"Quanti metri?"

Translation:How many meters?

March 5, 2013

20 Comments


lingnut

i hate when the hover over doesn't mention the word they want-especially when they are introducing it as a new word! it offered "metro, tube, rule" so i put how many rules, and of course that wasn't it..

March 1, 2015

purpleslug

Yes, the same happens for me. I put: "How many metro?" and it said incorrect, and I didn't even see "meters" on the suggestion.

September 22, 2015

amorr71

Me too!

January 16, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Same here lingnut. luckily i got it right

November 19, 2016

ackworth

i thought meters refer to the instruments which measure the metres

April 20, 2013

epac-mcl

Yes, you are correct. Metres is UK English, but meters I believe, is USA English. A meter in UK English is a measuring device.

May 5, 2015

carbis

For the length (100cm): 'Meter' in 'Merica, 'Metre' everywhere else. For an instrument that measures something (e.g. an electrical current): 'Meter' everywhere.

December 24, 2013

Andy959366

Stupid ambiguous 'merica

April 26, 2019

silvioross

metro= 100 centimetri ma si usa anche come: il metro è lo strumento per misurare una lunghezza (usato da muratori, carpentieri, architetti ecc.ecc.) la metro( in nord italia il metrò) è la metropolitana il metro può anche essere inteso come termine di confronto esempio : io e te abbiamo un diverso metro per giudicare la vita, le cose, le donne, ecc. ecc.

June 4, 2015

crazy4hazy

not 'how many tubes/subways?'

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Nooooo! :D

In Italian, metropolitana is feminine! And its short form metro as well, and the short form doesn't vary with the plural, since it is the short form of metropolitane. :D

"Metro" = "metre" or "meter"

I would never say "Quante metro?" like that, anyway... without adding something... "Quante (linee di) metro ci sono a Milano?" (How many tube lines there are in Milan?) "Quante metro sono già passate?" (How many subway trains did already pass?)

March 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

Oops, sorry, I was being facetious. Won't happen again. ;-P But thanks as usual for your exhaustive reply...

March 6, 2013

marziotta

Do as many mistakes as you want! Mistakes are pretty important to learn. :)

March 6, 2013

CoolStuffYT

meters is for the United States of America, metres is for anywhere else :)

November 19, 2016

F4V9XR

Why not "mts"?

March 31, 2019

AngelaNann

Yes I agree the spelling should be METRES not METERS

January 16, 2015

faith46

Depends what country you are from, it can be either.

May 23, 2015

Shar_Maine

Yes, both are correct and are accepted by Duolingo.

December 7, 2015

Lord_and_Master

No, 'metres' was rejected for me

August 8, 2018

janet643408

I have typed 'how many meters?' Three times and it is still wrong.. why? ##!

October 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.