugation of «ir» before the second verb which is in the infinitive, you should use «a»: «Voy a viajar. Vamos a comer. Vais a nadar en la piscina.».


mashawantstoknow

Ah, I wish DL supported the this=it interchangeability!


ZuMako8_Momo

"I am going to use it." = «Voy a usarlo.» or «Voy a usarla.», but sometimes it does support it.


AmandaKarson

...said no Duolingo user ever


HTK5000

How do I do this


Tara912670

I am having trouble with esta esto eso and understanding when they are this or that ... Are they fem/mas dependent?


RyagonIV

Okay, definitive list.

Close to the speaker: est-

  • este - this, a single masculine object
  • esta - this, a single feminine object
  • estos - these, multiple masculine objects
  • estas - these, multiple feminine objects
  • esto - this, an unknown object or a concept

Close to the listener: es-

  • ese - that, a single masculine object
  • esa - that, a single feminine object
  • esos - those, multiple masculine objects
  • esas - those, multiple feminine objects
  • eso - that, an unknown object or a concept

Far away from speaker and listener: aquel-

  • aquel - that, a single masculine object
  • aquella - that, a single feminine object
  • aquellos - those, multiple masculine objects
  • aquellas - those, multiple feminine objects
  • aquello - that, an unknown object or a concept

KelliCopeland

Listen I could not make out the 3rd word but, it was not usar.


PRice994493

Do you say "voy a usar esto" for one item you use? What would you say if I'm going to use these?


RyagonIV

Price:

  • Voy a usar esto. - I'm going to use this. (talking about a concept or an idea)
  • Voy a usar este/esta. - I'm going to use this one. (talking about a specific item)
  • Voy a usar estos/estas. - I'm going to use these.
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.