1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はパーティーをします。"

"今日はパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party today.

June 25, 2017

61 Comments


HoratioPNelson

I'm sick of this guy lording over me with their non-stop party lifestyle


Jose.Cazares

Yeah, I usually wake up and say this first thing in the morning.


AndrewLazy

So...the word "today" is represented by the kanji for "now" and "day"? That's...kind of logical actually.


ManoahKun

Japanse is always logical


jerichoalar

Kanji are largely (exclusively?) logographic. If you know enough independent meanings of kanji you can guess at the meaning of novel compounds.

It does not necessarily guarantee you can guess the reading, but that's something native speakers have difficulty with as well.


somelauw

But pronounced very differently. I'm sure I have heard the word "kyo" for "today" as well some time.


lfalin

After I buy some tables


froggina

but I will NOT be buying chairs that's for sure


JeffT1234

Then I have to work for 31 hours :(


ConkreetMonkey

I wish I could do that! I like to work and study!


bluesmcgroove

Would "I will party today" also be understood?


bluesmcgroove

To add: as a native English speaker "I will have a party today" seems like the speaker will be the one hosting the party. But "I will party today" is more like you will attend a party, but you're not likely to be hosting


ronCYA

It is correct. I wonder which this sentence would be interpreted as by a native Japanese listener?


DebAzevedo

Just to add that I answered "there is a party today" and it was correct, and that can mean that you are either going to or hosting the party. So I think we go back to the context thing, and they could interpret it as both depending on the conversation.


CaueJ.

I put "I will go to a party today" and it got marked wrong though.


WesHolley1

Because literally saying "go to a party" would require the verb "ikimasu" to be in our sentence.


EL-POLYGLOTO

Is "します" the conjugation of "する" (to do)? Because I can't understand why we're using "する" here


JelisW

It is, yes. ~(を)する is added to adapt verbs from other languages like Chinese and English into Japanese. You can see this with 勉強~(を)する(べんきょう(を)する), スケートする, etc.


YTSChan

What's wrong with "I will have party today"?


NeonMarkov

You're missing an "a" or you need to drop "have", both would be correct


jacquelinemmm

I'm partying today is not acceptable?


James483647

Partying is progressive tense, shimasu is present tense


Ren934355

きょはぱーてぃーをします。 Kyo ha paーte(x)i wo shi masu.

For anyone who might be wondering~


WendyEupho

the answer it shows in the discussion makes more sense than the answer it gave me when I got it wrong.. "Today I've a party" it said :S but it makes more sense here...


piguy3

Contractions are handled automatically in the system, sometimes less than perfectly, but I think there are some native English speakers who might say "Today I've a party."


GreggoGato

I live in the Western USA and I've never heard anyone say "I've a EVENT/THING". It would be "Today I have a party" or "Today I've got a party".


WesHolley1

It's common in British English


Nuala61906669

Can someone explain to me why 今日 is pronounced like kyo? I'm confused and i normally note down the pronouciations of new kanji words but im not sure if "kyo" is the right sound and i dont want to write it in my notebook all wrong.


JelisW

It's きょう (with the elongated vowel at the end) As for why, um, the answer is "it just is". You know how every kanji has at least one pronunciation derived from Chinese pronunciation, and one pronunciation that came about as a result of native Japanese words layered onto Chinese characters? Well sometimes Japanese has a single word for a concept that they then proceed to layer onto a Chinese multi-character term. So it's not uncommon for two characters to have completely different pronunciations when stuck together than when taken on their own, and that's probably what happened here.


ignis14311

How is it implied that the speaker is having a party when the "は" particle is already attached to "今日"? I thought that it should be like "今日にパーティーをします" to translate into "I will have a party today"?


BrandonBar605945

It's like 今日に(to today) パーテイー をします(I will have a party). It should be 今日は(today) パーテイー をします(I will have a party). To today doesn't make any sense because "Today" is the subject, not a place.


--Monalisa--

How to type party?...


jerichoalar

Depending on your IME it could vary, type Hira and convert.

On mozc IME I would type "paateli" (which will end up looking something like ぱあてぃ) then tab to the katakana. (Preceding l forces the small character i).

On Google 12 key for Android I'd input: ぱーていー and then select パーティー from the completion box.

What varies between input methods is whether you are supposed to directly input the dash or just double up the vowel; and whether you are expected to directly input a small vowel or if the dictionary will recognize it for you.


TellowKrinkle

On my IME "thi" gets ティ


KarlNaylor

On my Windows IME, this sequence of keypresses seems to work (dashes represent the dash key, they're not just spacers):

P A - T H I -


TyrantRC

今日【きょう】


arcama

"The party is today" is incorrect?


JohnPMChappell

Aye, the verb is します which is the polite verb form of する - to do.


Hugo556225

Duo says: I will hold a party today But, why "hold"?


NintamaJula

In English, its common to use the word "hold" in place of host, for event-type things. A few examples are, "the dance will be held in the auditorium" or "the school will hold the dance in the auditorium", and also "the school is holding the dance at 7:30." As a native speaker, its not something I would casually say the way duolingo is presenting it here. While it's grammatically correct to say "I'm holding a party", it sounds like an open invitation for a public event. I also almost never see it without details about the event following it, like when or where it will be held.


CaueJ.

Is "I will do a party today" incorrect?


KarlNaylor

I guess that would be the literal translation, but it sounds wrong in English. "Hold", "throw", "have" or "give" are English verbs that sound okay to me (UK native speaker).


dieswaytoofast

Why not "you will have a party today"?


Umar6673

literally it is like: today party doing. i think you speak for yourself


Donatelo950359

What will "I will party (verb) today" be like ? Can it be a verb in Japanese ?


jerichoalar

as far as I know, there is no verb form of party (makes sense, party is a borrowed word, that's why its in katakana).

祝う(いわう ) is "celebrate" (v.) but iirc this is more in the sense of like "congratulating someone on an accomplishment" and not general festivities for no particular occasion.


adamjaycee

Why cant we use arimasu here


JelisW

If you changed the particle to が you could, but that would change the meaning to "there is a party today". May not be your party, may not be a party you're going to. Just some random party that exists and is taking place today.


AgiToki

"There is a party today" is accepted though...


FreakVulture

Shouldn't, I will have parties today, also be correct. As I tought thers is no difference between plural an singular without context.


Sword916

What is the definition of shimasu???? I didn't undestand, because have is imasu, isn't it??? I am getting confused!!!


Leo358607

according to what I've seen, shimasu is the formal form of the verb suru, which means "to do".


MustaphaMu251609

I see that "kyo" and "ima" start the same way - 今日 vs 今. The modifier from "right now" to "today" is the 日


S3prh

it "the party is today" wrong because it ends with をします and not があります?


Swisidniak

"The party is today" would be 今日はパーティーです "Today = Party"
パーティーをします is the verb "to have a party/to throw a party"


Nekove

Why "I will make a party today" is wrong? :/ I think it's right.


Alcedo-Atthis

English doesn't usually "make" parties; it "has" them (or "throws", if you're the one organizing it).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.