"How do I go to the bank?"

Translation:どうやって銀行まで行きますか?

June 25, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kataka7

Why does it have to be まで instead of に?


KeithWong9

It does not have to be. You can use に


[deactivated user]

    Not according to Duolingo. に is marked wrong.


Tara_han

    What about へ, is that too much of a stretch?


J.erryr

    に is a directional particle that can be translated as "to" so it should be accepted. Just report it


rodolfo.tenfen

    Does anyone know the purpose of "yatte"? Isn't just "dou" already "how"


KeithWong9

    どう means how in general but どうやって is more specific to mean "how to take an action to achieve something."

    どう考(かんが)えますか How is it? (or what do you think) but

    どうやって考えますか How to think?


V2Blast

    Would the following sentence also be correct? 銀行までどう行きますか


KeithWong9

    I think so but I would say 銀行までどうやって行きますか。 which is more natural.


YCBJSSherm

    I just the same thing and it told me I was wrong


BMGX4H

    2/6/2021 銀行までどうやって行きますか is now accepted


jamjamjamjamjam

    へ in place of まで is also correct, isn't it?


Bio2020

    I was thinking the same. Hope someone else can confirm it


Mikutard

    I'm with you as a learner so press X to doubt:

    I believe with へ you would be asking how to be in the general direction of the bank. Let's say contextually you got into a park that felt kinda like a maze after and hour of talking with friends. And you ask: "Hey, I need to go to the bank, which way to go about it? (へ)"

    But here, you're more like asking something of this sort: "Hey, how do I go about until (まで)reaching the bank?"

    So instead of getting a reply that says - "just go in that direction へ"

    You get - "Ah, you exit that way, then you go two blocks down but make sure not to reach the cafe, turn right after passing the funeral home and make sure you look both ways before crossing the road or you will be visiting it before seeing the bank. Oh the bank should be in your field of vision as you come up that street incline."


_0li

    I thought the same and as a learner I support your idea. Which is why I want to simplify your answer a little bit, because a few people disliked your sentence (I assume it is just not clear what you said).

    へ is a particle for a general direction. But if we use まで we declare a very specific target and therefore we ask for specific direction.

    Which is why Mikutard wrote, that asking with へ will get you an answer with a rough direction in contrast to asking with まで (or に as discussed above).


KeithWong9

    I don't think so. The specific route is requested through the use of どうやって "How should I do to..." You would use どの方向(ほうこう) if you really want to ask whether it is north, east, south or west.

    There is really not a practical difference among まで, へ, に in most of the cases when the particle is paired with a destination and used with 行く/来る/帰る.


SamanthaJAbney

    What is the reason for まで?


KeithWong9

    まで means "up to" or "until" - so literally "How to go until I reach the bank?"


kokagejone

    まで just seems so strange—as opposed to asking how to go part of the way to the bank?


JaWiGr

    Duo, please don't use kana for words we already know the kanji of. It just makes everything more confusing


daadaadaaren

    could someone please explain the sentence? why isn't it simply 銀行にどう行きますか


plineder

    Shouldn`t どうやってぎんこうに行きますか be accepted?


Vakar624235

    What does doyate means?


asaph.neig

    is "どうやってぎんこにいきますか" acceptable as well? (に instead of まで)


KeithWong9

    Yes, provided that you spell ぎんこう correctly.


Simon634707

    The correct wording should be: どうやって銀行まで行けますか?

    As it stands the meaning is "how can we go to the bank?"


KeithWong9

    Is OK but is not necessary to use the potential form. It is stating a general fact of how to go to the bank, and is applicable to everyone.


MaikeruX

    They should add 'ni' as an available alternative to 'made'. It's a little odd to see a 'made' without a 'kara' in the sentence somewhere.


TyrantRC

    as far as I know they can be used separately, it just happens that they are very similar and sometimes show up together.


BigRigz1

    To what extent is どうように contrasting?


mgaristova

    The more informal "どうやって~~に/まで行くの" are accepted.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.