"今日はパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party today.

June 25, 2017

71 Comments


HoratioPNelson

I'm sick of this guy lording over me with their non-stop party lifestyle

August 3, 2017

TNT603

It is their lifestyle. Not yours

August 4, 2018

ngtphu0905

It's just a joke, bro ._.

December 8, 2018

Jose.Cazares

Yeah, I usually wake up and say this first thing in the morning.

June 25, 2017

kidkuma

おはようパーティー時

August 22, 2018

Kay.Oats

For some reason, I answered "I have to party today." Of course, it was wrong but I don't regret my answer.

July 8, 2017

AndrewLazy

So...the word "today" is represented by the kanji for "now" and "day"? That's...kind of logical actually.

July 8, 2017

ManoahKun

Japanse is always logical

November 12, 2017

BenebsBiagtan

JaPanEsE iS AlWAyS LoGicaL

May 28, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

AlWayS lOgiCal JapaNEsE iS

July 4, 2018

-CaptainCoconut-

More like : AbOuT JaPanEsE iT aLWaYs iT LOGiCaL iS desu

January 3, 2019

ZaiPaschal

Well, their use of kanji is almost always logical lol

October 28, 2018

Ginandpop2

For 24 hours...

July 24, 2017

lfalin

After I buy some tables

December 27, 2017

WinfieldTrail

And some books. There is only one book on the bookshelf.

January 2, 2018

LL066

And I don't like water, so you know what I am going to drink...

March 21, 2018

NichoHan

You dont like water? ..it's a good thing there's no bathtub.

August 2, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

Wait, no, there's one right over-- oh, no, sorry, this is not a bathtub.

August 24, 2018

-neko-the-cat-

and desks at a resturaunt

January 23, 2019

pepsiwiz

No chairs though

June 8, 2018

JeffT1234

Then I have to work for 31 hours :(

February 10, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

I wish I could do that! I like to work and study!

August 24, 2018

JelisW

This is a lot of parties y'all.

July 21, 2017

bluesmcgroove

Would "I will party today" also be understood?

June 25, 2017

bluesmcgroove

To add: as a native English speaker "I will have a party today" seems like the speaker will be the one hosting the party. But "I will party today" is more like you will attend a party, but you're not likely to be hosting

June 25, 2017

ronCYA

It is correct. I wonder which this sentence would be interpreted as by a native Japanese listener?

June 27, 2017

DebAzevedo

Just to add that I answered "there is a party today" and it was correct, and that can mean that you are either going to or hosting the party. So I think we go back to the context thing, and they could interpret it as both depending on the conversation.

August 16, 2017

CaueJ.

I put "I will go to a party today" and it got marked wrong though.

June 16, 2018

WesHolley1

Because literally saying "go to a party" would require the verb "ikimasu" to be in our sentence.

August 8, 2018

absmnt

It was accepted by Duo.

June 26, 2017

EL-POLYGLOTO

Yes

July 21, 2017

EL-POLYGLOTO

Is "します" the conjugation of "する" (to do)? Because I can't understand why we're using "する" here

July 21, 2017

JelisW

It is, yes. ~(を)する is added to adapt verbs from other languages like Chinese and English into Japanese. You can see this with 勉強~(を)する(べんきょう(を)する), スケートする, etc.

July 21, 2017

Amber943501

Again with the party lol

July 7, 2017

Gollgagh

I put We instead of I and it didn't like that.

July 7, 2017

Coca.Lola.G

I don't understand why it has to be "hold a party". I feel like the Japanese sentence literally just means "I will do a party today" or "I will show up at a party today".

October 15, 2017

jacquelinemmm

I'm partying today is not acceptable?

June 29, 2017

James483647

Partying is progressive tense, shimasu is present tense

July 2, 2017

YTSChan

What's wrong with "I will have party today"?

June 29, 2017

NeonMarkov

You're missing an "a" or you need to drop "have", both would be correct

July 6, 2017

WendyEupho

the answer it shows in the discussion makes more sense than the answer it gave me when I got it wrong.. "Today I've a party" it said :S but it makes more sense here...

January 15, 2018

piguy3

Contractions are handled automatically in the system, sometimes less than perfectly, but I think there are some native English speakers who might say "Today I've a party."

January 16, 2018

GreggoGato

I live in the Western USA and I've never heard anyone say "I've a EVENT/THING". It would be "Today I have a party" or "Today I've got a party".

June 13, 2018

WesHolley1

It's common in British English

August 8, 2018

Kwiat.

Bruh, we get it, you vape

July 25, 2018

arcama

"The party is today" is incorrect?

June 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, the verb is します which is the polite verb form of する - to do.

June 27, 2017

Nekove

Why "I will make a party today" is wrong? :/ I think it's right.

August 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

English doesn't usually "make" parties; it "has" them (or "throws", if you're the one organizing it).

September 8, 2017

adamjaycee

Why cant we use arimasu here

September 18, 2017

JelisW

If you changed the particle to が you could, but that would change the meaning to "there is a party today". May not be your party, may not be a party you're going to. Just some random party that exists and is taking place today.

September 18, 2017

RykerLaVelle

"There is a party today" is accepted though...

June 27, 2018

Hugo556225

Duo says: I will hold a party today But, why "hold"?

September 21, 2017

Twill.

I left off "I" since its understood that the person is speaking to me. Ex: ぼくの なまえは トレントです。can be replaced with トレントです。

October 26, 2017

JANWELI

I typed 'There is a party today and got it correct.'

April 1, 2018

CaueJ.

Is "I will do a party today" incorrect?

June 16, 2018

TristanSel6

Shouldn't, I will have parties today, also be correct. As I tought thers is no difference between plural an singular without context.

July 28, 2018

dieswaytoofast

Why not "you will have a party today"?

September 17, 2018

Umar6673

literally it is like: today party doing. i think you speak for yourself

September 29, 2018

AliciaBibi1

I don't understand why today I will have a party doesn't work...

October 17, 2018

TheBigL_

does this somehow imply the speaker is hosting the party? because I put, "Today I am going to party." and it got marked wrong.

January 14, 2019

EvgenyKole1

Why is "Today we will have a party" wrong?

January 16, 2019

Nuala61906669

Can someone explain to me why 今日 is pronounced like kyo? I'm confused and i normally note down the pronouciations of new kanji words but im not sure if "kyo" is the right sound and i dont want to write it in my notebook all wrong.

February 22, 2019

JelisW

It's きょう (with the elongated vowel at the end) As for why, um, the answer is "it just is". You know how every kanji has at least one pronunciation derived from Chinese pronunciation, and one pronunciation that came about as a result of native Japanese words layered onto Chinese characters? Well sometimes Japanese has a single word for a concept that they then proceed to layer onto a Chinese multi-character term. So it's not uncommon for two characters to have completely different pronunciations when stuck together than when taken on their own, and that's probably what happened here.

February 22, 2019

AnaRaqueld4

How will I know if the statement is "have a party" or "will have a party "?

February 24, 2019

BenJammin234988

And it will last 24 hours!

October 29, 2017

PrivateUse2

absolutelynotme_irl

December 5, 2017

Moving-To-N1

STUDYING PARTY

August 26, 2018

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

July 31, 2017

avani-vaghela

Why did i wrote "let's play today" ? ;-;

October 15, 2017

GreggoGato

"Why did I write"... not "why did I wrote." "Did" is already past tense.

June 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.