"He pressed the yellow button."

Translation:彼は黄色いボタンを押しました。

June 25, 2017

7 Comments


hiba226886
Plus

We really hope he doesn't....

June 25, 2017

Aelianos

Oh no, I think we're fine. He pressed the yellow one, and the red button should still be safe

September 1, 2017

atreyu.0

I know this question has been asked many times, but Duolingo has been marking the use of「が」rather than「は」wrong... it seems to me that both should be accepted here. Am I wrong?

September 13, 2018

nichoKou

I input the correct answer but it says it's wrong. It's telling me: You used the wrong word "ました". Anyone know what the problem is?

December 5, 2017

The_Kurokaze

Did you use おしました and not おしてました?

July 31, 2018

Random832

Subjects have usually been optional (with translation to English accepting any pronoun), but this one requires 彼は when translating to Japanese.

October 2, 2018

Joe264823

Can you use WA after wo?

I mean generally not necessarily in this particular case alone

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.