"How do I go to the convenience store?"

Translation:どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?

June 25, 2017

15 Comments


LunaAVL

What are the distinctions between まで and に, へ, and で? I still get a bit muddled with directional particles.

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

まで - marks the destination or the boundry of an action. - コンビニまでいきます I go until I reach the convenience store.

に - marks the location where the subject stays after the action has performed. コンビニにいきます I go and then I stay at the convenience store.

へ - marks the direction of the movement action. コンビニへいきます I go in the direction of the convenience store.

All three sentences are virtually saying the same thing in this case.

July 20, 2017

3Rton

Man we really need to be able bookmark comments

August 1, 2018

amrok

Ok 先生 :). You read every comment!

August 2, 2017

Davedavido

Worth noting: I've heard that many native Japanese speakers say へ instead of に all the time when, technically, に is the "correct" particle.

October 29, 2017

spaniel77

Which makes you think what you are doing. :( Mendukusai ne...

December 31, 2017

RobbPorter

まで is also used in time statements to mean "to/until". Such as "from 9 until 11 o'clock". That's a decent way of remembering MADE, maybe? I walk to/until the destination. I think "from" was から, fyi.

August 8, 2018

V2Blast

Can just どう be used instead of どうやって? Also, に instead of まで. Also, どうやって can be alternately placed just before 行きます, correct?

June 25, 2017

KeithWong9

You are all correct. But I would suggest using どうやって instead of どう which sounds more natural to me.

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

Thanks!

June 28, 2017

fobsternd

Using まで sounds so weird...i would use に

まで means until...

September 5, 2017

BrianKoa

まで can be used to indicate a spatial as well as a temporal limit, so it's usage and translation as 'to' in this context (referring to a place or destination) is acceptable (e.g. このバスはロンドンまで行きます。- This bus goes to London. / ロンドンまでのきっぷ - a ticket to London).

October 21, 2017

Pang824549

コンビニまでどうやって行きますか?

May 28, 2019

Starlight662707

The voice says "Mage" instead of "made", have you noticed?

September 6, 2019

Aelfwine81

Does anyone else feel like answering "Try using your feet?" This is a bad English translation if you ask me.

September 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.