"花をうります。"

Translation:I sell flowers.

June 25, 2017

28 Comments


hiba226886

Because my dog doesn't want to...

June 25, 2017

Lunaphire

Does the audio sound like "花をじます" to anyone else, or is it just me? :x

July 27, 2017

PastelAmulet

I kept playing it over, very much sounds like "ji" rather than "ri"...

October 2, 2017

lupos7

Me too. Not sure why you ar downvoted.

August 1, 2017

Denis021299

Yes it does a bit, I really have to focus to hear the うり

October 18, 2017

satwita

Yes

April 11, 2018

darthoctopus

花を売ります

July 8, 2017

KellySyp

They're only 1 gil!

July 29, 2017

Ruben.Araujo

Ah...I see you are a woman of culture as well.

October 10, 2017

DanielAgui720534

FFVII for the win

July 11, 2018

Boringjorn

私は犬です。

September 6, 2017

philallthethings

I sell noses too... 鼻(はな)も売ります lol

August 16, 2017

Boringjorn

Moses believed that his toeses were roses.

October 18, 2017

britt.spencer

But Moses supposes erroneously.

July 4, 2018

epndkempot

Because my spiky-haired boyfriend told me so

September 23, 2017

Brotaku89

My face when I almost write "I sell noses":

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 6, 2017

Neal307957

~ます form does not only apply to present tense. This form is non-past meaning present and Future tense.

March 23, 2018

JoshuaFaircloth

少女椿!

March 31, 2018

languagen3rd69

why was future tense not accepted as a translation? this can be taken as both future and present tense so i should not have gotten this wrong

April 11, 2018

Lloyd76445

I can't be the only one who thinks the way the voice says hana is weird.

January 22, 2018

Traitoring8

How do you know who sells flowers? I put in "He sells flowers" and it said I was right, so is the object performing the selling ambiguous? Can I say anyone sells flowers just with the above?

April 5, 2018

Limeila

Yes you'd have to guess based on context, or add words at the beginning if you want to be more precise (watashi wa, kare wa, etc.)

May 19, 2018

sphix

It can be a flower :| no information given that there were more than one flower

June 1, 2018

Setsuko670458

Is the person who sells flowers the same one whose dog sells hats?

October 29, 2018

Kristi754702

Is 'urimasu' from uriru or uru verb?

January 31, 2019

Jobbers

Jumbo!

April 26, 2019

OwlSoul1

Hi Aerith!

May 25, 2019

ManoahKun

Thats lovely

February 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.