"女の子がいけでおよいでいます。"

Translation:A girl is swimming in a pond.

June 25, 2017

29 Comments


arcferrari248

女の子が池で泳いでいます。

November 15, 2017

Stallya

Is "a girl swims in the pond" wrong?

June 28, 2017

shllybkwrm

Yes, the verb structure translates to "swimming"

June 29, 2017

r3cca

swims = およぎます; is swimming = およいでいます

July 3, 2017

airzae

To my brain that sounds more like 池では女の子がおよいでいます。the lack of は about the pond keeps it from being the topic of the sentence like it is in that translation.

September 29, 2017

airzae

泳ぎます is probably right now that i think about it

September 29, 2017

tonkotsuLover

It’s progressive. Since it says [Verb]ている・います, the subject is in the state of being (いる’s meaning) in progress (hence the name progressive form) of a action.

June 6, 2019

Leillia

So "There is a girl swimming in the pond" is wrong? Should girl be first because of the "ga", as in the girl is what is being stressed? Oh, the more I think about it the more I realise why my answer might be wrong...

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

います in this sentence does not mean "there is." It means a continuous action of the associated verb. For your translation, the Japanese will be "いけで およいで いる 女の 子が います"

June 30, 2017

AnthonySin16

Specifically the <te form of verb> + de + imasu denotes continous action of verb.

December 13, 2017

Julmer2016

Isn't it "te-form + iru/imasu"? For example, 食べています. The で is only a replacement of the て sound in the te-form of -u verbs that end in ぐ、ぶ、む or ぬ (書く→書いています, while 泳ぐ→泳いでいます).

July 31, 2018

Candy580365

I also got it wrong but after some thought, I suppose if Duo wanted us to add "There is" to the sentence, then they would have included "そこに" at the beginning.

July 3, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Not really. In that case, the sentence would be, “いけでおよぎましている女の子がいます。” (Correct me if I’m wrong about this.)

June 6, 2019

KeithWong9

いけで およいでいる 女の子が います

June 6, 2019

Hammy806304

Is lake not an acceptable answer here?

January 14, 2018

Mokuhazush

"Lake" is usually translated as 湖 (みずうみ). It's a matter of scale. Ponds/池(いけ) are smaller.

January 25, 2018

MLewis82

I think both lake and pond should be an acceptable translations for 池 (いけ). There's a big overlap between their usage in English. While lake can refer to something bigger (like Lake Michigan), most of the time the terms are synominous in English. If you look at usage rates in American English, the term lake is used 3x more often than the word pond (based on Google Ngrams). In Japanese it's the opposite with 池 (いけ) being by far the more common term to refer to a body of water over 湖 (みずうみ). There may be less overlap in the meaning of the Japanese terms, but if you stick two people in a city park and ask them what that body of water is called, the American will more often than not say it's a lake and the Japanese will more often than not say it's an 池 (いけ).

September 15, 2018

KeithWong9

Lake is 湖(みずうみ) which is a bigger version of a pond.

January 14, 2018

Candy580365

I interpreted this sentence as "there is a girl swimming in the pond" and I got it incorrect.

June 29, 2017

DanielePalladino

The います in this sentence does not mean "there is", but it is a grammatical structure showing an action in progress, like (-ing) in English.

October 26, 2017

miascugh

Arya Stark on her day off

May 12, 2018

Rk5I3

When I chose the words 女の子 and いけ, the next word that came to my mind was おぼれています, is drowning or has drowned... Am I the only one?

February 7, 2018

Dan553966

"Mizu no oto"

October 29, 2018

chebal

古池や 蛙飛び込む 水の音

(ふるいけや かわずとびこむ みずのおと)

January 6, 2019

andi_kan

I'm having difficulty understanding why が is used instead of は. Isn't "girl" the topic in this sentence? Or is it because it's a generic girl and not a specific girl (a vs the)? Really appreciate if someone can elaborate for me =)

November 9, 2018

Dan553966

"Wa" marks something known that is being commented on. "Ga" marks something as part of the new information in the comment. "Wa" would prabably be translated "the (girl)" and "ga" by "a (girl).

"Wa" would make the sentence be about the girl and "ga" indicates that there is some broader focus to the sentence. Both sentences are grammatical

November 9, 2018

andi_kan

Thanks, I think I understand it better (slightly).

November 10, 2018

Synargy

女の子「は」いけでおよいでいます - "As for the girl, she is swimming in the pond". Answers the question, "What is the girl doing?".

女の子「が」いけでおよいでいます - "A girl is swimming in the pond". Answers the question, "Who is swimming in the pond?".

が is emphasizing the girl as the subject of the sentence, while は is merely a 'general topic'. In many cases, they are interchangeable.

April 17, 2019

LontraBlue

"A girl is swimming in the pond, nice" should be acceptable

January 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.