"イギリス人です。"

Translation:I am British.

June 25, 2017

164 Comments


ybbumbus

I like how much Japanese relies on context, typing in "He is British" or "She is British" is also acceptable, because this could fit different contexts. I know that's a small thing to be fascinated over, but I just thought that was cool.

October 21, 2017

Chams4Good

no sexism, wooot

August 26, 2018

maccinn

I've just got "select the missing word." The sentence was __人です。Option 1 was アメリカ , option 2 イギリス and option 3 カナダ And now please tell why option two is the only right answer when all free options are coutries and therefore all three are correct with the information I was given.

December 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report that exercise. The computer may choose which word and randomly, so this may not work if they don’t give you the English sentence that it is translating from. They may have to disable that particular exercise for that particular sentence. You can scroll down to the help button below and then scroll down that page also to create a bug report, please give as much information as possible and they do prefer a screenshot if you ever get that again. However, are you sure they don’t tell you the English sentence before asking you to select the missing word for the translation?

December 9, 2018

Ariaflame

I've reported via the plus support because the 'report' option only had 'there is an error with the Japanese sentence' which is not what the issue is here.

December 11, 2018

DomoGuy

I second that. There is no audio portion to this exercise and all 3 answers can be correct. The report function doesn't allow to report the actual issue.

December 13, 2018

Mindy221487

I just got the same thing and there was no English at all. I only guessed it right because all other sentences in this lesson had also been "igirisu" (sorry, idk how to do kana on my tablet).

December 9, 2018

Mindy221487

... *had also /included/ igirisu, I mean

December 9, 2018

BoyDonick

Exactly

December 9, 2018

akagi7

I am from uk , that was my answer. ..

June 26, 2017

Jon67951

The "jin" refers to person so "I am a person of the UK" or "I am British". I am from the UK is a different verb.

July 26, 2017

Eden_AA

But, before it said "Igirisu" was UK, so the only way to put UK into the sentence was saying "I am from the UK".

November 19, 2017

Kit265133

It is literally 'I am UK person', but 'I am British' is more natural in English

May 29, 2018

AndreiRece

When you see 人(じん) in Japanese, it's a nacionality particle, so, it actually means: I'm a person from the UK, so, I'm British, 人 actually means "person" too, and it's read like ひと (Hito)

September 4, 2019

AndreiRece

When you see 人(じん) in Japanese, it's a nacionality particle, so, it actually means: I'm a person from the UK, so, I'm British, 人 actually means "person" too, and it's read like ひと (Hito)

September 4, 2019

MatIvan2

Yes however even in the previous lesson Amerika was spelled the same in both. So it is possible this is also the same case.

November 23, 2018

LittleDiff2

Thank you so much! I always got confused in what that meant because I don't know the pronouns in japanese

May 24, 2019

NinielNienor

Britain is not the UK, (the UK includes Northern Ireland), therefore the answer is wrong.

January 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I bet they say something different for Ireland. Also, check this out: https://www.quora.com/Do-the-Irish-in-Northern-Ireland-consider-themselves-Irish-or-British Wow, people born in Northern Ireland can have dual citizenship if they wish.

Also, even though Great Britain is the biggest island, Ireland used to be one of what was called “the British Isles.” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Isles

May 8, 2018

lethal_gnome

アイルランド, and 北アイルランド is Northern Ireland specifically, and that kanji at the start is pronounced きた in this case.

August 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I have since found out:

ウェールズ = Wales

スコットランド = Scotland

アイルランド = Ireland

イングランド = England

マン島 = Isle of Mann

Of course that last one is a separate country.

December 10, 2018

MackHughes1

Are there words for Wales, Scotland, and the other bits?

December 10, 2018

KrishVMall

Technically, the kanjii 人 means human. So I suppose the sentence directly translates to I am a UK human. This would be weird, though, so you can play with the words a bit and produce I am British. "イギリスしゅっしんです", would be I am from UK, if I'm correct.

November 17, 2018

AlkeidYin

For this case 人 should be man rather than human, as in イギリス人です=i am a British man(or woman for that matter

December 30, 2018

AndreiRece

When you see 人(じん) in Japanese, it's a nacionality particle, so, it actually means: I'm a person from the UK, so, I'm British, 人 actually means "person" too, and it's read like ひと (Hito)

September 4, 2019

MotYLi2

I guess it would be accepted if you wrote "I'm from the UK" (as opposed to "I'm from UK") but I'm not sure since Duo still has a few inconsistencies on these "I am..." / "I am from..." exercises.

May 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

イギリス means UK, but the character that comes right after it means "person." So you have [UK person am] “I am a British person.” Perhaps they might allow “I am a person from the UK.”

dictionary/Japanese/%E4%BA%BA/807725125a1ca891bc9838e6c8525d92

“I am from the UK.” already has two different Japanese sentences already, both of which use a different verb than here.

May 21, 2018

cargograph

Amerika was also an option instead of the UK but it is being shown as wrong when you choose it

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but was the English sentence shown somewhere on the page for the fill in the blank translation?

December 9, 2018

martinkadp

There was no English sentence. I also got that イギリス/アメリカ/カナダ choice, I think it's just because only the word イギリス is learned in this lesson.

December 9, 2018

JKurono

This should be i am English. Sorry イギリス, England, is not The United Kingdom but part of it.

August 5, 2017

LamukSelka

イギリス DOES means the United Kingdom. But it can also be used to refer to England (to be specific you could use イングランド). 「イギリス人です」 can be translated, therefore, as both "I'm British" or "I'm English", but "I'm British" is the standard translation. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%82%A4%E3%82%AE%E3%83%AA%E3%82%B9#Japanese https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%82%A4%E3%82%AE%E3%83%AA%E3%82%B9%E4%BA%BA#Japanese

October 11, 2017

alex_wei

from the wiktionary link, you can see イギリス is from portuguese inglés, which means "English".

Many people in other non-european counties don't understand English is only part of Britain, which is only part of the UK. So they would use the these terms interchangeably.

June 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, however, often words are borrowed into a language and the meaning is changed. You cannot insist on the original meaning of the word in English, if in Japanese it now means “the UK”.

August 3, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

イギリス does not mean England, but the UK.

イングランド = England; イギリス = the UK

They are different in both Japanese and English.

November 18, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

How would you say "I'm a Briton"? Or I'm an American versus I'm American.

February 28, 2018

NikkiBishop1

shusshin (spelling?) shows that you're from the country (e.g. from America) rather a -ese or -ish or -an! With susshin you could say from Holland, but without it, you would be Dutch, if that makes sense!

March 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

But the character that comes right after it means "person." So you have [UK person am] I am a British person. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Japanese/%E4%BA%BA/807725125a1ca891bc9838e6c8525d92

May 8, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Oh, I get it. English -> Ingrish -> Igiris(u)

November 3, 2017

Amy672764

This has a blank ___人です。with optional answers of イギリス、カナダ & アメリカ。 I chose America and it was considered wrong. Wouldn't all of those options be correct? You could belong to any of those countries.

December 9, 2018

TheLetterW

Also ran into this issue :/ It'd be nice if it'd only offer one country if it's only gonna accept one as the right answer, since it's kinda misleading otherwise.

December 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Someone please take a screenshot and report it.

December 9, 2018

xRavelle

These are not really helpful if you're not from the UK or the US haha.

March 23, 2018

NikkiBishop1

At least you can understand wher someone is saying they are from, or if they're asking you where you are from. I assume nationalities are covered in more detail in a later bit. Good luck! :)

March 24, 2018

Deonna623837

The last part of the sentence "...人です" could've gone with any of the answers it gave me (カナダ, イギリス, and アメリカ). So I'm wondering how I managed to get the question wrong by picking アメリカ人 instead of イギリス...seems a bit unfair.

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I did not see the page you were on, so please double check that the English sentence is not somewhere on the page, then you would know what to pick from that. Otherwise, take a screenshot and report it.

December 9, 2018

BoyDonick

I knew the answer was i am British, but i saw America as an option as well. So i selected America jin desu, which should be an acceptable answer but instead is marked as incorrect.

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not correct if the English sentence appears on the page and you are told to fill in the blank to a translation of that or told to choose a translation of that. If it is not there, please take a screenshot and include it in your report.

December 9, 2018

mele017

It kind of threw me off because "ス人" sounded like "出身", and I thought it was the wrong audio. I got it right, anyway.

February 18, 2019

kug8NRmZ

人 Is said wrong

March 11, 2019

BenjaminHo729742

EXACTLY, It says "Kito" instead of "jin"

May 23, 2019

ShaneGadsb

I'm was not accepted, but I am was; thoigh interchangible in english.

June 25, 2017

mommarigo

Report it as a mistake, so the mods can add it to the course.

June 26, 2017

PolyGoat8

it works now. i said "i'm an english person" and it marked it correct. ^_^ also, if it helps, think of イギリス (igirisu) as i n gi ri su (engirisu) without the n

October 31, 2017

Angelina_Tran615

>< I put down "I am English", which should be interchangeable with British in the case, I suppose. (Yes I realize Britain and England are two different things.)

November 9, 2017

clnoy

"English" refers only to the language or something/an object from England, not people.

The words for a person from England are Englishman or Englishwoman.

  • I am from England, I'm an Englishman.
December 5, 2017

Aimworkin

guys, I made a mistake but in red it says it should be ,,we are British'' is the I and we the same or what?

February 12, 2018

NikkiBishop1

No. The suffix -tachi is added to make a singular pronoun where it is used. Watashi-tachi (first person plural = we), anata-tachi (second person plural = you plural/ y'all). Hope this helps.

March 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but no pronoun was given, so Duolingo should accept any subject pronoun.

June 2, 2018

AdamScott794079

Doesn't this mean a British person, e.g. a briton?

April 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes.

June 9, 2018

akunosama

I checked the lyrics. 英国 or えいご is used which means both the English language and English as an adjective (英国紳士).

June 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What lyrics? Who are you talking to?

June 9, 2018

RonnieFlis

ノルウェー人です

October 8, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

The audio in this sounds awful, more like "イギリ-しゅっしんです” than anything.

April 27, 2019

IsabellaLepik

I just wanted to ask something (not exactly about this sentence) - How do you say "I am Estonian" in Japanese? Thanks in advance! :)

May 23, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2019

Here you go: 私 は エストニア-人 です = watashi wa Esutonia-jin desu :-)

June 7, 2019

HerbalTeeth

Why do the japanese use Chinese characters and completely ❤❤❤❤ on their pronunciation? 人 is "rén" not jin. So relearning Mandarin characters as kanji pronunciation is so upsetting

September 3, 2019

ShaneRideo1

English and British can mean the same thing so this is confusing

June 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

They can't, actually. English and British are not interchangeable, but historically, all of what is currently the UK was often referred to as England (the reasons are complicated but similar to why English speakers often call the Netherlands "Holland").

June 25, 2017

Shamshoomi

It is the first time I learn of a Holland/Netherlands difference! Can you explain that?

July 1, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Holland is one province within the Netherlands - the country is "The Netherlands", Holland is only part of it. However, for much the same reasons, Holland is often used as a term to describe all of it, by English speakers, especially from the UK.

July 1, 2017

Shamshoomi

Thanks for the information. I shall refer to it as the Netherlands from now on... :)

July 6, 2017

ybbumbus

I used to think Holland was a part of Denmark ¯_(ツ)_/¯

October 21, 2017

Anton857787

Not only for English speakers. For example, in Russia it's very common mistake too.

February 22, 2019

NikkiBishop1

No... England is a part of Britain, not all of it.

March 15, 2018

VDKblue

Could 'English' be accepted?

July 8, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It could, but only to the extent that non-British people often say "English" when they mean "British".

November 18, 2017

DABurnside

I translated this into "He is English" and DL accepted it. Watashi (or possibly Boku) wa ... would clarify "I am..." but can someone explain how to infer he vs I in this sentence? Arigato in advance.

October 27, 2017

Aki-kun

It all depends on the context. Which makes Japanese hard to learn using single sentences since there is no real context then.

October 31, 2017

dannyboi93

This accepted my answer as 'We are british'. Is there a difference?

November 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No pronoun is given so that pronoun could also be used.

June 9, 2018

deaththeki769687

sry i translate what i hear and it clearly says ingurisu ( thats also whats writting in katakana ) , and good thing i get corrected in English when writing im when im learning japanese ( because i wrote im instead of i am )

February 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It clearly says [igirisu dgin des(u)]. So what did you put for your complete translation? “I’m” is now also accepted as correct.

June 9, 2018

readydotex

Yay I'm finally british for reals

June 11, 2018

KatleenRousseau

イギリス人です。it could be I am or he is british etc. So to either but 私 at the beginning or something else would let people know that it can means a lot.

July 19, 2018

Moon130999

I typed "He is British" and it accepted.

August 20, 2018

JacobMantz

"イギリス人です: was not accepted. :( I used katakana and hiragana keyboards. Am i using them incorrectly or does the input need to be accepted?

October 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you forget the Japanese period? Try reporting it?

October 31, 2018

TheLearner256

イギリス is trasferred kanji 英吉利 in the Latin-Japanese keyboard. So is 英吉利人です acceptable?

November 18, 2018

OfficerKitty

This means i am british only

December 9, 2018

Sour_Kraut

[BUG] The multiple choice of this went '___人です。' For answers I had both 'イギリス' and 'アメリカ' available as answers. I picked the latter and was marked wrong as there was nothing to indicate which one they were looking for and both options make a correct sentence.

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot and scroll down to help button below, click on it and scroll down to bug report.

December 9, 2018

ashtonavocado

This one was a multiple choice fill in the blank for me (didn't tell me which translation it wanted), and had both アメリカ and イギリス as options. I used アメリカ, since it's not technically wrong, but it got counted as wrong because it was looking for "I am British," instead of "I am American."

December 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report it

December 9, 2018

DavidZahlk

I had options アメリカ and イギリス, so I assume both should work with "_ 人です。", right? But it marked the answer アメリカ as incorrect.

December 10, 2018

maccinn

I had the same problem. On top of that my third option was カナダ which means Canada which is also correct. Report it as a bug.

December 10, 2018

Pete26502

America was a perfectly suitable answer , Duo lingo said I was Wrong , Apparently you're supposed to assume that everyone is from England. FAIL duo

December 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot and report it. They would need to provide the English sentence to require a particular nationality be chosen to match the original sentence.

December 11, 2018

Vespero.

I was offered the answer "amerikajin desu" in a fill-in-the-blank, which is grammatically correct and there's no context to know which you're supposed to choose, but it marks it as wrong.

December 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please take a screenshot and report it as they need to include the English sentence if they want us to match that sentence in the fill in the blank exercise.

December 11, 2018

LuniVanone

_人です。 1.カナダ 2.イギリス 3.アメリカ

I think that All answer are collect.

Not only "イギリス人です。"

Please quit all answers are name of countries.

And for example, "かわいい人です" also OK, so, adjectives also bad.

December 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, Duolingo should include the original sentence to match if only one is allowed. Please report that your answer should also be correct if the English sentence is not anywhere on the page.

December 11, 2018

YuichiSasa2

I got a _人です Question、 and the only options that made sense was イギリス人です And  アメリカ人です. They both work, so why are they in the question? Is one of them wrong? It was a multiple choice question.

December 11, 2018

Jergez

There was a question where I could choose between America and UK. If I chose America duolingo point my answer as wrong. Why all these mistakes? I report a lot of mistakes but the things remain the same...

December 11, 2018

Ryuzakev

wtf? イギリス人です is correct too!

December 12, 2018

Stef915016

All the options were countries so they coyld all be correct answers....

December 12, 2018

MalessaBri

Katakana is supposed to be English words in Japanese (or so I thought) so I prefer to translate this to "I am English"

December 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, katakana is for words borrowed from foreign languages to Japanese, excluding Chinese. That includes every other language besides Japanese and Chinese. This word was actually borrowed from the Portugese word for English: “ inglês.” They dropped the n and l/r seems to be the same letter to them.

December 12, 2018

Sigrun126630

But amerika jin desu should also be correct!

December 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Okay, I am thinking that you mean it should be accepted for the fill-in-the-blank exercise, because it should not be accepted for the translation from English. So be specific next time. Please report it with a screenshot next time.

December 13, 2018

Firetrix

For anyone looking for a way to report the issue: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

December 14, 2018

Nilo771340

"I am English" also gets you a correct answer

December 17, 2018

Hufflejam

First I wrote "I'm Brith". I wrote too fast xD

January 15, 2019

AndrewStef691413

"I am British." Not the same as "I am from the UK." Just because you are from the UK doesn't make you that. Both my parents are from Africa, i am born in the UK, this does not make me British. Same if i were White, born in China - it don't make me Chinese.

Hence, "I am from the UK" is incorrect. Change my mind

January 28, 2019

[deactivated user]

    We're in the bloody time loop again. Haven't we covered this AT CONSIDERABLE LENGTH already?

    February 2, 2019

Brandon869618

    Is there a practical difference between shyushin and jin when talking about where you are from, or are they essentially interchangeable? Saying I am from Canada vs I am Canadian sound like they convey the same meaning to me. Just curious if I'm missing some nuance here.

    February 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    My parents are Canadian, but they live in the USA, so when they take a flight they are coming from the USA. It is not always the same.

    February 12, 2019

BuzzyTeaBee

    Is there a difference between 人 and しゅしん?

    February 13, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

    If you were born/grew up in one place but now a citizen of another, yes...though I suspect nobody who didn't grow up in Japan to Japanese parents could ever really get away with claiming they were 日本人

    April 27, 2019

IEatLouis

    'I am an Englishman' counts as well :D

    February 13, 2019

StevieTate1

    Is there a correct way to say that you are an X person or are from X explicitly in Japanese, rather than contextually? Like, involving 私? Would doing so be weird?

    March 7, 2019

StevieTate1

    Is there a correct way to explicitly say you are an X person or are from X, rather than contextually like this? Perhaps involving 私?

    March 7, 2019

A_mushroom1

    The audio does say "アメリカしゅっしんです" but the only option for an answer is "イギリス人です"

    March 16, 2019

DarrenDelo

    I thought this means I am English? What if I am Scottish or Welsh, they are British too.

    March 26, 2019

BenjaminHo729742

    I am confused, the male voice pronounces "人" as "kito", but the female voice pronounces it as "Jin", Why is this?

    May 23, 2019

Vespero.

    Kanji can be pronounced a number of different ways based on context and Duolingo's word-by-word pronunciation method doesn't take this into account, often leading to incorrect readings of Kanji.

    人 can be read as both "hito" and "jin," though the correct reading here is "jin."

    May 23, 2019

BenjaminHo729742

    Thank you! this explains other problems I've had with this!

    May 23, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      But I'm not British

      May 25, 2019

Hunter523179

      Tap what you hear. My answer: イキリス人です. Correct Answer: イキリス人です. Translation: I am British.

      June 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      Somehow you are missing the two tiny lines on the top right that change ki to gi sound. ギ. Look at the correct answer again above.

      June 8, 2019

NellieMendoza

      Would

      "Watashi wa イギリス人です" be correct as well?

      June 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      “Watashi wa” would not be spelled out in our alphabet if it were included. You could use kanji or hiragana. You do need to know that it is common in Japanese without the subject. For Duolingo assume statements without subjects have “I” for the subject and questions have “you” for the subject. Third person subjects will be included for Duolingo.

      June 23, 2019

Ryu152657

      I placed "I am a British" but it was incorrect.

      July 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      British is an adjective so no article is used without a noun. “I am British.” or “I am a British person.”

      July 23, 2019

ShantelDos

      i keep thinking of this character (人) as ren because i started chinese before this. is it okay to say ren? it confused me so much to see something i recognize and then here it pronounced something i know doesn't go with my current understanding despite meaning the same thing

      July 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      No, you need to learn its pronunciation in each language that uses it.

      July 30, 2019

CleberdeSo8

      Shouldn't it be "I am English" instead?

      July 5, 2017

QucLm1

      can i answer " iam england" ?

      February 24, 2018

NikkiBishop1

      lol, no. The kanji definitely means 'person' so a person needs to be mentioned somehow.

      March 24, 2018

RoyGunaedi

      just try kkk

      March 29, 2018

Guzzler829

      How does "igirusu" come from "Britain?"

      April 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      It doesn't, but a word can change meaning over time. The Japanese word for "English" came to mean UK or Great Britain and the Japanese for English person came to mean British. So now they have a different word for England and English person adds the word for person to that.

      How far can we stretch it? Would they accept "I am a member of the UK." ? I am betting not as they probably have a different word for "member"or even "citizen".

      May 8, 2018

VineetKans

      I'm a Brit should be accepted, right?

      July 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      Try reporting it.

      July 24, 2018

tachy90

      Brit is short for Briton, and probably considered slang? Might be why it's not accepted.

      August 29, 2018

GohanSon5

      actually since they did not say watashi it should be british not i am british. this module is wrong 100% and i have double checked also igirisu means english not UK and Not British.

      July 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

      Igirisu means English, but the next character means person, so English person, but the Japanese do use it to mean someone from Great Britain and now even from the UK. They just never bothered to change it. In Japanese, you would seem very self absorbed if you bother to put watashi as they usually don’t put the subject pronoun.

      July 30, 2019

SororTamori

      Not everyone from the uk is British ao idk how that's their correct answer....

      August 5, 2019

Little_Tatws

      イギリス historically meant "England", "Britain", or "Great Britain" but in recent years it has grown to mean "the U.K." A closer approximation would be United Kingdom-er or someone from the U.K, especially if the context is about countries. You can say "Scotland" or "Wales" without mentioning the U.K. in general but be prepared for questions.

      August 5, 2019

Mikli1984

      Correct me if I am wrong, but I think イギリス LITERALLY means english, as per the japanese saying. "Igirisu" is english, but without the "n" as japanese people can not pronounce it this way with the "g" together I guess. So it is not at all UK or british literally, though it can mean that too.

      That is also not easy sometimes how to write down foreign words in japanese, for me simple english words like, "erebato" or "toireto" did not ringed as "elevator", or "toilet" first. I have no idea how some hungarian words should be written in japanese. Sorry for the last two profane examples. ;-)

      June 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up for more information.

      June 2, 2018

Aki_Kitsune_Kami

      Technically speaking it should be "It's an English person" but the answer states it should be "I am an English Person." Surely if it was "I am an English person" wouldn't it be written as "私 は イギリス人です" ? (Said: Watashi wa igirisu jin desu. Written: Watashi ha igirisu jin desu.)

      January 10, 2018

BoyDonick

      Igirisu means british not american

      December 9, 2018

pheonixstrike
      October 19, 2018

mbprend

      Wha? The pronoans are contextual. Provide context.

      June 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

      Did you use a different pronoun that was not accepted? Try reporting it. If there is no context on Duolingo, try to use “I” for statements and “you” for questions.

      June 9, 2018

HeavensAbove

      You raise a valid point. From the sentence given, the correct pronoun can't be known without context.

      November 7, 2017
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.