"きのうはこの赤いネクタイをしめました。"

Translation:I put on this red tie yesterday.

June 25, 2017

22 Comments


NessDan

"I put this red tie on yesterday" should be accepted I feel

July 15, 2017

James380598

You're right! It should be!

October 13, 2017

Eldozarino

'Put on' sounds like i put it on yesterday and havent stopped wearing it since then. 'I wore' would be a more natural translation

August 7, 2017

AnthonySan012

I do agree "I wore" sounds a lot more natural, but the sentence uses しめ for closing/tieing/putting on the tie. If you want to be literal and say "I wore the tie," you'd have to say ネクタイをきてました.

August 8, 2017

testmoogle

I'm not sure きていました (着る) is really ever used with ネクタイ...

It should be しめていた (締める), or you can use していた (する).

ネクタイを締めていた。
ネクタイをしていた。

In fact, if you do a Google search for the sentence you wrote, it only finds one page on the whole internet -- which is this very Duolingo discussion page!

  • "ネクタイをきてました" = (1 result)
  • "ネクタイを着てました" = 0 results
  • "ネクタイをきていました" = 0 results
  • "ネクタイを着ていました" = 0 results
  • "ネクタイをきていた" = 0 results
  • "ネクタイを着ていた" = 21 results*
  • "ネクタイをきてた" = 0 results
  • "ネクタイを着てた" = 1 result*

* Of these 22 results, nearly all of them are talking about multiple items of clothing (e.g. シャツとネクタイを着ていた). All of the other three or four results were written on the same website by the same person (specifically about wearing a bow tie, "蝶ネクタイを着ていた", rather than just ネクタイ).

  • "ネクタイを締めていた" = 10,500 results
December 14, 2018

JohannesRu793051

The 2nd meaning for 締める (しめる) on jisho,org is "to wear". Also when you use the Duolingo tooltips "wore" is one suggestion. I reported that "wore" should also be accepted.

November 25, 2018

MaynardHogg

締め出す作戦? Why can't this verb join all the other "wear" verbs? 被る, 着る, 填める, 履く…

June 17, 2019

Medusa747

And that's why we can't wear that tie today.

August 11, 2017

hiba226886

きのうはこの赤いバターを掛けました

June 25, 2017

daniel.z.tg

昨日  は この 赤い  ネクタイ を 締 め ました。

きのう は この あかい ねくたい を し め ました。

kinou wa kono akai nekutai wo shi me mashita.

yesterday (subject) this red tie (object) to_tie (transitive) (past tense)

Yesterday, this red tie, I tied.

September 19, 2018

vivalaashutosh

Yesterday I put this red tie on wasn't accepted

September 25, 2017

Seattle_scott

We wear ties. A tie is worn, not put on. If I put on a tie, after that I’m wearing it. Who comes up with the English for the Japanese? This is like English written by the 文部省 for high school students.

April 2, 2018

Rafa279213

Wore should be good

September 1, 2018

cgottsch

ooo what did she say bro

November 17, 2017

Tom240

Don't you use する for putting a tie on?

September 10, 2017

MaynardHogg

I frequently do.

June 17, 2019

Alex828675

"What a story, Mark"

June 7, 2018

RailGuit

I SPECIFILY TOLD YOU NOT TO WEAR THAT RED TIE FOR GODS SAKE

December 3, 2018

Fernando323888

why is "used this tie" not the same as "put on this tie" or "wore this tie". Its the same thing.

April 6, 2019

MaynardHogg

The Spanish course drilled me in usar for clothing, but English only uses that verb for non-wearing (wink) uses.

June 17, 2019

HarbingerOfMilk

what an exciting life you have

May 23, 2019

MaynardHogg

I wore this necktie yesterday.

June 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.