1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is two o'clock."

"It is two o'clock."

Translation:二時です。

June 25, 2017

13 Comments


Ilyas-Erdogan

二(に)時(じ)です。: ni-ji de-su


AaronBoyle4

Yep, except you don't pronounce "su", just "s".


Mafereh

How would you pronounce this?


Sonjuro557

"Ni ji des" I believe


Leslie283328

Yes that is correct!


JenniferLa403535

Just a thought, but I wish Duolingo would incorporate more past lessons into this review. I've written "It is 1:00" 40 times, and identified "se" almost as many. What about other kana or vocab we've learned several lessons ago?


ixdxkx

When I type 'nijidesu' on keyboard, something like this apperas ’二次です’ instead of ’二時です’. Why? Is something wrong with IME?


bi11ie

Man y Kanji actually have the same pronunciation. 次 apparently is a prefix meaning 'next' and its onyomi is ジ


DanielDan931373

Is this just a really uncommon way to write what time it is in Japanese? My IME only suggests 二次です and I have to go out of my way to type 時 instead.


Kerrad_

I've literally write ニ時です and got it wrong??


Jonathan256247

I'm guessing you used the katakana ニ instead of the kanji 二. ニ二ニニ二 lol have fun


CjRojo

二とニ What a bish lol that's really confusing. It's like 力とカ again...


BjornLemmens

So 時 means hour, right. Translation wise I get that it becomes "o'clock" but I'm English we more commonly say "it's 1", "it's 2", etc... Is there a Japanese equivalent or is it always with 魂 とです?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.