"まだしゅくだいがおわっていません。"

Translation:I have not finished the homework yet.

June 25, 2017

50 Comments


darthoctopus

まだ宿題が終わっていません

July 23, 2017

pjsmithey

I put "I'm still not finished with the homework" and got it wrong

June 25, 2017

telemetry

If you think your translation is valid, report it and they might add it. They don't have every possible variation in their answer list, and the more you stray from the most direct translation, the higher the chance that it won't recognise your answer

Basically you're better going for the safest, most boring answer, just so you can prove you understood it. Over time it'll recognise more natural translations, but this is a pretty new course! Just a warning

At least you don't lose hearts and fail anymore. Having to restart a lesson was not a good time!

July 11, 2017

clickonwhatnow

You still have hearts if you're trying to "test past" things you already know.

October 26, 2017

saliast

It had hearts? Sounds like linguti

August 15, 2017

Harli

"I still haven't finished my homework" was marked correct

July 4, 2017

Sarudoshi

Also "I haven't finished my homework yet."

August 16, 2017

jeff566572

"I still haven't done my homework" was also wrong :(

January 9, 2018

idiomasdaisuki

"I haven't done my homework yet" sounds like you haven't even started it. "I haven't finished my homework yet" sounds like you're partway through.

Although it's a bit of a grey area, so your sentence probably should have been accepted.

April 2, 2019

vngdhuyen

I was wondering if there is any distinction in Japanese conjugaison as there is in English with the simple past and the present perfect.

November 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

There's no present perfect in Japanese, so using an English present perfect conjugation is more based on context. Japanese students are typically taught to use the English present perfect when:

1) Talking about experiences

イギリスに行ったことがあります。

Igirisu ni itta koto ga arimasu.

I have been to England.

2) Talking about something they started doing in the past and still do now.

7年間、北海道に住んでいます。

7nenkan, Hokkaido ni sunde imasu.

I have lived in Hokkaido for 7 years.

3) When using the adverbs already, yet, and just, like in this sentence.

May 1, 2018

Koekje17

"I have lived in Hokkaido for 7 years" means you do not live there anymore. I think you mean "I have been living in Hokkaido for 7 years.".

April 16, 2019

IsolaCiao

"I have lived in Hokkaido for 7 years" is usually understood as the person is still living there. "I have been living in Hokkaido for 7 years" often implies a temporary situation, which is not incorrect, but not what I am trying to express, and the Japanese does not have that implication, either.

From Grammar Quizzes:

Depending on the meaning of a verb, an action or state in the present perfect may express permanence. The verb in the present perfect expresses duration of an activity, event or state, which occurred sometime in the past, and (1) may have ended recently, or (2) may continue into the future.

Depending on the meaning of a verb, an action or state in the present perfect progressive may express temporariness. The verb in the present perfect progressive expresses repetition (recurring actions) or continuous activity from past to present, which is ongoing and may extend into the future.

April 16, 2019

Koekje17

Oh, thank you. I did not know that. I am not a native English speaker. ありがとうございます!

April 17, 2019

Jeeovane

why this sentence is not in the past?

November 17, 2017

Jeeovane

hum... I think I understood...it is like an adjective, isn't? hum...

November 17, 2017

Jeeovane

could be " my homework is not finished yet" accepted?

November 17, 2017

Jeeovane

oh, yes... thanks

November 17, 2017

V2Blast

Did you just have a conversation with yourself?

November 28, 2017

RobinGerndt

At least he's agreeing with himself

December 5, 2017

aschechter88

Could まだ be moved around? Is しゅくだいがまだおわっていません acceptable?

December 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

I think that should be okay.

May 1, 2018

VicBal

Why が instead of は?

September 7, 2017

kozumes

There's a pretty long explanation for this, but I'll sum up it up in the best way I can.  は and が are both topic indicators, right? In english, it's pretty hard to not see the difference between the two, but は is a topic particle for specific topics, and が is for unknown topics. That's only one part of it, however, and if I wanted to explain it all, I'd have to send you like 10,000 words on why. I strongly suggest going to http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2005/02/05/the-difference-between-and/ . Read this blog entry, it makes a lot of sense and is way more useful than what I just said.

September 25, 2017

N1chope

Well; が does not indicate topic, but subject (who or what performs the action). In a lot of cases the topic overlaps with the subject (because usually the subject is what/who we are talking about), so we use は instead of が, but that does not mean that they have the same function.

は doesn't really have a syntactic function (it does not indicate "what function" the element has in the sentence or how it relates to the verb), but just kinda sets the context of the sentence. A little like a hashtag before the sentence would work providing the topic (like you would tweet: "#me doing homework" or "#now doing homework").

Though that, it's true that in some cases where the subject is also the topic, which particle you usually use is totally phrasal

November 25, 2017

Emily06182005

I think the entry is gone now I went to the link and it didn't work

August 17, 2018

Sofia701655

That blog entry really was useful, thank you

December 8, 2017

Koekje17

Don't you mean why が instead of を ?

April 16, 2019

Jb11131999

What does te form do in this sentence that makes it different than "owarimasen" form?

November 4, 2017

Sofia701655

~ています is the continuous form, it describes the subject's current condition. おわりません would mean "( I ) don't/won't finish" while "おわっていません" means "isn't finished"

December 19, 2017

Koekje17

It kind of means it is not in the "continuous state" of "finished" yet... Hard to explain...

April 16, 2019

Ken5685

Same! :(

November 21, 2017

Ever2662

Failed me for "The homework is not yet finished" >.> Reported.

November 24, 2017

PI291011

I will finish. 私が終わります。 I will not finish. 私が終わりません。 I'm done. 私が終わっています。 I have not finished. 私が終わっていません。

December 28, 2017

steve817862

I will die I will not die. I am dying I am not dying

December 28, 2018

Koekje17

Hmm, is it て form because homework is not about reaching a finish point but rather a finished state?

April 16, 2019

arikancelikok

can we say まだしゅくだいがおわっていませんでした ?

January 10, 2018

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "I am not yet done with the homework." Surely this is just as commonly what people actually say in English?

February 2, 2018

Totoro_2021

There are two different words for "to finish": 終わる and 終える. 終わる does not take and object; 終える does. I think in this sentence 私は宿題を終えていません would also make sense, since the homework is receiving the action and is therefore the object.

February 10, 2018

Spaygon

wow....this is so hard...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 26, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"i have still not finished my homework" was rejected but should be accepted

December 17, 2017

Julie592508

the homework is not yet finished. - wrong?

December 30, 2017

steve817862

Not wrong. It's the literal translation and is very correct.

December 28, 2018

benhyk

Because the homeworkd is the topic not the subject. At the start of the sentence there is an unspoken watashi wa as the context is assumed to be understood that you are the one doing the homework

September 16, 2018

JohnUtz3

I have yet to finish the homework seems correct too.

January 5, 2018

DanMcIlrav

I'm still not done my homework

February 20, 2018

sotnosen93

That's not grammatically correct English. It would need to be "I'm still not done with my homework" (which might have a few too many liberties taken to be a good direct translation) or "I have still not done my homework".

January 18, 2019

chartsman

What's wrong with "I'm not yet finishing my homework"?

March 10, 2018

pirikarakyuuri

"I have not yet finished homework" got rejected.

March 30, 2018

ashraykuma

How would the meaning change is the sentence was

"Mada shikudai ga owari masen"

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.