1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はパーティーをします。"

"今日はパーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party today.

June 25, 2017

105 Comments


HoratioPNelson

I'm sick of this guy lording over me with their non-stop party lifestyle


AndrewLazy

So...the word "today" is represented by the kanji for "now" and "day"? That's...kind of logical actually.


ManoahKun

Japanse is always logical


jerichoalar

Kanji are largely (exclusively?) logographic. If you know enough independent meanings of kanji you can guess at the meaning of novel compounds.

It does not necessarily guarantee you can guess the reading, but that's something native speakers have difficulty with as well.


BMGX4H

健太 (kenta) = healthy fat person


somelauw

But pronounced very differently. I'm sure I have heard the word "kyo" for "today" as well some time.


PCZQHW

The face when a question gives you both Hiragana きょう (today?) and きゅう (nine?) and you start sweating


LootQueen

it was in earlier lessons written in hiragana


Jose.Cazares

Yeah, I usually wake up and say this first thing in the morning.


BMGX4H

Every day is a party in New Vegas


lfalin

After I buy some tables


froggina

but I will NOT be buying chairs that's for sure


PedroLCTavares

But as Duo has said before, "The chairs are cheap".


Sharon410331

And play musical chair in the party


_I-am-a-cat_

And afterwards work for 31 hours in one day


JeffT1234

Then I have to work for 31 hours :(


ConkreetMonkey

I wish I could do that! I like to work and study!


oscarmph

Duolingo lore is the best lore


bluesmcgroove

Would "I will party today" also be understood?


bluesmcgroove

To add: as a native English speaker "I will have a party today" seems like the speaker will be the one hosting the party. But "I will party today" is more like you will attend a party, but you're not likely to be hosting


ronCYA

It is correct. I wonder which this sentence would be interpreted as by a native Japanese listener?


DebAzevedo

Just to add that I answered "there is a party today" and it was correct, and that can mean that you are either going to or hosting the party. So I think we go back to the context thing, and they could interpret it as both depending on the conversation.


CaueJ.

I put "I will go to a party today" and it got marked wrong though.


WesHolley1

Because literally saying "go to a party" would require the verb "ikimasu" to be in our sentence.


EL-POLYGLOTO

Is "します" the conjugation of "する" (to do)? Because I can't understand why we're using "する" here


JelisW

It is, yes. ~(を)する is added to adapt verbs from other languages like Chinese and English into Japanese. You can see this with 勉強~(を)する(べんきょう(を)する), スケートする, etc.


YTSChan

What's wrong with "I will have party today"?


NeonMarkov

You're missing an "a" or you need to drop "have", both would be correct


jacquelinemmm

I'm partying today is not acceptable?


Lindsey1151188

Partying is progressive tense, shimasu is present tense


TheEpikTrilby

I think you mean present continuous :)


CaueJ.

Is "I will do a party today" incorrect?


KarlNaylor

I guess that would be the literal translation, but it sounds wrong in English. "Hold", "throw", "have" or "give" are English verbs that sound okay to me (UK native speaker).


Nuala61906669

Can someone explain to me why 今日 is pronounced like kyo? I'm confused and i normally note down the pronouciations of new kanji words but im not sure if "kyo" is the right sound and i dont want to write it in my notebook all wrong.


JelisW

It's きょう (with the elongated vowel at the end) As for why, um, the answer is "it just is". You know how every kanji has at least one pronunciation derived from Chinese pronunciation, and one pronunciation that came about as a result of native Japanese words layered onto Chinese characters? Well sometimes Japanese has a single word for a concept that they then proceed to layer onto a Chinese multi-character term. So it's not uncommon for two characters to have completely different pronunciations when stuck together than when taken on their own, and that's probably what happened here.


ignis14311

How is it implied that the speaker is having a party when the "は" particle is already attached to "今日"? I thought that it should be like "今日にパーティーをします" to translate into "I will have a party today"?


invisible_ghost7

It's like 今日に(to today) パーテイー をします(I will have a party). It should be 今日は(today) パーテイー をします(I will have a party). To today doesn't make any sense because "Today" is the subject, not a place.


Ren934355

きょはぱーてぃーをします。 Kyo ha paーte(x)i wo shi masu.

For anyone who might be wondering~


Koriander

Actually it would be like this: 今日はパーティーをします。 Kyou wa PAATII wo shimasu. (Remember, when used as a particle は is pronounced as "wa". Also, party is a English loan word so it would be written in katakana not hiragana.)


BMGX4H

Mind if I crash it?


WendyEupho

the answer it shows in the discussion makes more sense than the answer it gave me when I got it wrong.. "Today I've a party" it said :S but it makes more sense here...


piguy3

Contractions are handled automatically in the system, sometimes less than perfectly, but I think there are some native English speakers who might say "Today I've a party."


GreggoGato

I live in the Western USA and I've never heard anyone say "I've a EVENT/THING". It would be "Today I have a party" or "Today I've got a party".


WesHolley1

It's common in British English


LexiBlakeley

Yep, I say that. I've a party today.


--Monalisa--

How to type party?...


jerichoalar

Depending on your IME it could vary, type Hira and convert.

On mozc IME I would type "paateli" (which will end up looking something like ぱあてぃ) then tab to the katakana. (Preceding l forces the small character i).

On Google 12 key for Android I'd input: ぱーていー and then select パーティー from the completion box.

What varies between input methods is whether you are supposed to directly input the dash or just double up the vowel; and whether you are expected to directly input a small vowel or if the dictionary will recognize it for you.


TellowKrinkle

On my IME "thi" gets ティ


KarlNaylor

On my Windows IME, this sequence of keypresses seems to work (dashes represent the dash key, they're not just spacers):

P A - T H I -


--Monalisa--

Why, thank you all for responding! I did not noticed your responses untill today I hope you are not offended ( "@ - @ )ゝ Sincerely, thank you all for responding!( >~< )ゝ


chocolateXL

Why wasn't I invited? :(


arcama

"The party is today" is incorrect?


JohnPMChappell

Aye, the verb is します which is the polite verb form of する - to do.


gmorf33

Yes, in your answer the party is the topic and you've left out the verb する (します) "to do" or "will do". Your answer would be more like パーティーは今日です。 In your answer "です" is the verb instead of します。

Hope that helps


dieswaytoofast

Why not "you will have a party today"?


Umar6673

literally it is like: today party doing. i think you speak for yourself


Sword916

What is the definition of shimasu???? I didn't undestand, because have is imasu, isn't it??? I am getting confused!!!


Leo358607

according to what I've seen, shimasu is the formal form of the verb suru, which means "to do".


gmorf33

Shimasu is the polite non-past form of suru. Definitely look into the verb conjugation rules which helps a ton in understanding the various verbs and how they are used in the sentence. You'll know if it's present/past/continuous/etc by the verb form


Mustapha_MG

I see that "kyo" and "ima" start the same way - 今日 vs 今. The modifier from "right now" to "today" is the 日


TyrantRC

今日【きょう】


Donatelo950359

What will "I will party (verb) today" be like ? Can it be a verb in Japanese ?


jerichoalar

as far as I know, there is no verb form of party (makes sense, party is a borrowed word, that's why its in katakana).

祝う(いわう ) is "celebrate" (v.) but iirc this is more in the sense of like "congratulating someone on an accomplishment" and not general festivities for no particular occasion.


F3ytouched

I typed "I will have party today" rather than "I will have a party today"... You'd think thst would get you a correct with a spelling mistake notice. Nope. Its full out wrong. I'm more snnoyed at myself for not noticing the error before I hit 'check' than anything else.


TheEpikTrilby

So does "party" become a verb here through use of を and します?


jerichoalar

No, this is Party noun, "I will have a Party(n.) today", not "I will Party(v.) Today"


Nekove

Why "I will make a party today" is wrong? :/ I think it's right.


Shinobusagi

English doesn't usually "make" parties; it "has" them (or "throws", if you're the one organizing it).


adamjaycee

Why cant we use arimasu here


JelisW

If you changed the particle to が you could, but that would change the meaning to "there is a party today". May not be your party, may not be a party you're going to. Just some random party that exists and is taking place today.


AgiToki

"There is a party today" is accepted though...


Hugo556225

Duo says: I will hold a party today But, why "hold"?


NintamaJula

In English, its common to use the word "hold" in place of host, for event-type things. A few examples are, "the dance will be held in the auditorium" or "the school will hold the dance in the auditorium", and also "the school is holding the dance at 7:30." As a native speaker, its not something I would casually say the way duolingo is presenting it here. While it's grammatically correct to say "I'm holding a party", it sounds like an open invitation for a public event. I also almost never see it without details about the event following it, like when or where it will be held.


FreakVulture

Shouldn't, I will have parties today, also be correct. As I tought thers is no difference between plural an singular without context.


S3prh

it "the party is today" wrong because it ends with をします and not があります?


Swisidniak

"The party is today" would be 今日はパーティーです "Today = Party"
パーティーをします is the verb "to have a party/to throw a party"


FenixWang86

My IME パーティー = pa-thi- I'm using Default MSFT IME on PC.

I'm curious that how to use ローマ字 to mark this word? Is it simply "pa-ti-"?


EnriqueYairSB

I wrote ''today we will do a party'' and it wasn't accepted, it is wrong my answer?


EnriqueYairSB

What is wrong with ''i will do a party today''?


LGMoe

I think perhaps because "do a party" isn't what we'd say in English - more like hold a party, throw a party, have a party


Ryoumen-Sukuna

What is the furigana here for[TODAY] -> 今 and 日 ?? <^-^>


Swisidniak

今日 is pronounced きょう
This is an instance where a full word was applied to a set of kanji with the same meaning and the reading can't be individually attributed to either one separately.
They can however be read as 今 - こん and 日 - にち which is where we get the greeting こんにちは "hello" from :)


Falafel242070

How would you say: " I am having a party today." Is it any different?


daneestone2

how does を work here? I searched the comments here but no answers. thanks


Swisidniak

を is the direct object particle; it marks the object that a verb is acting on.
パーティー is the noun that is receiving the action of the verb する「します」 "do"

寿司を食べます - I eat sushi (sushi is the object you eat)
水を飲みます - I drink water (water is the object you drink)
本を読みます - I read books (book is the object you read)
手紙を書きます - I write a letter (letter is the object you write)
ボールを投げます - I throw the ball (ball is the object you throw)
何を作りますか - What will you make? ("What" is the unknown thing you make)
etc.


Elijah83333

If anyone is having trouble typing パーティー, I found that I have to type it as pa-thi- to get the ィ to appear. You can also type the small characters as xi, xa, xyo, etc


.LoneWolf.

Well, sorry since English is not my native language, but today I'm doing a party is wrong?


Emmanuel173112

I said "today i will have a party" and i still got it wrong


Alyssa730373

"Today I will have party" is considered wrong but in my head this sounds completely fine. I feel like my English is worse than I thought.


_I-am-a-cat_

You're missing an article before "party" ("a" or "the").


VicSantos18

Hi guys! when you put "wa" after "kyo " , does it mean to say that "wa" is acting as the topic marker for Kyo? Thanks!


Sofiaaaa53

how would u say I will go to a party today?


VicSantos18

I think that would be " kyo wa , pati ni ikimasu "


hazelaquiyes

Is I have a party today (without will) also correct?


Aki334327

How about "I'm doing a party today"?


Axonimus

気を付けて


KaiyinYang

while 'I will have a party today." is not wrong. "Today I am partying" should be an acceptable answer. More so because it is an literal translation


vitorbf1

Since the literal translation is "Today I will do party", could this sentence also mean that I am the one who will throw the party?


Shacovian

What about 'The party is today'?


SusJoj1

Could this be the right way to translate "Today I will do a party"? Or is there a different way to translate "do" in this context? For example the context as in if you knit scarves, saying "I will do a red scarf now" instead of "I will knit a red scarf now". In Japanese, would you use します like that?


Theory

I'm wondering, would a native speaker interpret 「パーティーをします」 like X is attending a party or X is partying? Since the latter is often used as a euphemism for getting torn up, it could make one appear irresponsible. I'm assuming the general interpretation is the harmless one, but it's a western term and westerners are not seen as being well behaved & reserved (albeit a stereotype).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.