1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お花をかいます。"

"お花をかいます。"

Translation:I will buy the flowers.

June 25, 2017

17 Comments


hectorlqr

お花 means family


Aelianos

It means no one is left behind or forgotten


rbenfield3

The singular of flowers should be accepted, right?


Glutexo

Should, but is not. Reported.


sora_Japan

Either will do, whichever you prefer.


Kana332264

I can report 10 months later they haven't fixed this issue.


Kairosofmine

Why do I need the お before the 花? Otherwise Duolingo marks it wrong.


IsolaCiao

お makes words more polite but it's not necessary.


Emanya1

Is it a polite お or is it a お for women (i.e. おさら)?


IsolaCiao

Women are more likely to use polite forms of words, but adding an お to a word is not exclusively for women.


Kana332264

It's not polite, it's a honorific prefix. It is sometimes added to emphasize a word or to be specific as with お皿 vs. 皿


IsolaCiao

美化語 Beautified Speech

The word beautification is the art of making words more polite by adding Japanese honorific prefixes to noun or to the polite form of verbs.


Kana332264

お is not always a polite addition. お皿 specifically means dish or plate. お茶 specifically means japanese tea, and almost exclusively green tea.

皿 can without its お prefix means any plate-shaped object, a course (meal), a helping of food, et.c. 茶 without its お prefix means any old tea.


IsolaCiao

While I agree with you more or less, I still don't understand your point and why you're so insistent that I am wrong. My intent is not to give incorrect information but rather a simple explanation for beginners, and if you want to add on more complex information for more advanced learners, I think that's very helpful.

In this specific case, are you saying that お花 is not just a more polite way of saying 花, and that it has changed the meaning and that only お花 should be accepted?


Kana332264

You're not explicitly wrong, i just am kind of tired of hearing "oh it's polite", when in a lot of cases you especially stumble on to on duolingo it is anything but.

It also doesn't really help all that much, to be honest. In this case with お花 it refers to the fact that the flowers are belonging to someone else before you buy them, and that they're cultivated as opposed to wild flowers. It can also be used to refer to something someone owns, like お花は。。。 "your flowers are...", because using あなた is very buddy-buddy, and you're not necessarily that close to every person you talk to.

It's a relatively complex construct, all in all.

PS. I apologize if i come off as blunt, it's simply for reason of clarity


IsolaCiao

I think your information is helpful, and no worries about your tone, I'm the same way and I appreciate you taking the time to be precise. Unfortunately I'm going to stand by my answer to the original question of "do you have you use the お?", "no, you don't", but thank you for contributing so much to the discussion, because I'm sure some people will find your posts more informative than mine.


Elininja1337

I put "I am buying flowers" and it was marked wrong. Is there any reason, lacking context, that the present progressive doesn't work here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.