"Duka letu"

Translation:Our shop

6/25/2017, 4:41:41 AM

11 Comments


Dax907788

Reminds me of duke Leto, a fictional character in sci-fi

2/10/2018, 10:30:58 PM

pablopublico

Duka comes from Arabic دُكَّان‎ (dukkān, "shop, store"), of which come lots of descendants, like Turkish dükkân, Romanian dugheană, Russian духа́н (duxán), Persian: دکان‎ (dokkân), دوکان‎ (dukân), Hindi दूकान (dūkān) and a long etcetera. A more complete list on the Wikipedia entry. The Arabic source comes from Aramaic דוכנא‎ (dukkānāʾ).

5/17/2018, 2:29:22 PM

syntyche1981

Weird. This one answered itself.

6/25/2017, 4:41:41 AM

AGreatUserName

What do you mean?

6/25/2017, 4:42:03 PM

ma_drane

When your phone's screen is too small it does this sometimes.

8/26/2017, 3:04:14 AM

ma_drane

(The tiles fills the answer by itselves)

8/26/2017, 3:04:51 AM

evan242762

where does letu come from?

8/5/2017, 12:19:54 PM

BluishJoe

I think it is the possessive adjective that fits with this class of nouns

8/27/2017, 3:51:02 PM

AGreatUserName

TrackAttack2

What is with these different variations of yetu? How do you know which one to use?

5/17/2018, 9:51:27 AM

Gita-ji

You have to know the noun's class. For the Ji-Ma class, it will be 'letu' for a singular noun, and 'yetu' for a plural noun (assuming you want 'our' for the possessive pronoun).

5/27/2018, 6:47:00 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.