1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "花をうります。"

"花をうります。"

Translation:I sell flowers.

June 25, 2017

27 Comments


hiba226886

Because my dog doesn't want to...


Lunaphire

Does the audio sound like "花をじます" to anyone else, or is it just me? :x


PastelAmulet

I kept playing it over, very much sounds like "ji" rather than "ri"...


lupos7

Me too. Not sure why you ar downvoted.


Denis021299

Yes it does a bit, I really have to focus to hear the うり


darthoctopus

花を売ります


KellySyp

They're only 1 gil!


Ruben.Araujo

Ah...I see you are a woman of culture as well.


philallthethings

I sell noses too... 鼻(はな)も売ります lol


Boringjorn

Moses believed that his toeses were roses.


britt.spencer

But Moses supposes erroneously.


Boringjorn

私は犬です。


epndkempot

Because my spiky-haired boyfriend told me so


Brotaku89

My face when I almost write "I sell noses":

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Neal307957

~ます form does not only apply to present tense. This form is non-past meaning present and Future tense.


languagen3rd69

why was future tense not accepted as a translation? this can be taken as both future and present tense so i should not have gotten this wrong


Lloyd76445

I can't be the only one who thinks the way the voice says hana is weird.


Traitoring8

How do you know who sells flowers? I put in "He sells flowers" and it said I was right, so is the object performing the selling ambiguous? Can I say anyone sells flowers just with the above?


Limeila

Yes you'd have to guess based on context, or add words at the beginning if you want to be more precise (watashi wa, kare wa, etc.)


sphix

It can be a flower :| no information given that there were more than one flower


Setsuko670458

Is the person who sells flowers the same one whose dog sells hats?


KristiMatsuki

Is 'urimasu' from uriru or uru verb?


[deactivated user]
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.