"このせっけんをつかってください。"

Translation:Please use this soap.

June 25, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

この石鹸を使って下さい

July 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.

March 15, 2019

CorbynJP

Somebody must smell bad

July 15, 2017

PholaX

And he definitely has to take a shower immidiately.

October 2, 2017

DEcobra11

Shh... Maybe it is sulphur or Aleppo soap for someone with a messed up face

October 1, 2017

benienhau

せっけん = 石鹸

June 25, 2017

walgen

the japanese term is quite sensible.. stone/mineral + lye = soap. the chinese is a bit more obscure. fertilizer + oak seed. unless oak seeds were somehow used for soap processing back in the day. maybe someone here knows?

July 22, 2017

bgrry

"肥" in "肥皂" also means "fat" in Chinese. "皂" refers to Gleditsia sinensis not oak seeds. Ancient folks used Gleditsia sinensis seedd for laundry and the fat is the main ingredient in the more "modern" product (soap) for laundry. I think both the Japanese and Chinese versions make perfect sense in their own ways.

ps. 肥 in chinese although translates to fertilizer, the real meaning is fat, as in fertilizing the crops to make them "fatter".

September 20, 2017

walgen

thank you. i had the wrong plant. i did know that 肥 means fat, but having the wrong plant screwed me up, i guess.

September 20, 2017

SaeyoSS

Can someone tell me what's that small ''Tsu''?

October 26, 2017

DEcobra11

The small tsu or chiisai tsu duplicates the next consonant and obviously changes pronounciation. せっけん: sekken in romaji. つかって: tsukatte. Other small letters you might find: a i ending kana(ki, shi, chi, ni, etc..) with a small y kana (ya, yu or yo) to form other sounds like きゃ(kya) or じゃ(ja), a (almost always because it might be a foreign word) katakana kana and a small vowel to form an otherwise inexisting sound with that consonant. For example: フォ: fo

October 26, 2017

hollt693

Real subtle, Duo.

January 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Kono sekken wo tsukatte kudasai.

February 12, 2018

Heyber_molano

These exercises without kanjis are ridiculous.

September 18, 2018

Pedro_42

Probably not a problem in practice, but doesn't "sekken" (石鹸; soap) kinda sounds like "seiken" (聖剣; sacred sword)? I know there's a pause before "ke" in "sekken", but I'm still not sure if "ei" (as in words like "seiken" and "sensei") should be prononced as "ay" (えい) or as "eh" (ええ)...

December 7, 2017

hollt693

There are so many homophones in Japanese already that you really shouldn't worry about the near-homophones.

January 10, 2018

somebody959678

One of the options to choose from was "envelop".

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.