1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanti metri?"

"Quanti metri?"

Translation:How many meters?

March 5, 2013

32 Comments


lingnut

i hate when the hover over doesn't mention the word they want-especially when they are introducing it as a new word! it offered "metro, tube, rule" so i put how many rules, and of course that wasn't it..


purpleslug

Yes, the same happens for me. I put: "How many metro?" and it said incorrect, and I didn't even see "meters" on the suggestion.


CoolStuffYT

Same here lingnut. luckily i got it right


siddhantglot

I concur. This should be corrected for this example.


ackworth

i thought meters refer to the instruments which measure the metres


epac-mcl

Yes, you are correct. Metres is UK English, but meters I believe, is USA English. A meter in UK English is a measuring device.


carbis

For the length (100cm): 'Meter' in 'Merica, 'Metre' everywhere else. For an instrument that measures something (e.g. an electrical current): 'Meter' everywhere.


Andy959366

Stupid ambiguous 'merica


silvioross

metro= 100 centimetri ma si usa anche come: il metro è lo strumento per misurare una lunghezza (usato da muratori, carpentieri, architetti ecc.ecc.) la metro( in nord italia il metrò) è la metropolitana il metro può anche essere inteso come termine di confronto esempio : io e te abbiamo un diverso metro per giudicare la vita, le cose, le donne, ecc. ecc.


MrMrsCoupl

They do! The correct word for metri is metres.


crazy4hazy

not 'how many tubes/subways?'


marziotta

Nooooo! :D

In Italian, metropolitana is feminine! And its short form metro as well, and the short form doesn't vary with the plural, since it is the short form of metropolitane. :D

"Metro" = "metre" or "meter"

I would never say "Quante metro?" like that, anyway... without adding something... "Quante (linee di) metro ci sono a Milano?" (How many tube lines there are in Milan?) "Quante metro sono già passate?" (How many subway trains did already pass?)


crazy4hazy

Oops, sorry, I was being facetious. Won't happen again. ;-P But thanks as usual for your exhaustive reply...


marziotta

Do as many mistakes as you want! Mistakes are pretty important to learn. :)


CoolStuffYT

meters is for the United States of America, metres is for anywhere else :)


AngelaNann

Yes I agree the spelling should be METRES not METERS


faith46

Depends what country you are from, it can be either.


Curious_Soul

Yes, both are correct and are accepted by Duolingo.


Lord_and_Master

No, 'metres' was rejected for me


janet643408

I have typed 'how many meters?' Three times and it is still wrong.. why? ##!


DereckStJohn

Duolingo, are you really teaching us how to ask "how many" ("quanti") before teaching us the numbers?!?!? How can we understand the answer to the question, in real life that is?


Tommy556270

I heard 'metere'


Claire4roma

someone needs to tell Duolingo how these words are spelt in english.....metres, litres, millimetres, centimetres.


L_A_W

Please develop a UK English version of this app! .... and/or stop rejecting UK 'metres'


dufajjulie

I am confused as to why, in the matching quizzes, the word " metro" is matched with the word " metri". Shouldn't it be " meters" and " metri"?


Gituma

So, we've learnt dates and time and now measurement, without learning how to count? Useful


amorr71

Don't we learn to count in numbers?


jesslc

It is odd that the measurement section comes before the numbers section


Guccitore

this is inappropriate.


JolaDzoku

Seems so unnatural to use "metres and litres" in english xd but ok I'll take it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.