1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is two o'clock."

"It is two o'clock."

Translation:二時です。

June 25, 2017

11 Comments


Ilyas-Erdogan

二(に)時(じ)です。: ni-ji de-su


AaronBoyle4

Yep, except you don't pronounce "su", just "s".


Mafereh

How would you pronounce this?


Sonjuro557

"Ni ji des" I believe


Leslie283328

Yes that is correct!


ixdxkx

When I type 'nijidesu' on keyboard, something like this apperas ’二次です’ instead of ’二時です’. Why? Is something wrong with IME?


bi11ie

Man y Kanji actually have the same pronunciation. 次 apparently is a prefix meaning 'next' and its onyomi is ジ


JenniferLa403535

Just a thought, but I wish Duolingo would incorporate more past lessons into this review. I've written "It is 1:00" 40 times, and identified "se" almost as many. What about other kana or vocab we've learned several lessons ago?


DanielDan931373

Is this just a really uncommon way to write what time it is in Japanese? My IME only suggests 二次です and I have to go out of my way to type 時 instead.


HaroldZable

The apostrophe is in the wrong place. It should be "o' clock", not "o 'clock".


SJMcK

It is neither "o' clock" nor "o 'clock." It is one word with no spaces: "o'clock."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.