"It is two o'clock."

Translation:二時です。

June 25, 2017

8 Comments


Ilyas-Erdogan

二(に)時(じ)です。: ni-ji de-su

July 9, 2017

AaronBoyle4

Yep, except you don't pronounce "su", just "s".

July 17, 2017

Mafereh

How would you pronounce this?

June 25, 2017

Sonjuro557

"Ni ji des" I believe

June 26, 2017

Leslie283328

Yes that is correct!

September 2, 2017

HaroldZabl

The apostrophe is in the wrong place. It should be "o' clock", not "o 'clock".

January 21, 2019

ixdxkx

When I type 'nijidesu' on keyboard, something like this apperas ’二次です’ instead of ’二時です’. Why? Is something wrong with IME?

August 1, 2018

bi11ie

Man y Kanji actually have the same pronunciation. 次 apparently is a prefix meaning 'next' and its onyomi is ジ

October 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.