1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "女の子がいけでおよいでいます。"

"女の子がいけでおよいでいます。"

Translation:A girl is swimming in a pond.

June 25, 2017

28 Comments


arcferrari248

女の子が池で泳いでいます。


Silsool

Is "a girl swims in the pond" wrong?


shllybkwrm

Yes, the verb structure translates to "swimming"


r3cca

swims = およぎます; is swimming = およいでいます


airzae

To my brain that sounds more like 池では女の子がおよいでいます。the lack of は about the pond keeps it from being the topic of the sentence like it is in that translation.


airzae

泳ぎます is probably right now that i think about it


tonkotsuLover

It’s progressive. Since it says [Verb]ている・います, the subject is in the state of being (いる’s meaning) in progress (hence the name progressive form) of a action.


Leillia

So "There is a girl swimming in the pond" is wrong? Should girl be first because of the "ga", as in the girl is what is being stressed? Oh, the more I think about it the more I realise why my answer might be wrong...


KeithWong9

います in this sentence does not mean "there is." It means a continuous action of the associated verb. For your translation, the Japanese will be "いけで およいで いる 女の 子が います"


AnthonySin16

Specifically the <te form of verb> + de + imasu denotes continous action of verb.


Julmer2016

Isn't it "te-form + iru/imasu"? For example, 食べています. The で is only a replacement of the て sound in the te-form of -u verbs that end in ぐ、ぶ、む or ぬ (書く→書いています, while 泳ぐ→泳いでいます).


J_Hammy

Is lake not an acceptable answer here?


Mokuhazush

"Lake" is usually translated as 湖 (みずうみ). It's a matter of scale. Ponds/池(いけ) are smaller.


MLewis82

I think both lake and pond should be an acceptable translations for 池 (いけ). There's a big overlap between their usage in English. While lake can refer to something bigger (like Lake Michigan), most of the time the terms are synominous in English. If you look at usage rates in American English, the term lake is used 3x more often than the word pond (based on Google Ngrams). In Japanese it's the opposite with 池 (いけ) being by far the more common term to refer to a body of water over 湖 (みずうみ). There may be less overlap in the meaning of the Japanese terms, but if you stick two people in a city park and ask them what that body of water is called, the American will more often than not say it's a lake and the Japanese will more often than not say it's an 池 (いけ).


KeithWong9

Lake is 湖(みずうみ) which is a bigger version of a pond.


Candy580365

I interpreted this sentence as "there is a girl swimming in the pond" and I got it incorrect.


DanielePalladino

The います in this sentence does not mean "there is", but it is a grammatical structure showing an action in progress, like (-ing) in English.


miascugh

Arya Stark on her day off


Rk5I3

When I chose the words 女の子 and いけ, the next word that came to my mind was おぼれています, is drowning or has drowned... Am I the only one?


chebal

古池や 蛙飛び込む 水の音

(ふるいけや かわずとびこむ みずのおと)


andi_kan

I'm having difficulty understanding why が is used instead of は. Isn't "girl" the topic in this sentence? Or is it because it's a generic girl and not a specific girl (a vs the)? Really appreciate if someone can elaborate for me =)


Dan553966

"Wa" marks something known that is being commented on. "Ga" marks something as part of the new information in the comment. "Wa" would prabably be translated "the (girl)" and "ga" by "a (girl).

"Wa" would make the sentence be about the girl and "ga" indicates that there is some broader focus to the sentence. Both sentences are grammatical


andi_kan

Thanks, I think I understand it better (slightly).


Synargy

女の子「は」いけでおよいでいます - "As for the girl, she is swimming in the pond". Answers the question, "What is the girl doing?".

女の子「が」いけでおよいでいます - "A girl is swimming in the pond". Answers the question, "Who is swimming in the pond?".

が is emphasizing the girl as the subject of the sentence, while は is merely a 'general topic'. In many cases, they are interchangeable.


LontraBlue

"A girl is swimming in the pond, nice" should be acceptable


virginia832067

"A girl is swimming in the pond" was not acceped...why? There are no such a thing as articles in Japanese are they?


KeithWong9

According to earlier comments, I think this should have already been accepted. If not, you can report it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.