"Look it up in a dictionary."

Translation:じしょをひいてください。

June 25, 2017

14 Comments


You451224

There is a "please" missing in the english sentence.

June 25, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

English does sound kind of rude when you're a Japanese speaker

July 1, 2017

kbreddit

辞書 (dictionary) を引いて (look up)ください

June 26, 2017

BrunoNav

Why not 辞書で引いて?

October 22, 2017

Esoppant

Shouldnt it be じしょで if we're saying "in the dictionary"? Is hiku only used with obj+を in this context?

October 31, 2017

RaphaelBar819848

I was thinking 弾いて like playing an instrument lol

July 1, 2017

JovemImortal

Me too

November 14, 2017

Jorge41692

What's the difference between ひいて and ひきます

September 18, 2017

PoopySport

They are different forms of the same verb. Hiite is the imperative TE form of Hiku, Hikimasu is the masu form. The TE form donotes a request or demand, the masu form is just a modified version of the dictionary form, it's kind of a future tense but not strictly.

October 2, 2017

Zackarotto

I look up virtually everything Duolingo teaches me on Jisho. jisho dot org, that is.

October 14, 2017

BrittanyRo14

I've been guessing this entire time. How am i suppose to know any of these words? When I click on it, it gives me the kanji reading. So im even more lost. This is new vocab...unless this is a new way Duo wants us to learn.

November 8, 2017

satwita

There seem to be quite a few kinks to work out in the beta form. I have a low intermediate level of Japanese, but I still encounter new words. I actually like getting the kanji because it means I can copy it and paste it into Google translate. Or as I learned from the others on this forum, you might want to try http://jisho.org. The problem with using just hirigana is you often don't know where to group the syllables.

December 8, 2017

satwita

Still hoping for a clarification of the use of を instead of で, as dictionary is not a direct object, at least not in the English sentence, but I realize the Japanese translation leaves it out. Still one is not looking up a dictionary, but something in a dictionary.

December 8, 2017

Daxnassrac

I don't appreciate how inconsistent this section is with て + ください. On this sentence, there is no "please" in English. In other sentences, you're counted wrong if you don't use "please" in your translation, even if it's still an instruction.

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.