"オーストラリアしゅっしんです。"

Translation:I come from Australia.

June 25, 2017

16 Comments


MigiRight

I come from a land down under

August 27, 2017

Switch_Z

Where women glow and men plunder

September 1, 2017

Brettah31

Can't you hear, can't you hear that thunder?

April 3, 2018

MarcelloS10

You better run, you better take cover

May 8, 2018

Camostar34

woodwind solo

September 19, 2018

jaydoggy

Chunder*

June 9, 2018

Keith_APP

出身 refers to an origin where one is born, raised or educated. The origin can be a place, an institution, a social class, etc. I am from Australia / I come from Australia probably can deliver the same meaning.

June 29, 2017

kbreddit

オーストラリア 出身 (come from) です

June 29, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Literally the first sentence I didn't have to lie to get right...

November 5, 2018

DanielYatabe

You're telling me your dog doesn't sell hats as well?

February 2, 2019

Tai40777

I'm confused. In this same lesson, there was a question that had どの国のしゅっしんですか in it, where the object and しゅっしん were connected with の. Is that not always necessary?

July 11, 2018

Keith_APP

As I understand, when 2 nouns go frequently together, they become close to a compound noun and の becomes unnecessary. However in どの国のしゅっしん, どの国 is not a defined term and I think because of this it cannot have a compound noun property. の is therefore still needed.

July 22, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Answer should / can also mean, I was born in Australia.

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It is usually implied, but not always the case. For example, I wasn't born in Australia, but I moved there with my family when I was 5. I consider myself Australian, and I would say I'm オーストラリア出身, but I'm actually クック諸島産まれ (kukku shotou umare = "born in the Cook Islands")

July 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Oh, agreed. That is why I mentioned it as an ancillary meaning. When living in Japan, I often said、” 私はドミニカ共和国うまれですがアメリカ出身です。"

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.