1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How do I go to the bank?"

"How do I go to the bank?"

Translation:どうやって銀行まで行きますか?

June 25, 2017

33 Comments


Kataka7

Why does it have to be まで instead of に?


KeithWong9

It does not have to be. You can use に


[deactivated user]

    Not according to Duolingo. に is marked wrong.


J.erryr

    に is a directional particle that can be translated as "to" so it should be accepted. Just report it


rodolfo.tenfen

    Does anyone know the purpose of "yatte"? Isn't just "dou" already "how"


KeithWong9

    どう means how in general but どうやって is more specific to mean "how to take an action to achieve something."

    どう考(かんが)えますか How is it? (or what do you think) but

    どうやって考えますか How to think?


V2Blast

    Would the following sentence also be correct? 銀行までどう行きますか


KeithWong9

    I think so but I would say 銀行までどうやって行きますか。 which is more natural.


YCBJSSherm

    I just the same thing and it told me I was wrong


martinmyth

    I like your dp- funny


CandyChik

    I put the same answer too but they said it is incorrect :(


CarlosDGuevara

    銀行 should be accepted, no?


jamjamjamjamjam

    へ in place of まで is also correct, isn't it?


Bio2020

    I was thinking the same. Hope someone else can confirm it


Mikutard

    I'm with you as a learner so press X to doubt:

    I believe with へ you would be asking how to be in the general direction of the bank. Let's say contextually you got into a park that felt kinda like a maze after and hour of talking with friends. And you ask: "Hey, I need to go to the bank, which way to go about it? (へ)"

    But here, you're more like asking something of this sort: "Hey, how do I go about until (まで)reaching the bank?"

    So instead of getting a reply that says - "just go in that direction へ"

    You get - "Ah, you exit that way, then you go two blocks down but make sure not to reach the cafe, turn right after passing the funeral home and make sure you look both ways before crossing the road or you will be visiting it before seeing the bank. Oh the bank should be in your field of vision as you come up that street incline."


SamanthaJAbney

    What is the reason for まで?


KeithWong9

    まで means "up to" or "until" - so literally "How to go until I reach the bank?"


daadaadaaren

    could someone please explain the sentence? why isn't it simply 銀行にどう行きますか


plineder

    Shouldn`t どうやってぎんこうに行きますか be accepted?


Vakar624235

    What does doyate means?


asaph.neig

    is "どうやってぎんこにいきますか" acceptable as well? (に instead of まで)


KeithWong9

    Yes, provided that you spell ぎんこう correctly.


Simon634707

    The correct wording should be: どうやって銀行まで行けますか?

    As it stands the meaning is "how can we go to the bank?"


KeithWong9

    Is OK but is not necessary to use the potential form. It is stating a general fact of how to go to the bank, and is applicable to everyone.


MaikeruX

    They should add 'ni' as an available alternative to 'made'. It's a little odd to see a 'made' without a 'kara' in the sentence somewhere.


TyrantRC

    as far as I know they can be used separately, it just happens that they are very similar and sometimes show up together.


JanniVV

    Duo, please don't use kana for words we already know the kanji of. It just makes everything more confusing


NoahRussel17

    Dou = howz douyatte = how do. Thats howni memorize it since tge yatte is about how to do something, so "how to do" also works, but dont forget the tonis ni or made in japanese and will usually be after the thing you are asking about.


mccarronr01

    I tried this: 銀行はどこですか, and that didn't work either. It sounds way more natural.


KeithWong9

    That's "Where is the bank"

    • "Where is the bank?"
    • "The bank is on Wall Street."

    Compare to

    • "How do I get to the bank?"
    • "The bank is on Wall Street"
    • "But how to get there? @_@"
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.