"How do I go to the bank?"

Translation:どうやって銀行まで行きますか?

June 25, 2017

22 Comments


V2Blast

Would the following sentence also be correct? 銀行までどう行きますか

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

I think so but I would say 銀行までどうやって行きますか。 which is more natural.

June 27, 2017

YCBJSSherm

I just the same thing and it told me I was wrong

July 24, 2017

martinmyth

I like your dp- funny

October 25, 2017

Jubileena

Thanks

December 10, 2017

CandyChik

I put the same answer too but they said it is incorrect :(

April 1, 2019

CarlosDGuevara

銀行 should be accepted, no?

October 24, 2017

Kataka7

Why does it have to be まで instead of に?

March 16, 2018

KeithWong9

It does not have to be. You can use に

March 17, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Not according to Duolingo. に is marked wrong.

July 11, 2018

Bernard.01

に is a directional particle that can be translated as "to" so it should be accepted. Just report it

October 14, 2018

Samantha179902

What is the reason for まで?

March 24, 2018

KeithWong9

まで means "up to" or "until" - so literally "How to go until I reach the bank?"

March 24, 2018

rodolfo.tenfen

Does anyone know the purpose of "yatte"? Isn't just "dou" already "how"

December 28, 2017

KeithWong9

どう means how in general but どうやって is more specific to mean "how to take an action to achieve something."

どう考(かんが)えますか How is it? (or what do you think) but

どうやって考えますか How to think?

December 30, 2017

daadaadaaren

could someone please explain the sentence? why isn't it simply 銀行にどう行きますか

October 25, 2017

plineder

Shouldn`t どうやってぎんこうに行きますか be accepted?

January 2, 2018

Vakar624235

What does doyate means?

December 30, 2018

asaph.neig

is "どうやってぎんこにいきますか" acceptable as well? (に instead of まで)

March 11, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes, provided that you spell ぎんこう correctly.

March 11, 2019

D-Kun

Same here

October 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.