1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He pressed the yellow button…

"He pressed the yellow button."

Translation:彼は黄色いボタンを押しました。

June 25, 2017

8 Comments


hiba226886

We really hope he doesn't....


Aelianos

Oh no, I think we're fine. He pressed the yellow one, and the red button should still be safe


atreyu.0

I know this question has been asked many times, but Duolingo has been marking the use of「が」rather than「は」wrong... it seems to me that both should be accepted here. Am I wrong?


nichoKou

I input the correct answer but it says it's wrong. It's telling me: You used the wrong word "ました". Anyone know what the problem is?


ZephyR___

Did you use おしました and not おしてました?


Random832

Subjects have usually been optional (with translation to English accepting any pronoun), but this one requires 彼は when translating to Japanese.


Joe264823

Can you use WA after wo?

I mean generally not necessarily in this particular case alone


Kanayuki_Chan

No you can't. Subject (は) always comes before object (を).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.