1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Duka letu"

"Duka letu"

Translation:Our shop

June 25, 2017

7 Comments


pablopublico

Duka comes from Arabic دُكَّان‎ (dukkān, "shop, store"), of which come lots of descendants, like Turkish dükkân, Romanian dugheană, Russian духа́н (duxán), Persian: دکان‎ (dokkân), دوکان‎ (dukân), Hindi दूकान (dūkān) and a long etcetera. A more complete list on the Wikipedia entry. The Arabic source comes from Aramaic דוכנא‎ (dukkānāʾ).


Dax907788

Reminds me of duke Leto, a fictional character in sci-fi


syntyche1981

Weird. This one answered itself.


ma_drane

When your phone's screen is too small it does this sometimes.


ma_drane

(The tiles fills the answer by itselves)


TrackAttack2

What is with these different variations of yetu? How do you know which one to use?


Gita-ji

You have to know the noun's class. For the Ji-Ma class, it will be 'letu' for a singular noun, and 'yetu' for a plural noun (assuming you want 'our' for the possessive pronoun).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.