"はがいたいのではいしゃに行きます。"

Translation:I am going to the dentist because my tooth hurts.

June 25, 2017

44 Comments


Thorigrim

Duo, there is a bug in your translation. I attempted to report it but I'm unsure if it'll get picked up due to the limited reporting options available on this question.

Current Translation has an extra "I" in it, but if someone omits the extra "I" it still works fine. +1! Current translation reads:

I am going to the dentist because I my tooth hurts.

August 12, 2018

archrodney

Yes, that's the beauty of this situation, that we can't even report it :-)

These are the options after you click on the 'report' button: - The audio does not sound correct. - The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. - The Japanese sentence is unnatural or has an error.

March 28, 2019

darthoctopus

歯が痛いので歯医者に行きます

July 29, 2017

liyang.hu

This is really bothering me too. The Japanese is near-illegible without kanji. What are we, 5-year-olds? D:

August 7, 2017

MomoR.1

I wrote exactly that, meaning with the kanji and it got marked wrong. Why?

May 9, 2019

briana.jones0110

It should be translated to i am going to the dentist because i have a tooth ache

June 25, 2017

BronwynOsh

Agreed. Or "I will go." As in, "I have a toothache, so I'll go to the dentist."

(ASAP/at lunch/after work and other temporal bits we'd add at the end in English are almost always implied, so future tense fits best unless 今 (or いってきます/いってくる) is already explicit. That info is technically there, but it's seldom spoken aloud until someone asks. Eg. "えっ?今?" "いやいや、(ありえないでしょう)。授業が終わってからです".)

August 30, 2017

Dan553966

If the visit to the dentist is urgent, immanent, or in any way associated with a current ache, I do not think I would be at all likely to use the future tense. I'd say, "I'm going to the dentist" even if I couldn't get an appointment for a week.

October 18, 2018

Jim373739

I appreciate that the word for dentist is basically "tooth doctor".

November 6, 2017

ZhaoZheng1

RIP my english, said 'my teeth hurts' instead of 'having a toothache'

July 17, 2017

disasterisks

It is perfectly reasonable to translate it "my tooth hurts" or "my teeth hurt".

August 15, 2017

Yuzuling

That's what I put too. I just direct translated it -_-

July 17, 2017

Javan312480

Same. I think it's a little too strict not allowing "my teeth hurt."

July 17, 2017

Thkgk

What's wrong with "Because my tooth hurts, I go to the dentist."

December 16, 2017

Dan553966

Nothing's wrong with it as a translation out of context but it is such a straightforward statement of cause and effect that it sounds more like a general statement of fact than conversation on a present situation.

March 8, 2019

Dankomura_934525

Another correct solution: I am going to the dentist because I my tooth hurts. That is wrong ´´I`´ do not need to be there

August 5, 2018

Dang800231

"... because I my tooth hurts." Why no one notice that the word "I" is wrong, or I wrong?

September 16, 2018

ElGringo207186

Why the dentist and not a dentist?

September 27, 2017

TacoMagoo

At least in American culture you tend to have your own dentist that you go to see on a semi-regular basis. So he/she would be THE dentist — the only dentist you go to see. You could say “a dentist” if you haven’t been to a dentist in a long time and don’t already have a particular one you usually see.

November 2, 2017

TriffinneM

Following that, I find people say "I am going to the dentist" but "you should see a dentist"

So for yourself, you have a regular dentist (the dentist) but for someone else, since you might not know their dentist, you just recommend someone of the profession with "a dentist".

Funny how much you notice about your own language while studying another! (Of course, in this lesson, I would think that either "a" or "the" should be accepted)

July 3, 2018

Dan553966

Because that's what we usually say. Nevertheless, there is nothing grammatically incorrect about "a dentist."

August 4, 2018

Tara_han

I was wondering why the was an 'I' left over in this exercise, but now I see that the "correct" answer includes "because I my teeth hurt"...

August 8, 2018

John863934

I keep having a leftover wa but i think it's supposed to be a ha

November 9, 2018

VictoriaFl916634

Another {correct} solution: I am going to the dentist because (I) my tooth hurts.

Lawl

August 15, 2018

izaori

It doesn't let me report that the English is wrong, but as others said below, the translation should be "I am going to the dentist because my tooth hurts".

October 18, 2018

Osh623126

I said "my tooth aches so I'm going to the dentist". Why is this incorrect? REPORTED

February 5, 2019

ninefoldrin

"I my tooth hurts." Well that's wrong.

I also put "doctor" instead of "dentist" as the word is the same and "dentist" is basically a doctor who specializes in teeth and was counted wrong.

February 13, 2019

YcgPvfHe

"I my tooth" yes 100% perfect English

March 8, 2019

ad5mSYZp

Weird English translation. I think there is a mistake in the correction answer.

March 13, 2019

DelSanchez

Duolingo says:

Another correct solution: I am going to the dentist because I my tooth hurts.

I don't think there should be an "I" there.

April 19, 2019

ChristianH560490

There is a typo in the translation. The second I should not be there.

May 3, 2019

Doori7257

I think Duolingo's answer is wrong." because I my tooth hurts?"

January 29, 2019

Dan553966

Obviously, the "I" is an error.

January 29, 2019

Ben813848

How does で work in terms of connecting, "My tooth is hurting" & "I will go to a dentist"?

Incidentally, it took me way too long to notice that it wasn't [では_いしゃ] but [で_はいしゃ].

Edit: Found a resource, didn't realise ので was acting as a single term. http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/10/29/a-tale-of-two-japanese-because-words-node-%EF%BC%88%E3%81%AE%E3%81%A7%EF%BC%89vs-kara-%EF%BC%88%E3%81%8B%E3%82%89%EF%BC%89/

March 4, 2019

Dan553966

The simple explanation is, as you found, "node" can be regarded as meaning "because."

Actually, "no" following a predicate (in this case "itai") nominalizes the predicate and "de" serves as a particle (or a renyookei form of "desu," if you like) subordinating the structure to a verb higher in the structure (in this case, "ikimasu"). Literal rendering of the meaning into English isn't very satisfactory, but it would be something like, "It being a matter of ((my) tooth hurting, I go to the dentist)."

March 4, 2019

Rafa279213

いしゃ can also be translated as doctor.

April 1, 2019

Dan553966

But then you have "...nodeha isha" instead of "...node haisha" and you are asserting that you go to a doctor when your tooth hurts.

April 1, 2019

John863934

(歯医者/はいしゃ): (tooth doctor/dentist).

April 2, 2019

Christophe991725

"I am going to the dentist because I my tooth hurts."

there's a extra I in that lol

May 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.