1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Look it up in a dictionary."

"Look it up in a dictionary."

Translation:じしょをひいてください。

June 25, 2017

14 Comments


You451224

There is a "please" missing in the english sentence.


RaphaelBar819848

English does sound kind of rude when you're a Japanese speaker


kbreddit

辞書 (dictionary) を引いて (look up)ください


BrunoNav

Why not 辞書で引いて?


Esoppant

Shouldnt it be じしょで if we're saying "in the dictionary"? Is hiku only used with obj+を in this context?


RaphaelBar819848

I was thinking 弾いて like playing an instrument lol


Jorge41692

What's the difference between ひいて and ひきます


PoopySport

They are different forms of the same verb. Hiite is the imperative TE form of Hiku, Hikimasu is the masu form. The TE form donotes a request or demand, the masu form is just a modified version of the dictionary form, it's kind of a future tense but not strictly.


Zackarotto

I look up virtually everything Duolingo teaches me on Jisho. jisho dot org, that is.


BrittanyRo14

I've been guessing this entire time. How am i suppose to know any of these words? When I click on it, it gives me the kanji reading. So im even more lost. This is new vocab...unless this is a new way Duo wants us to learn.


satwita

There seem to be quite a few kinks to work out in the beta form. I have a low intermediate level of Japanese, but I still encounter new words. I actually like getting the kanji because it means I can copy it and paste it into Google translate. Or as I learned from the others on this forum, you might want to try http://jisho.org. The problem with using just hirigana is you often don't know where to group the syllables.


satwita

Still hoping for a clarification of the use of を instead of で, as dictionary is not a direct object, at least not in the English sentence, but I realize the Japanese translation leaves it out. Still one is not looking up a dictionary, but something in a dictionary.


Daxnassrac

I don't appreciate how inconsistent this section is with て + ください. On this sentence, there is no "please" in English. In other sentences, you're counted wrong if you don't use "please" in your translation, even if it's still an instruction.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.