1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まだしゅくだいがおわっていません。"

"まだしゅくだいがおわっていません。"

Translation:I have not finished the homework yet.

June 25, 2017

51 Comments


darthoctopus

まだ宿題が終わっていません


archosta

Do they really use 終 instead of a simple お ?


idiomasdaisuki

Why not?

お is just a syllable - 終 is a kanji, with meaning.

Why do most people still write "doughnut", when the alternative "donut" is more simple? Because that's the way we were taught to write it (and "doughnut" makes sense, given that they're made of dough).


chartsman

Because it's difficult to remember.


pjsmithey

I put "I'm still not finished with the homework" and got it wrong


telemetry

If you think your translation is valid, report it and they might add it. They don't have every possible variation in their answer list, and the more you stray from the most direct translation, the higher the chance that it won't recognise your answer

Basically you're better going for the safest, most boring answer, just so you can prove you understood it. Over time it'll recognise more natural translations, but this is a pretty new course! Just a warning

At least you don't lose hearts and fail anymore. Having to restart a lesson was not a good time!


clickonwhatnow

You still have hearts if you're trying to "test past" things you already know.


saliast

It had hearts? Sounds like linguti


Harli

"I still haven't finished my homework" was marked correct


Sarudoshi

Also "I haven't finished my homework yet."


jeff566572

"I still haven't done my homework" was also wrong :(


idiomasdaisuki

"I haven't done my homework yet" sounds like you haven't even started it. "I haven't finished my homework yet" sounds like you're partway through.

Although it's a bit of a grey area, so your sentence probably should have been accepted.


vngdhuyen

I was wondering if there is any distinction in Japanese conjugaison as there is in English with the simple past and the present perfect.


IsolaCiao

There's no present perfect in Japanese, so using an English present perfect conjugation is more based on context. Japanese students are typically taught to use the English present perfect when:

1) Talking about experiences

イギリスに行ったことがあります。

Igirisu ni itta koto ga arimasu.

I have been to England.

2) Talking about something they started doing in the past and still do now.

7年間、北海道に住んでいます。

7nenkan, Hokkaido ni sunde imasu.

I have lived in Hokkaido for 7 years.

3) When using the adverbs already, yet, and just, like in this sentence.


Jeeovane

why this sentence is not in the past?


Jeeovane

hum... I think I understood...it is like an adjective, isn't? hum...


Jeeovane

could be " my homework is not finished yet" accepted?


Jeeovane

oh, yes... thanks


V2Blast

Did you just have a conversation with yourself?


RobinGerndt

At least he's agreeing with himself


lawn.chairs

Could まだ be moved around? Is しゅくだいがまだおわっていません acceptable?


IsolaCiao

I think that should be okay.


PI291011

I will finish. 私が終わります。 I will not finish. 私が終わりません。 I'm done. 私が終わっています。 I have not finished. 私が終わっていません。


Koekje17

Hmm, is it て form because homework is not about reaching a finish point but rather a finished state?


VicBal

Why が instead of は?


kozumes

There's a pretty long explanation for this, but I'll sum up it up in the best way I can.  は and が are both topic indicators, right? In english, it's pretty hard to not see the difference between the two, but は is a topic particle for specific topics, and が is for unknown topics. That's only one part of it, however, and if I wanted to explain it all, I'd have to send you like 10,000 words on why. I strongly suggest going to http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2005/02/05/the-difference-between-and/ . Read this blog entry, it makes a lot of sense and is way more useful than what I just said.


N1chope

Well; が does not indicate topic, but subject (who or what performs the action). In a lot of cases the topic overlaps with the subject (because usually the subject is what/who we are talking about), so we use は instead of が, but that does not mean that they have the same function.

は doesn't really have a syntactic function (it does not indicate "what function" the element has in the sentence or how it relates to the verb), but just kinda sets the context of the sentence. A little like a hashtag before the sentence would work providing the topic (like you would tweet: "#me doing homework" or "#now doing homework").

Though that, it's true that in some cases where the subject is also the topic, which particle you usually use is totally phrasal


Kei06182005

I think the entry is gone now I went to the link and it didn't work


Sofia701655

That blog entry really was useful, thank you


Koekje17

Don't you mean why が instead of を ?


Grimp0w

I was wondering the same thing. Maybe a more literal translation could be 'My homework isn't finished yet.'


Jb11131999

What does te form do in this sentence that makes it different than "owarimasen" form?


Sofia701655

~ています is the continuous form, it describes the subject's current condition. おわりません would mean "( I ) don't/won't finish" while "おわっていません" means "isn't finished"


Koekje17

It kind of means it is not in the "continuous state" of "finished" yet... Hard to explain...


Ever2662

Failed me for "The homework is not yet finished" >.> Reported.


arikancelikok

can we say まだしゅくだいがおわっていませんでした ?


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "I am not yet done with the homework." Surely this is just as commonly what people actually say in English?


e.freed.2432

There are two different words for "to finish": 終わる and 終える. 終わる does not take and object; 終える does. I think in this sentence 私は宿題を終えていません would also make sense, since the homework is receiving the action and is therefore the object.


Jinkukdal11

wow....this is so hard...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Hedwigechouette

"i have still not finished my homework" was rejected but should be accepted


Julie592508

the homework is not yet finished. - wrong?


steve817862

Not wrong. It's the literal translation and is very correct.


JohnUtz3

I have yet to finish the homework seems correct too.


DanMcIlrav

I'm still not done my homework


sotnosen93

That's not grammatically correct English. It would need to be "I'm still not done with my homework" (which might have a few too many liberties taken to be a good direct translation) or "I have still not done my homework".


chartsman

What's wrong with "I'm not yet finishing my homework"?


pirikarakyuuri

"I have not yet finished homework" got rejected.


ashraykuma

How would the meaning change is the sentence was

"Mada shikudai ga owari masen"


JayceeDela

私のじゅぎょうはしゆくだいがありませんから


zoe406202

can we use は here? like まだ宿題は終わっていません?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.