Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella llega a tu casa."

Translation:She arrives at your house.

5 years ago

23 Comments


FelipeBarreiros

She arrives at your home? C'mon! It should...

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo doesn't like 'home' for casa -- at least in the past. 'hogar' = 'home' That may be a part of the issue

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

to me, this really sounded like "jega" or "chega". Funny how sometimes the ll is pronounced like this, and other times it's a "y" sound like "yega"

5 years ago

arturohiero

I agree, the accent seems variable. "Shega" or "zhga" would be the accent of Buenos Aires, where y and ll are pronounce sh, or much less often zh.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Since I wrote that comment I've experienced this first hand (I was on a business trip to Buenos Aires last week.) In real life it's actually pretty easy to get used to, once you know the "dj" or "zh" sound is a "ll" or "y". I was only there for a week, and I was using it myself by the time I left.

Maybe this is a conscious decision by duolingo to expose us to both pronunciations. It's noticable that they don't seem to use the castillian lisp pronunciation for "z" at all though... Along with the fact that they ignore vosotros, there seems to be a definite tendancy to promote the latin american version of spanish.... which is fair enough, as it's probably more useful for most people.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Yes, I was in Buenos Aires between july,15 and 25 too and I've noted that they use "vos" a lot. A thing that doesn't exist in duolingo. The pronunciation of "ll" with "J" sound is a Buenos Aires castellano accent. If you go to Cordoba, Mendoza, Patagonia, Colombia, Panama or Cuba. It has the sound of "CH".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Where does it have the Y sound? Primarily Mexico?

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

I think so. Cos If you hear Mana's Music "No ha parado de llover", you can hear "LL" with "y" sound. But I've never been in Mexico before. I do this comment based in a mexican band music.

5 years ago

burgerburglar

In Madrid the word "y" is pronounced just like English. However, in most of the countries in latin america it is pronounced like g. In Argentina it is like sh

5 years ago

teehawk

tell me about is i just failed the lesson near the end because of this makes me want to punch my screen

5 years ago

yoramm
yoramm

why do I need an A here? It is not referring to a person but a house.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's a preposition. Some verbs have the action of a preposition built into them like MIRAR in which you don't use "a." Miro television, por ejemplo.

5 years ago

edauble

Home or house. Both work in English, anyway

5 years ago

PiNG72

My house is a house. My home may one day be a tent, a car or a motel room. Home is wherever I lay my head,

5 years ago

arturohiero

In Spanish, casa = home, even if it is an apartment (piso), as well as house. There is another word for home = hogar, but it has more restricted usage.

5 years ago

PrincessCorina

When would you use venir and when would you use llegar? Unless I have them confused, they have the same general definition, no?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

With the Spanish sentence, they are using the verb llegar, right? But it is translated into English as 'comes' because some people do not say 'she arrives at your house', but I would. Anyway, the verb venir is used when someone comes to the place of the person who is doing the speaking. In the sentence, this does not happen that way. You could say 'she comes to my house today'. 'Ella viene a mi casa hoy' (you can use llegar too, but you can't use 'venir' in the given sentence.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

This sentence has created a lot of discussion. For my own benefit (and perhaps others) I want to point out that here Duo uses llega correctly as "comes" when using to. Earlier they used arrive to which I think should be arrive in or arrive at. Secondly we have the preposition of movement 'the subject has movement toward the object' which is why we need 'a' it isn't a personal 'a'. I believe that 'a casa' = home and 'casa' = house. BUT based on this thinking I don't know how to say "she comes to your home"? Perhaps its all interchangable. I know 'hogar' is in some dictionaries but not all.

5 years ago

lexxybooty

Why can't you say "She arrives to your house"?

4 years ago

PrincessCorina

It's just not good English, but so long as you get the general idea of what is going on, you're doing just fine on here. It's the literal translation, but sounds weird.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Yes - you can "arrive at" somewhere, or "go to" somewhere, but "arrive to" sounds strange to native English speakers.

4 years ago

steffstadlover

What about "She arrives at your place", wouldn't it be more idiomatic?

4 years ago

BrandonMas112825

home versus house (casa)

1 year ago