"お花をかいます。"

Translation:I will buy the flowers.

June 25, 2017

19 Comments


hectorlqr

お花 means family

July 11, 2017

Aelianos

It means no one is left behind or forgotten

August 24, 2017

Kana332264

It does not and i have no idea where you would get that. The closest word to お花 that doesn't mean flowers with a honorific prefix would be お花見, which is flower viewing.

Family is 家族「かぞく」and 家庭「かてい」though sometimes 家「いえ」alone can be taken to mean family. There is not a single word that comes anywhere close to any reading of お花 that would mean anything akin to family.

I really don't know what drives people to spout ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in these discussions.

April 26, 2018

Desmond7900

It was a Lilo and Stitch joke

December 21, 2018

PyrokidSosa

It's a joke, referencing 'Lilo & Stitch'. Google "ohana means family". Lmfao

March 5, 2019

rbenfield3

The singular of flowers should be accepted, right?

June 25, 2017

Glutexo

Should, but is not. Reported.

October 14, 2017

sora_Japan

Either will do, whichever you prefer.

June 25, 2017

Kana332264

I can report 10 months later they haven't fixed this issue.

April 26, 2018

Kairosofmine

Why do I need the お before the 花? Otherwise Duolingo marks it wrong.

October 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

お makes words more polite but it's not necessary.

October 16, 2017

Emanya1

Is it a polite お or is it a お for women (i.e. おさら)?

November 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

Women are more likely to use polite forms of words, but adding an お to a word is not exclusively for women.

May 6, 2018

Kana332264

It's not polite, it's a honorific prefix. It is sometimes added to emphasize a word or to be specific as with お皿 vs. 皿

April 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

美化語 Beautified Speech

The word beautification is the art of making words more polite by adding Japanese honorific prefixes to noun or to the polite form of verbs.

May 6, 2018

Kana332264

お is not always a polite addition. お皿 specifically means dish or plate. お茶 specifically means japanese tea, and almost exclusively green tea.

皿 can without its お prefix means any plate-shaped object, a course (meal), a helping of food, et.c. 茶 without its お prefix means any old tea.

May 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

While I agree with you more or less, I still don't understand your point and why you're so insistent that I am wrong. My intent is not to give incorrect information but rather a simple explanation for beginners, and if you want to add on more complex information for more advanced learners, I think that's very helpful.

In this specific case, are you saying that お花 is not just a more polite way of saying 花, and that it has changed the meaning and that only お花 should be accepted?

May 6, 2018

Kana332264

You're not explicitly wrong, i just am kind of tired of hearing "oh it's polite", when in a lot of cases you especially stumble on to on duolingo it is anything but.

It also doesn't really help all that much, to be honest. In this case with お花 it refers to the fact that the flowers are belonging to someone else before you buy them, and that they're cultivated as opposed to wild flowers. It can also be used to refer to something someone owns, like お花は。。。 "your flowers are...", because using あなた is very buddy-buddy, and you're not necessarily that close to every person you talk to.

It's a relatively complex construct, all in all.

PS. I apologize if i come off as blunt, it's simply for reason of clarity

May 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think your information is helpful, and no worries about your tone, I'm the same way and I appreciate you taking the time to be precise. Unfortunately I'm going to stand by my answer to the original question of "do you have you use the お?", "no, you don't", but thank you for contributing so much to the discussion, because I'm sure some people will find your posts more informative than mine.

May 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.